रेल मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने रेलवे क्षेत्र में सहयोग के बारे में रेल मंत्रालय और यूरोपीय आयोग के गतिशीलता और परिवहन महानिदेशक के मध्‍य प्रशासनिक प्रबंध को मंजूरी दी
23 OCT 2019 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भविष्‍य में तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए रेलवे क्षेत्र में सहयोग के बारे में रेल मंत्रालय और यूरोपीय आयोग के गतिशीलता और परिवहन महानिदेशक के मध्‍य प्रशासनिक प्रबंध को मंजूरी दी।
कार्यान्‍वयन नीति और लक्ष्‍य:-
प्रशासनिक प्रबंध पर 3 सितंबर, 2019 को हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए थे। यह प्रशासनिक प्रबंध निम्‍नलिखित प्रस्‍तावित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में ध्‍यान केंद्रित करने के लिए सहयोग का ढांचा उपलब्‍ध कराएगा:-
1. विशेष रूप से रेलवे की सुरक्षा, अंतरसक्रियता, आर्थिक शासन और वित्‍तीय स्थिरता के बारे में ईयू के प्रभाव पर ध्‍यान देते हुए रेल सुधार और विनियमन;
2. रेलवे सुरक्षा;
3. मानकीकरण के लाभों के साथ-साथ एक समान अनुकूलनता आकलन और रेलवे के आर्थिक कार्य प्रदर्शन के लिए खरीददारी प्रक्रियाएं;
4. सिग्‍नलिंग/नियंत्रण प्रणालियां (यूरोपीय ईआरटीएमएस सहित);
5. आंतरिक तौर तरीके और परिवहन अवसंरचना नेटवर्क;
6. नवाचार और डिजिटलीकरण;
7. अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय रेल सम्‍मेलनों और मानकीकृत निकायों के संबंध में अनुभव साझा करना;
8. आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय पहलुओं सहित रेलवे में सतत नीतियां।
पृ‍ष्‍ठभूमि:
रेल मंत्रालय सहयोग के पहचान किए गए क्षेत्रों के संबंध में रेल मंत्रालय ने रेल क्षेत्र में तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए विभिन्‍न विदेशी सरकारों और राष्‍ट्रीय रेलों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन/एमओसी पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में हाई स्‍पीड रेल, मौजूदा मार्गों की गति में बढ़ोतरी, विश्‍व स्‍तर के स्‍टेशनों का विकास, भारी ढुलाई परिचालन और रेल बुनियादी ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण शामिल हैं। आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रों-रेलवे प्रौद्योगिकी एवं परिचालन, जानकारी साझा करना, तकनीकी दौरे, प्रशिक्षण और सेमिनार तथा कार्यशालाओं में विकास के संबंध में जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान के माध्‍यम से सहयोग अर्जित किया गया है।
समझौता ज्ञापन/एमओसी रेलवे क्षेत्र में नवीनतम विकास और ज्ञान के बारे में बातचीत और उसे साझा करने के लिए हस्‍ताक्षरकर्ताओं को एक मंच उपलब्‍ध कराते हैं। इनसे विशिष्‍ट प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों और ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए अन्‍य वार्ताओं पर ध्‍यान देते हुए तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान, रिपोर्ट और तकनीकी दस्‍तावेज, प्रशिक्षण और सेमिनारों/कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन में मदद मिलती है।

Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves administrative arrangement on Cooperation in the field of Railways between the Ministry of Railways, India and the Directorate General for Mobility and Transport of the European Commission
23 OCT 2019 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved administrative arrangement on Cooperation in the field of Railways between the Ministry of Railways, India and the Directorate General for Mobility and Transport of the European Commission to strengthen future technical exchanges and cooperation.
Implementation Strategy and targets
The Administrative arrangement has been signed on 3rd September, 2019. This Administrative Arrangement will provide a framework of cooperation for focused approved in following key areas:-
1. Rail Reform and Regulations with particular emphasis on impact of EU legislative framework on safety, interoperability, economic governance and financial sustainability of Railways;
2. Railway Safety;
3. The benefits of standardisation as well as harmonized conformity assessment and procurement procedures for economic performance of Railways;
4. Signalling/control systems (including the European ERTMS system);
5. Intermodality and transport infrastructure networks;
6. Innovation and digitalisation;
7. Experience sharing in respect of international rail conventions and standardisation bodies;
8. Sustainable policies in railway including economic, social and environmental aspects.
Background
Ministry of Railways have signed MoU/MoCs for technical cooperation in the rail sector with various foreign Governments and National Railways in respect of identified areas of cooperation, which, inter alia, include high speed rail, speed raising of existing routes, development of world class stations, heavy haul operations and modernization of rail infrastructure etc. The cooperation is achieved through exchange of information in respect of developments in railway technology and operations, knowledge sharing, technical visits, training & seminars and workshops in areas of mutual interest.
The MoUs/MoCs provide a platform for signatories to interact and share the latest developments and knowledge in the railway sector and thereby facilitate exchange of technical experts, reports and technical documents, training and seminars/workshops focusing on specific technology areas and other interactions for knowledge sharing.