Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Counterfeit food items pose a grave danger to the health of our citizens. It is absolutely imperative that the problem is dealt with effectively.” Secretary (HFW)
23 OCT 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
“Counterfeit food items, being totally illegal, bypass all mandatory quality checks and pose a grave danger to the health of our citizens. It is absolutely imperative that the problem is dealt with effectively” saidSecretary(HFW) Ms. Preeti Sudan at the video-conference (VC)addressing the Principal Secretaries of States and UTs, here today.
High Court of Delhi vide order dated 19.08.2019 had directed the Secretary of Health and Family Welfare to hold a meeting of the Food Safety Departments of the State Governments along with FSSAI and submit a report on the manner in which counterfeiting of food products can be tracked, recorded and curbed in an effective manner. The video conference was held in compliance to the High Court order.
Secretary, HFW highlighted the issue of counterfeit food products and requested the Principal Secretaries to hold periodic drives with the help of police authorities so that the menace is kept in check. The need for stepping up surveillance during the festival time was also emphasized. Ms. Sudan added that there is a need to ensure requisite availability of manpower for all activities of food safety, “States/UTs need to clearly identify the number of Designated officers (DO) and Food Safety officers (FSO) posts required for food safety administration and take steps to create the posts and fill them. Similarly, technical posts in laboratories need to be filled up, besides upgrading of the laboratories.” Secretary (HFW) emphasized that the Deputy Commissioners/ District Magistrates must be sensitized by State/ UT Governments to curb counterfeit food and they should take up a leadership role in drives against such activity. Principal Secretaries were requested to pass on directions to the Food Commissioners;as the implementation of the Food Safety and Standard Act, 2006 primarily rests with the States and UTs, there has to be effective implementation of the same. The Secretary(HFW) further added that strong action against counterfeit food products must be taken and brought to the notice of the public to generate awareness; the Health Secretaries of States/UTs must review the action taken every month and inform FSSAI.
The VC saw attendance of various States/ UTs including Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Manipur, Puducherry, Goa, Chandigarh, Tripura, Meghalaya and Himachal Pradesh. The Principal Secretaries explained the steps being taken by their States & UTs to tackle the issue under discussion. Some States have well designed calendars for food safety drives which are shared with enforcement agencies at the beginning of the year. Many States ensure that every complaint about quality and genuineness of food products is verified, which has yielded good results. It was discussed that training of officers and enhancing surveillance capabilities is necessary, successful raids should be given wide publicity through the media, consumer awareness needs to be promoted and they must be encouraged to insist on bills while purchasing food products etc.. Most States also felt that food manufacturers must introduce, track and trace mechanisms for their products. States were requested to cross learn from each other and adopt as many of these best practices as they find feasible. The Principal Secretaries of the States and UTs were also requested to participate in the meetings of Central Advisory Committee of FSSAI.
Also present at the VC were Senior Officers of MoHFW.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नकली खाद्य पदार्थ नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए गंभीर खतरा;
समस्या का प्रभावी समाधान आवश्यक : सचिव (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण)
23 OCT 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
नकली खाद्य पदार्थ पूरी तरह अवैध हैं। इनकी अनिवार्य गुणवत्ता जांच नहीं हो पाती और ये नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए गंभीर खतरा बन गए हैं। इस समस्या का प्रभावी समाधान आवश्यक है। ये बात स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण की सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन ने आज राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिवों को वीडियों कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिये संबोधित करते हुए कही।
दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय ने 19 अगस्त, 2019 के अपने फैसले में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण सचिव को राज्य सरकारों के खाद्य सुरक्षा विभागों तथा एफएसएसएआई के साथ बैठक करने का निर्देश दिया है। बैठक में नकली खाद्य पदार्थों को प्रभावी तरीके से रोकने पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाना है। इस बैठक की रिपोर्ट न्यायालय में जमा की जाएगी। उच्च न्यायालय के आदेश के तहत यह वीडियों कांफ्रेंस आयोजित हुआ।
सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन ने प्रधान सचिवों को पुलिस अधिकारियों की सहायता से समय-समय पर खाद्य पदार्थों की जांच करने का अनुरोध किया ताकि इस समस्या पर काबू पाया जा सके। त्योहार के समय निगरानी की अधिक आवश्यकता है। खाद्य सुरक्षा से संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए आवश्यक मानव संसाधन की उपलब्धता होनी चाहिए। राज्य सरकारों को खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिकारियों तथा विभागों में आवश्यक पदों की पहचान करनी चाहिए और उन्हें भरा जाना चाहिए। प्रयोगशालाओं में तकनीकी पदों की पहचान की जानी चाहिए और उन्हें भरा जाना चाहिए। प्रधान सचिवों को खाद्य आयुक्तों को खाद्य सुरक्षा व मानक अधिनियम, 2006 को लागू करने से संबंधित निर्देश देने चाहिएं। नकली खाद्य उत्पादों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए और इस संबंध में लोगों को जागरूक बनाया जाना चाहिए। राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सचिवों को गतिविधियों/कार्रवाइयों की समीक्षा करनी चाहिए और इस संबंध में एफएसएसएआई को सूचना देनी चाहिए।
इस वीडियों कांफ्रेंसिंग में पंजाब, तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, तेलंगाना, मणिपुर, पुदुचेरी, गोवा, चंडीगढ़, त्रिपुरा, मेघालय और हिमाचल प्रदेश आदि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिवों ने भाग लिया। प्रधान सचिवों ने इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में बताया। कई राज्य खाद्य उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और वास्तविकता के बारे में प्रत्येक शिकायत की जांच करते हैं। इसके अच्छे परिणाम मिले हैं। अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण और निगरानी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई। प्रधान सचिवों से एफएसएसएआई की केंद्रीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठकों में भी भाग लेने का अनुरोध किया गया।
इस वीडियों कांफ्रेंसिंग में महिला व परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।