Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G Kishan Reddy releases Bureau of Police Research and Development's (BPRD) flagship publication Data on Police Organizations (DoPO 2018)
24 OCT 2019 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, the Hon’ble Minister of State (Home) released the BPR&D’s flagship publication, “Data on Police Organizations ” (as on 01.01.2018) in his office at the MHA, North Block, New Delhi on 24th October, 2019. Shri V. S. K. Kaumudi, DG, BPR&D, and other senior officers of the BPR&D were present.
The Data on Police Organisation in India is an important compilation of information on police infrastructure, manpower and other resources from all States, Union Territories, CAPFs and CPOs. This publication has proved very useful for various policy analyses and resource allocation decisions at both the MHA as well as the State level. The publication is also widely cited in several researches on police topics.
Major highlights of the DoPO 2018 are as under:
1. For the one year, since the 2017 edition of the DoPO, there has been an increase of 19,686 Police personnel in the sanctioned strength of the State Police and 16,051 in the strength of CAPFs.
2. There has been 20.95% increase in the strength of Woman Police which pushed up the total number of women personnel in the State Police Forces to 1,69,550. It brings the total percentage of women in the Indian Police to 8.73%.
3. During this period, 1,24,429 Police personnel were recruited in the different ranks.
4. An increase of 20.41% is noticed in the training expenditure on Police personnel during this period.
5. The overall Police Population Ratio (PPR) at the state level stood at 192.95 policemen per lakh population, which shows marginal increase.
6. During this period, about 20,149 family quarters of different types were constructed for police personnel.
vii. Other major improvements are as follows:-
a. Police Stations have increased from 15579 to 16422. This includes Cyber Police Stations whose number has risen from 84 to 120.
b. Electronic surveillance has improved, as there has been an addition of 2,10,278 CCTV Cameras. Now this number, as per the latest count, is 2,75,468.
The “Data on Police Organizations ” (as on 01.01.2018) will soon be available on the BPR&D website www.bprd.nic.in , in its “What’s New” section.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास
ब्यूरो के प्रमुख प्रकाशन 'पुलिस संगठनों के आंकड़े' (डीओपीओ 2018) को जारी किया
24 OCT 2019 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने 24 अक्टूबर को नई दिल्ली के नॉर्थ ब्लॉक स्थित गृह मंत्रालय के अपने कार्यालय में पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरडी) के प्रमुख प्रकाशन "पुलिस संगठनों के आंकड़े" (01.01.2018 तक) को जारी किया। बीपीआरडी के डीजी श्री वी. एस. के. कौमुदी और बीपीआरडी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस मौके पर उपस्थित थे।
भारत में पुलिस संगठन के ये आंकड़े सभी राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, सीएपीएफ और सीपीओ से मिली पुलिस के बुनियादी ढांचे, श्रमशक्ति और अन्य संसाधनों की जानकारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण संकलन है। यह प्रकाशन गृह मंत्रालय और राज्य स्तर पर विभिन्न नीति विश्लेषणों और संसाधन आवंटन निर्णयों के लिए बहुत उपयोगी साबित हुआ है। इस प्रकाशन को पुलिस से जुड़े विषयों पर कई अनुसंधानों में व्यापक रूप से उद्धृत किया गया है।
डीओपीओ 2018 के प्रमुख बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
1. डीओपीओ के 2017 संस्करण के बाद के एक साल में राज्य पुलिस की स्वीकृत संख्या में 19,686 पुलिस कर्मियों और सीएपीएफ के बल में 16,051 पुलिस कर्मियों की वृद्धि हुई है।
2. महिला पुलिस की ताकत में 20.95 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है जिससे राज्य पुलिस बलों में महिला कर्मियों की कुल संख्या 1,69,550 हो गई। इससे भारतीय पुलिस में महिलाओं का कुल प्रतिशत 8.73 तक पहुंच गया है।
3. इस अवधि के दौरान 1,24,429 पुलिस कर्मियों को विभिन्न रैंकों में भर्ती किया गया।
4. इस अवधि के दौरान पुलिस कर्मियों पर प्रशिक्षण व्यय में 20.41 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
5. राज्य स्तर पर कुल पुलिस जनसंख्या अनुपात (पीपीआर) प्रति लाख की जनसंख्या पर 192.95 पुलिसकर्मियों का था जो एक मामूली वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
6. इस अवधि के दौरान पुलिस कर्मियों के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के लगभग 20,149 परिवार क्वार्टरों का निर्माण किया गया।
7. इसके अलावा अन्य प्रमुख सुधार इस प्रकार हैं: -
क. पुलिस स्टेशनों की संख्या 15579 से बढ़कर 16422 हो गई है। इसमें साइबर पुलिस स्टेशन भी शामिल हैं जिनकी संख्या 84 से बढ़कर 120 हो गई है।
ख. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी में सुधार हुआ है क्योंकि 2,10,278 अतिरिक्त सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाए गए हैं। अब ताजा आंकड़े के अनुसार ये संख्या 2,75,468 है।
"पुलिस संगठनों के आंकड़े" (01.01.2018 तक) प्रकाशन जल्द ही बीपीआरडी की वेबसाइट www.bprd.nic.in के 'वॉट्स न्यू' सेक्शन में उपलब्ध होगा।