रक्षा मंत्रालय
ट्राक द्वीप में सतह से सतह तक मार करने वाली ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल की सफल फायरिंग
23 OCT 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना की ब्रह्मोस इकाई ने 21 और 22 अक्टूबर, 2019 को अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह के ट्राक द्वीप में सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली दो मिसाइलों की सफलतापूर्वक फायरिंग की है। प्रशिक्षण अभियान के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा दोनों फायरिंग की गई हैं। ब्रह्मोस लैंड अटैक क्रूज़ मिसाइलों ने 300 किलोमीटर दूर निर्धारित लक्ष्य को निशाना बनाया और दोनों ही मामलों में सीधा-सीधा लक्ष्‍य को साध लिया। भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा की गई फायरिंग से इसकी इकाइयों की गतिशीलता और सक्रियता से जुड़ी सटीकता प्रदर्शित होती है।
इससे पहले भारतीय वायुसेना ने पोखरण में सतह से सतह मार करने वाली ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल की सफलतापूर्वक फायरिंग की थी।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय वायुसेना ने उसी क्षेत्र में मई 2019 में अपने फ्रंटलाइन सू-30एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान हवा से हवा में मार करने वाली ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल की सफलतापूर्वक फायरिंग की थी।
बीएपीएल द्वारा विकसित 2.8 मेक वाली ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल अत्याधुनिक सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल है। यह प्रक्षेपास्त्र दुश्मन के सुरक्षित इलाके में लक्ष्यों को आसानी से बेधने के लिए अत्‍यधिक अनुकूल है।
ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल भारतीय वायु सेना को समुद्र या किसी भी लक्ष्य पर बड़े स्टैंड-ऑफ रेंज से दिन या रात और सभी मौसम में पिनपॉइंट सटीकता के साथ हमला करने की एक वांछित क्षमता प्रदान करती है। मिसाइल अचूक सटीकता के साथ कार्य करती है।

Ministry of Defence
Successful Firing of The Brahmos Surface To Surface Missile at Trak Island
23 OCT 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force BrahMos unit has successfully fired two Surface to Surface missiles at Trak Island in Andaman Nicobar group of islands on
21 & 22 Oct 19. The twin firings have been carried out by the IAF as a part of training mission. The BrahMos land attack cruise missiles engaged the designated mock targets close to300 Km away and achieved direct hit in both the cases. The launch was smooth and both the missiles followed the desired trajectory. The firing by IAF demonstrates the mobility and agility of IAF units to operationally deploy and launch at targets withpin-point accuracy.
IAF had previously successfully fired the land version of the BrahMos missile at Pokhran.
In addition, IAF had also recently successfully fired the air version of the BrahMos missile from its frontline Su-30MKI fighter aircraft in May 19 in the same area.
The 2.8 Mach BrahMos missile is a state-of-art supersonic cruise missile designed and developed by BAPL. The missile is ideally suited for launch from large stand-off ranges to engage fortified targets deep inside the enemy territory with precision.
The BrahMos missile provides Indian Air Force a much desired capability to strike from large stand-off ranges on any target at sea or on land with pinpoint accuracy by day or night and in all weather conditions. Supersonic speeds combined with capability to attack the assigned target in Single or Salvo mode ensures quicker target engagement with a high degree of assurance. The missile functions on the Fire and Forget principle with high accuracy.