Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry Observes Swachhta Hi Sewa & Swachhta Pakhwada
24 OCT 2019 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping observed the Swachhta Pakhwada from 16th to 30th September 2019. This followed launch of ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ campaign by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from 11th September 2019 to celebrate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi in a grand way.
Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) planted saplings in Cochin Port Trust, Mormugao Port Trust and Paradip Port Trust during the Swachhta Pakhwada 2019.
All the Major Ports and organizations of the Ministry of Shipping participated enthusiastically in the campaign and organized a host of activities to make this campaign a grand success.
The campaigns run by the major ports and organizations included cleaning of office/ residential premises, swachhta awareness campaigns, cleanliness drives and Shramdaan. Various activities like pledge ceremonies, street plays and walkathons were organized during the period. Numerous competitions like elocution, drawing, slogan and wall painting were also organized by Ports and Organizations. Swachhta message dissemination was done through display of banners, posters with swachhta slogans and pamphlets distribution to local public. Tree plantation, beautification drives and solid & electronic waste management were also undertaken at all Ports and other Organizations.
Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya, MoS (I/C) Shipping administering Swachhta Pledge to the Cochin Port officers, employees, students and teachers of Kendriya Vidyalaya Port Trust.(20.09.2019)
The fortnight long campaign also saw the advent of new ideas such as:
1. Pledge Ceremony (Swachhta Shapath) paperless for the first time in Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.
2. Zero water leakage drive by Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.
3. Distribution of cloth bags/ eco friendly cotton bags/ jute bags to employees, shopkeepers and public by Mormugao Port Trust, Shipping Corporation of India Ltd., Kamarajar Port Limited, Paradip Port Trust and V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust and Haldia Dock Complex.
4. Rain water harvesting projects and water recycling schemes to prevent wastage of water initiated by Kolkata Port Trust.
5. Water ATMs being set up by Kolkata Port Trust.
6. New public toilet complexes were build as a part of the Swachhta campaign by port and stakeholders by Kolkata Port Trust.
7. Extensive beach cleaning drives by V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust.
8. Visakhapatnam Port Trust inaugurated 25 KLD Sewage Treatment plant at Port Hospital.
9. Cochin Port Trust organized a cycle rally with the motto “Burn Carbohydrates not Hydrocarbon”.
10. Cochin Port Trust collected 200 kg of plastics which will be utilized for road tarring within the port area.
11. Plogging activity to collect plastic waste from various roads in the Port area was also conducted on 2nd October, 2019 by Cochin Port Trust.
12. Cochin Shipyard Limited, Dredging Corporation of India Ltd. and Chennai Port Trust organized awareness class on plastic waste management and effective ban on Single USE Plastic (SUP) for school children.
13. Directorate of Lighthouses and Lightships distributed sanitary pads in Rajagiya Kanya College, Noida and V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust distributed the sanitary pads to the colony and nearby community
14. Deendayal Port Trust has signed an MoU recently at the cost of about 3 crores, with State Forest Department, Gujarat to develop greenbelt with the survival condition of 80% plants at suitable sites of Deendayal Port Trust and its surrounding areas covering 31.942 hectares.
15. Deendayal Port Trust organized a short play on the topic “Kachro –Ke-Khiladi” which was staged by Navjyoti Charitable Trust in order to spread awareness to not to use Single Use Plastic and maintain cleanliness.
16. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust organized an awareness program for women health.
17. Kamarajar Port Trust planted around 500 saplings. Mumbai Port Trust, Mormugao Port Trust and Indian Maritime University also organized a massive tree plantation drive.
18. Kamarajar Port Trust installed a RO water plant in the kitchen of the School to provide safe drinking water to the school children.
19. Kamarajar Port Trust organized a “Medical camp” for employees, Port users, BOT operators, stakeholders & Contractors Workers.
20. New Mangalore Port Trust and Haldia Dock complex organized a walkathon to spread the message of the Swachhta Mission.
Non usage of single use plastics was also the theme of Swachhta Hi Sewa campaign. In this Plastic waste collection was done at various places. Emphasis was given to maximize the non usage of Plastic and trying to make the organizations and ports plastic free.
Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya, MoS(I/C) Shipping leading the Cycle Rally to promote Swachhta and Fit Inida Movement. (20.09.2019)

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جہاز رانی کی وزارت نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا اور سوچھتا پکھواڑہ منایا
24 OCT 2019 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍اکتوبر۔جہاز رانی کی وزارت نے 16سے 30ستمبر 2019 کے دوران سوچھتا پکھواڑہ منایا۔ اس کے بعد وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے 11؍ستمبر 2019 کو ’’ سوچھتا ہی سیوا’’ مہم کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد مہاتما گاندھی کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کوشاندار طریقے سے منانا تھا۔
جہاز رانی (آزادانہ چارج) کے مرکز ی وزیر جناب مَن سکھ منڈاویا نے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2019 کے دوران کوچین پورٹ ٹرسٹ، مورموگاؤ پورٹ ٹرسٹ اور پارادیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ میں شجرکاری کی۔
سبھی اہم بندرگاہوں اور جہازرانی کی وزارت کی تنظیموں نے اس مہم میں جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ حصہ لیا اور اس مہم کو زبردست کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرنے کے لئے متعدد قسم کی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا۔
بڑے بندرگاہوں اور تنظیموں کے ذریعہ جو مہم چلائی گئی، اس میں دفاتر ؍ رہائشی احاطوں کی صفائی، سوچھتا بیداری مہمات، صفائی ستھرائی مہم اور شرم دان شامل ہیں۔ اس مدت میں حلف برداری تقریبات، نکڑ ناٹک اور واکیتھن جیسی متعدد سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دی گئیں۔ متعدد طرح کے مسابقوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جن میں خطابت، ڈرائنگ، نعرہ نویسی ا و ر وال پینٹنگ شامل ہیں، جن کا اہتمام بندرگاہوں اور جہازرانی کی وزارت سے وابستہ تنظیموں نے کیا۔ بینروں، سوچھتا سے متعلق نعروں پر مشتمل پوسٹروں کے ذریعہ پیغامات کی ترسیل کی گئی اور مقامی افراد کے درمیان پمفلٹ تقسیم کئے گئے۔ سبھی بندرگاہوں اور دیگر تنظیموں نے شجرکاری، تزئین کاری اور ٹھوس و الیکٹرانک کچرا بندوبست سے متعلق سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دیں۔
جہاز رانی کےوزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب من سکھ منڈاویہ نے کوچین بندرگاہ کے افسروں ، ملازمین اور کیندریہ ودیالیہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے طلبہ و اساتذہ سوچھتا حلف دلایا۔
اس 15روزہ مہم کے دوران دیگر نئی نئی سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دی گئیں، جن کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے۔
• شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ میں پہلی مرتبہ پیپرلیس حلف برداری تقریب (سوچھتا شپتھ)۔
• شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ زیروواٹر لیکیج مہم۔
• مورموگاؤ پورٹ ٹرسٹ، شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ، کامراجر پورٹ لمیٹیڈ، پارادیپ پورٹ ٹرسٹ اور وی او دچدمبرنار پورٹ ٹرسٹ اور ہلدیہ ڈاک کمپلیکس کے ذریعہ ملازمین، دکانداروں اور عوام کے درمیان کپڑے کے تھیلوں ؍ماحولیات دوست سوتی کپڑوں کے تھیلوں ؍ جوٹ کے تھیلوں کی تقسیم کی گئی۔
• کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ پانی کے ضیاع کو روکنے کے لئے رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ پروجیکٹوں اور واٹر ری سائکلنگ اسکیموں کا آغاز ۔
• کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ واٹر اے ٹی ایم لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔
• کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ بندرگاہ اور دیگر حصص داروں کے ذریعہ سوچھتا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نئے پبلک ٹوائلٹ کمپلیکسز بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔
• وی او چدمبرنار پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کی وسیع تر مہم ۔
• وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے پورٹ ہاسپٹل میں 25 کے ایل ڈی سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔
• کوچین پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے ایک سائیکل ریلی کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد تھا ‘‘ بَرن کاربورہائیڈریٹس ناٹ ہائیڈروکاربن ’’ ۔
• کوچین پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے 200 کلو گرام پلاسٹک جمع کیا، جس کا استعمال بندرگاہی علاقے کے اندر سڑک کی مرمت کے لئے کیا جائے گا۔
• کوچین پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ 2؍اکتوبر 2019 کو بندرگاہی علاقے کے مختلف سڑکوں سے پلاسٹک کچرا جمع کرنے کےلئے پلاگنگ (کچرا جمع کرنا) کا کام کیا گیا۔
• کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ، ڈریجنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ اور چنئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے اسکولی بچوں کے لئے پلاسٹک کچرا بندوبست اور سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر مؤثر پابندی کے لئے بیداری کلاسوں کااہتمام۔
• ڈائرکٹوریٹ آف لائٹ ہاؤسز اینڈ لائٹ شپس نےنوئیڈا کے راجہ گیا کنیہ کالج میں سنیٹری پیڈ تقسیم کئے، جبکہ وی او چدمبرنار پورٹ ٹرسٹ نےکالونی اور قریبی کمیونٹی کے مابین سنیٹری پیڈ تقسیم کئے۔
• دین دیال پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے حال ہی میں گجرات کے ریاستی محکمۂ جنگلات کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد تقریباً3کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک گرین بیلٹ کو ڈیولپ کرنا ہے ۔
• دین دیال پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے ‘‘کچروں کے کھلاڑی’’ کے موضوع پر ایک مختصر ڈرامے کا انعقاد کیا، جسے نوجیوتی چیریٹبل ٹرسٹ نے اسٹیج کیا، جس کا مقصد سنگل یوزوالے پلاسٹک کا استعمال نہ کرنے اور صفائی ستھرائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنا تھا۔
• جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے خواتین کی صحت کے لئے ایک بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
• کامراجر پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے تقریباً 500پودے لگائے۔ ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ، مورموگاؤ پورٹ ٹرسٹ اور انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی نے ایک بڑی شجر کاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔
• کامراجر پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے بچوں کے اسکول کے کچن میں ایک آر او واٹر پلانٹ لگایا تاکہ بچوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
• کامراجر پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے ملازمین، پورٹ کا استعمال کرنے والوں، بی او ٹی آپریٹروں، حصص داروں اور ٹھیکے داروں کے لئے کام کرنے والے ورکروں کے لئے ‘‘ میڈیکل کیمپ’’ کا انعقاد کیا۔
• نیو منگلور پورٹ ٹرسٹ اینڈ ہلدیہ ڈاک کمپلیکس نے سوچھتا مشن کے پیغام کو عام کرنے کے لئے ایک واکیتھن کا انعقاد کیا۔
سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کا استعمال نا کرنا بھی سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کا موضوع تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں مختلف جگہوں پر پلاسٹک کا کچرا اکٹھاکرنے کا کام کیاگیا۔ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کااستعمال نہ کرنے کے عمل کو زیادہ سے زیادہ عام کرنے اوراداروں و بندرگاہوں کو پلاسٹک سے پاک بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ۔
جہازرانی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جنا ب من سکھ منڈاویہ سوچھتا اور فِٹ انڈیا موومنٹ (20؍ستمبر 2019)کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سائکل ریلی کی قیادت کرتےہوئے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U- 4754