Ministry of Defence
BEL pays Rs 231.69 crore final dividend to Govt for FY 2018-19
24 OCT 2019 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Public Sector Undertaking, Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has paid a final dividend 170 per cent amounting to Rs 231.69 crore to the Government for financial year 2018-19. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh received the dividend cheque from Chairman & Managing Director of BEL Shri M V Gowtama here today. The amount is payable on the shares held by the President.
With this, BEL has now paid a total dividend of 340 per cent for financial year 2018-19.
The Interim Dividend of 170 per cent (on face value of Re 1 per equity share) was paid to the Government in February and March 2019.
BEL is a Navaratna PSU and India’s foremost defence electronics company. BEL is a multi-product, multi-technology, multi-unit conglomerate which supplies over 350 products in the areas of defence products like Radars, Missile Systems, Military Communications etc and non-defence products like Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs), Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail (VVPAT) and solar products.
Though defence continues to be the mainstay of BEL, the company has made an impact in civilian life through its diversified product mix such as solar traffic signals and EVMs. The Army, Navy, Air Force, Paramilitary, Coast Guard, Police, Department of Telecommunications and Election Commission of India are the main clients of BEL.
BEL has a three-tier R&D setup comprising Development and Engineering (D&E) Divisions at its 9 Units; Product Development & Innovation Centre (PD&IC), a centralized facility to cater for new product/sub-system development requirements of all Units/SBUs; and Central Research Labs (CRLs) at Bengaluru and Ghaziabad for carrying out futuristic, cutting-edge research.
BEL registered a turnover of Rs 11,789 crore during 2018-19, recording a growth of 17 per cent over the previous year; profit before Tax was Rs 2,703 crore; Profit after tax was Rs 1,927 crore. The company recorded an Export Turnover of Rs 153 crore (approx).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए भारत इलेक्‍ट्रोनिक्‍स लिमिटेड ने सरकार को 231.69 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश दिया
24 OCT 2019 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रम - भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) ने वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए सरकार को 170 प्रतिशत अंतिम लाभांश के रूप में 231.69 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में बीईएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एम गौतम से लाभांश का चेक प्राप्त किया। यह राशि राष्ट्रपति द्वारा धारित शेयरों पर भुगतान योग्‍य है।
इसके साथ ही बीईएल ने अब वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए कुल 340 प्रतिशत का लाभांश भुगतान किया है।
फरवरी और मार्च 2019 में सरकार को 170 प्रतिशत के अंतरिम लाभांश (प्रति शेयर प्रति शेयर 1 रुपये मूल्य पर) का भुगतान किया गया था।
बीईएल एक नवरत्न सार्वजनिक उपक्रम और भारत की अग्रणी रक्षा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कंपनी है। बीईएल एक बहु-उत्पाद, बहु-प्रौद्योगिकी, बहु-इकाई समूह है, जो रक्षा उत्पादों जैसे राडार, मिसाइल सिस्टम, सैन्य संचार आदि के क्षेत्रों में 350 से अधिक उत्पादों की आपूर्ति करता है और गैर-रक्षा उत्पादों जैसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम), मतदाता सत्यापन पेपर ऑडिट ट्रायल (वीवीपीएटी) और सौर उत्पाद भी इनमें शामिल हैं।
रक्षा क्षेत्र बीईएल का मुख्य आधार है। फिर भी, कंपनी ने सौर यातायात संकेतों और ईवीएम जैसे अपने विविध उत्पादों के माध्यम से लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित किया है। सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना, अर्धसैनिक बल, तटरक्षक बल, पुलिस, दूरसंचार विभाग और भारत निर्वाचन आयोग इसके मुख्य ग्राहक हैं।
बीईएल में अपनी 9 इकाइयों में विकास और इंजीनियरिंग (डी एंड ई) प्रभागों के साथ त्रि-स्तरीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रभाग, उत्पाद विकास और नवाचार केंद्र (पीडी एंड आईसी), सभी इकाइयों/एसबीबी की नई उत्पाद/उप-सिस्टम विकास प्रणालियों के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत सुविधा और अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान करने के लिए बेंगलुरू और गाजियाबाद में केंद्रीय अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला मौजूद हैं।
बीईएल ने 2018-19 के दौरान 11,789 करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार किया, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 17 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि का सूचक है कर-पूर्व लाभ 2,703 करोड़ रूपये और कर-पश्‍चात लाभ 1,927 करोड़ रुपये था। कंपनी ने 153 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) का निर्यात कारोबार किया।