وزارت دفاع
ٹریک آئی لینڈ پر سطح سے سطح تک مار کرنے والے برہموس کی کامیاب فائرنگ
23 OCT 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 23 اکتوبر / بھارتی فضائیہ کے یونٹ نے 21 اور 22 اکتوبر، 2019 کو انڈمان نکو بار جزائر میں ٹریک آئی لینڈ کے مقام پر سطح سے سطح تک مار کرنے والے دو برہموس میزائلوں کو کامیاب طور پر داغا۔ ان دونوں میزائلوں کی کامیاب فائرنگ بھارتی فضائیہ کے تربیتی مشن کا حصہ تھی۔ دونوں برہموس میزائلوں کے حملے 300 کلو میٹر دور نشانے پر کئے گئے اور نشانے پر صحیح کامیاب بیٹھے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کے مظاہرین کی جانب سے کار کردگی کا یہ مظاہرہ نقل و حرکت اور درستگی کی حد تک کامیاب تھا اور پن پوائنٹ کی حد تک درست نشانہ تھا۔
اس سے قبل بھارتی فضائیہ نے پوکھرن میں برہموس میزائل کی کامیاب فائرنگ کی تھی۔
مزید بر آں، بھارتی فضائیہ نے اسی علاقے میں مئی، 2019 میں اپنے فرنٹ لائن سو۔ 30 ایم کے آئی ایئر کرافٹ سے برہموس میزائل کو کامیاب تجربے کے طو ر پر داغا تھا۔ 2.8 میچ برہموس میزائل بی اے پی ایل کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا اسٹیٹ آف آرٹ سپر سونک کروز میزائل ہے۔
برہموس میزائل بھارتی فضائیہ کو سمندری یا زمینی نشانے پر سوئی کی نوک کے برابر ٹھیک نشا نے پر وار کرنے کی مطلوبہ صلاحیت بخشتا ہے، خواہ دن ہو یا رات یا کوئی بھی موسم ہو۔ یہ میزائل فائر اینڈ فور گیٹ کے اصول کے ساتھ نشانے پر وار کرنے میں اعلیٰ صلاحیت کا حامل ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Successful Firing of The Brahmos Surface To Surface Missile at Trak Island
23 OCT 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force BrahMos unit has successfully fired two Surface to Surface missiles at Trak Island in Andaman Nicobar group of islands on
21 & 22 Oct 19. The twin firings have been carried out by the IAF as a part of training mission. The BrahMos land attack cruise missiles engaged the designated mock targets close to300 Km away and achieved direct hit in both the cases. The launch was smooth and both the missiles followed the desired trajectory. The firing by IAF demonstrates the mobility and agility of IAF units to operationally deploy and launch at targets withpin-point accuracy.
IAF had previously successfully fired the land version of the BrahMos missile at Pokhran.
In addition, IAF had also recently successfully fired the air version of the BrahMos missile from its frontline Su-30MKI fighter aircraft in May 19 in the same area.
The 2.8 Mach BrahMos missile is a state-of-art supersonic cruise missile designed and developed by BAPL. The missile is ideally suited for launch from large stand-off ranges to engage fortified targets deep inside the enemy territory with precision.
The BrahMos missile provides Indian Air Force a much desired capability to strike from large stand-off ranges on any target at sea or on land with pinpoint accuracy by day or night and in all weather conditions. Supersonic speeds combined with capability to attack the assigned target in Single or Salvo mode ensures quicker target engagement with a high degree of assurance. The missile functions on the Fire and Forget principle with high accuracy.