रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-अमरीका डीटीटीआई विचार-विमर्श ठोस परिणाम प्राप्‍त करने की दिशा में अग्रसर
24 OCT 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-अमरीका द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के तहत रक्षा प्रौद्येागिकी एवं व्‍यापार पहल (डीटीटीआई) की 9वीं बैठक आज यहां संपन्‍न हुई। बैठक की सह अध्‍यक्षता सचिव (रक्षा उत्‍पादन) श्री सुभाष चंद्रा और अमरीका की अंडर सेक्रेटरी ऑ‍फ डिफेंस फॉर ऐक्विज़िशन एंड सस्‍टेनमेंट सुश्री एलेन एम लॉर्ड ने की। इन बैठकों का आयोजन द्विपक्षीय रक्षा व्‍यापार संबंधों की ओर नेतृत्‍व का ध्‍यान आकृष्‍ट करने तथा रक्षा उपकरणों के सह-निर्माण और विकास के अवसरों का सृजन करने के लिए किया जाता है।
सशस्‍त्र बलों के लिए परस्‍पर स्‍वीकृत परियोजनाओं की प्रगति के लिए डीटीटीआई के अंतर्गत स्‍थापित संयुक्‍त कार्यसमूहों ने बैठक के दौरान ताजा स्थिति की जानकारी दी। दोनों पक्षों के लिए उद्योग के साथ संबंध डीटीटीआई का प्रमुख फोकस रहा है तथा इस बैठक में इस लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने के उपायों पर भी चर्चा की गई। इस बैठक की महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि निकटवर्ती, मध्‍यम और दीर्घकाल में उपलब्‍ध कराई जा सकने वाली मदों के बारे में आशय के वक्‍तव्‍य पर हस्‍ताक्षर किया जाना रही। इससे कुछ परियोजनाओं पर नियमित रूप से ध्‍यान केंद्रित करने में मदद मिलेगी और परस्‍पर लाभकारी मामलों पर दोनों पक्षों के निरंतर सहयोग के लिए प्रतिबद्धता का संकेत मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री सुभाष चंद्रा ने कहा कि हालांकि डीटीटीआई एक निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया रही है, लेकिन दोनों पक्ष अब वास्तव में ठोस परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए तत्‍पर हैं। दोनों पक्षों के बीच स्थिर संबंधों का आधार बनने वाले साझा मूल्यों ने रक्षा संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाया है। भारत सरकार, अमरीका सरकार के साथ लगातार संबंध बनाए रखने और दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रही है।
सुश्री एलेन लॉर्ड ने कहा कि अमेरिकी राष्ट्रीय रक्षा रणनीति में रक्षा गठबंधनों और साझेदारियों को मजबूती प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। डीटीटीआई अब इतनी परिपक्‍व हो चुकी है कि उसकी विभिन्न गतिविधियां उपलब्धियों में परिणत हो सकती हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि डीटीटीआई के साथ उद्योग का तालमेल विविध विचाराधीन परियोजनाओं को आवश्‍यक प्रोत्‍साहन प्रदान करेगा।

Ministry of Defence
India-US poised to achieve tangible results under DTTI deliberations
24 OCT 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Indo-US Bilateral Defence Cooperation, the 9th Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) meeting was held between the delegations of India and the United States here today. The meeting was co-chaired by Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Subhash Chandra and Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment of the United States Ms Ellen M Lord. These meetings are held to bring leadership focus to the bilateral defence trade relationship and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of defence equipment.
The Joint Working Groups, established under DTTI to progress mutually agreed projects for the Armed Forces, provided status update during the meeting. Engagement with the industry remains a key focus of DTTI for both the sides and measures to achieve this goal were also discussed. A significant achievement of the meeting was the signing of ‘Statement of Intent’ with respect to key deliverables in the near, medium and long terms. This will assist in bringing sustained focus on some of the projects and signal commitment of both sides towards continued collaboration on mutually beneficial issues.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Subhash Chandra said that while DTTI has been an ongoing process, both sides were now poised to actually achieve tangible outcomes. The shared values that form the bedrock of stable relations between the two sides have led to deepening of defence ties. The Government of India remains committed to continually engage with the US government and facilitate cooperation between the defence industries of both nations.
Ms Ellen Lord said that the US National Defence Strategy envisages strengthening defence alliances and partnerships. The DTTI has now matured enough where its varied activities could be translated into accomplishments. She added that the interface of the industry with DTTI would provide necessary fillip to various projects under consideration.