Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G Kishan Reddy presides as Chief Guest on the occasion of the 58th Raising Day of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
24 OCT 2019 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G Kishan Reddy presided over the 58th Raising Day of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and took the salute of the Raising Day Parade. Also present was Shri S. S. Deswal, DG ITBP.
The Parade comprised of all Frontier Contingents of the Force includingwomen, Commando, Skiing, mountaineering and paratroopers’ contingents besides the dog squad & mounted columns. The parade showcased different aspects of the Force, including recently inducted machines and equipment, snow scooters, all-terrain vehicles, different high-end SUVs, Pol Net and various communication and surveillance equipment.
Speaking on the occasion, MoS Shri G Kishan Reddy noted the diverse roles of ITBP in the current internal security context. He said that the force’s contribution includes a wide range of tasks, from securing Indian embassies and consulates in foreign nations to providing security for Amarnath and Mansarovar Yatras, as well as operations in left-wing extremism areas and relief and rescue during disasters. Shri Reddy hailed the raising of ITBP’s first all-women mountaineering team and said that this was a major step forward for women’s empowerment.
He also appreciated the role of ITBP personnel in fighting the insurgency in Punjab and in Red Corridor areas of the country. He praised the force’s initiatives to win the hearts and minds of locals and their contribution towards development works being undertaken in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas.
The Minister also said that ITBP having trained as a Guerilla war force and due to their great professionalism has also been deployed for protecting the Indian embassies abroad. ITBP has also raised two NDRF Battalions for rescue work in Himalayan range.
Shri Reddy added that the Government was committed to enhancing the role of ITBP in future and detailed the various steps being taken by the Government of force modernization. He noted that the capabilities of the force were being enhanced through initiatives such as imparting the training of Mandarin to 200 officers and jawans and the construction of ITBP priority roads at a rapid pace. Shri Reddy said that 45 new roads had been sanctioned as ITBP priority roads at the cost of 20,000 crore rupees. He also noted the establishment of 23 new Border Outposts (BOPs) of ITBP since 2014.
During the investiture ceremony MoS, Shri Reddy presented the six Gallentry, six Police Medal of Distinguished Service and 23 Police Medals for Meritorious Service to the ITBP Personnel.
Ending his address, Shri Reddy said that the nation would forever be proud of and indebted to the sacrifice and valor of ITBP.
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) was raised on 24 October, 1962 in the wake of Chinese aggression on Indo-China border.Every year, this day is celebrated as the raising/ foundation day of the force to commemorate the valor and achievements of the ITBP and to boost the morale of the force personnel. The ITBP was initially raised for reorganizing the frontier intelligence, preventing illegal intrusion & smuggling and security set up along the Indo-Tibetan border as a guerilla force. Consequent upon the expansion of the Force, the ITBP was also entrusted with the additional tasks from time to time in addition to border security duty, counter insurgency duty and internal security duties.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) के 58 वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अध्यक्षता की
24 OCT 2019 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) के 58वें स्थापना दिवस पर आयोजित समारोह की अध्यक्षता की और स्थापना दिवस की परेड की सलामी ली। आईटीबीपी के महानिदेशक श्री एस.एस. देशवाल भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
परेड में महिला, कमांडो, स्कीइंग, पर्वतारोहण और पैराट्रूपर्स के दस्‍ते, डॉग स्क्वायड और घुड़सवार कॉलम सहित सभी फ्रंटियर टुकडि़यां शामिल थीं। परेड में अभी हाल में शामिल मशीनों और उपकरणों, स्नो स्कूटर, ऑल-टेरेन वाहनों, विभिन्न हाई-एंड एसयूवी, पोल नेट और विभिन्न संचार और निगरानी उपकरणों सहित फोर्स के सभी पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि इन मौजूदा आंतरिक सुरक्षा के संदर्भ में आईटीबीपी की विविध भूमिकाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा इस बल का विदेशों में भारतीय दूतावासों और वाणिज्य दूतावासों की सुरक्षा, अमरनाथ और मानसरोवर यात्रा के दौरान सुरक्षा व्‍यवस्‍था के साथ-साथ वामपंथी अतिवाद क्षेत्रों में संचालन और राहत तथा आपदाओं के दौरान बचाव आदि के कार्यों सहित विभिन्‍न प्रकार के कानूनी योगदान रहता हैं। श्री रेड्डी ने आईटीबीपी की पहली महिला पर्वतारोही टीम की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक बड़ा कदम है।
उन्होंने पंजाब में उग्रवाद के खिलाफ लड़ने में और देश के रेड कॉरिडोर क्षेत्रों में आईटीबीपी कर्मियों की भूमिका और स्‍थानीय लोगों के दिलों को जीतने में इस बल की प्रशंसा की। वामपंथी अतिवाद (एलडब्‍ल्‍यूई) प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में किए जा रहे विकास कार्यों में भी इस बल का महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान है। आईटीबीपी को गुरिल्ला युद्ध बल के रूप में भी प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। बल की महान व्यावसायिकता के कारण इसे विदेशों में भारतीय दूतावासों की सुरक्षा के लिए भी तैनात किया गया है। आईटीबीपी ने हिमालयन रेंज में बचाव कार्य के लिए दो एनडीआरएफ बटालियनों का गठन किया है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि सरकार भविष्य में आईटीबीपी की भूमिका को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्‍होंने बल आधुनिकीकरण के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे विभिन्न कदमों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि बल की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया जा रहा है। इसके लिए 200 अधिकारियों और जवानों को मैन्‍डरिन भाषा का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है और तीव्र गति से आईटीबीपी प्राथमिकता वाली सड़कों के निर्माण किया जा रहा है। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि आईटीबीपी प्राथमिकता सड़कों के रूप में 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 45 नई सड़कों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से आईटीबीपी की 23 नई सीमा चौकियों की स्थापना की गई है।
श्री रेड्डी ने आईटीबीपी कर्मियों को छह वीरता पदक, विशिष्‍ट सेवा के लिए छह पुलिस पदक और सराहनीय सेवाओं के लिए 23 पुलिस पदक प्रदान किए। अपने संबोधन के अंत में उन्‍होंने कहा कि आईटीबीपी के बलिदान और वीरता के लिए राष्ट्र हमेशा उनपर गर्व करेगा और उनका ऋणी रहेगा।
भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस की 24 अक्टूबर, 1962 को भारत-चीन सीमा पर चीनी आक्रमण के मद्देनजर स्‍थापना की गई थी। प्रत्‍येक वर्ष इस दिन को आईटीबीपी के कर्मियों के मनोबल को बढ़ाने के लिए इसकी वीरता और उपलब्धियों को याद करने के लिए इस बल के स्थापना दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। आईटीबीपी को शुरू में सीमावर्ती आसूचना, अवैध घुसपैठ और तस्करी रोकने तथा एक गुरिल्‍ला बल के रूप में भारत-तिब्‍बत सीमा के साथ-साथ सुरक्षा स्‍थापित करने के लिए गठित किया गया था। बल के विस्तार के परिणामस्वरूप, आईटीबीपी को समय-समय पर सीमा सुरक्षा ड्यूटी, आतंकवाद रोधी कार्य और आंतरिक सुरक्षा कार्यों के अलावा अतिरिक्त कार्य भी सौंपे गए हैं।