विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और अमेरिका के मध्यध विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के बारे में अनुबंध के प्रस्ता्व को मंजूरी दी
23 OCT 2019 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल नेभारत और अमेरिका के मध्‍य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के बारे में अनुबंध के प्रस्‍ताव को अपनी मंजूरी दी।
लाभ:
· इस अनुबंध से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में नया अध्‍याय शुरू होगाक्‍योंकि दोनों पक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में आपसी हितों के महत्‍वपूर्ण समावेश द्वारा संवर्धित पूरक क्षमता का लाभ उठायेंगे।
· यह अनुबंध उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता और उच्‍च प्रभावी अनुसंधान तथा नवाचारी भागीदारियों को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराने के साथ-साथ व्‍यापक वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकीय समुदायों के मध्‍य संबंधों को मजबूत बनाएगा और उनका विस्‍तार करेगा।
मुख्‍य विशेषताएं:
सहयोग विभिन्‍न रूपों में किया जाएगा जिनमें निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी जानकारी और विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान।
• सेमिनारों और बैठकों का आयोजन।
• वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों का प्रशिक्षण।
• सहयोगपूर्ण अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का आयोजन।
• विज्ञान और नवाचार आधारित सार्वजनिक–निजी भागीदारियों की स्‍थापना।
• उन्‍नत अनुसंधान सुविधाओं का उपयोग।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Cabinet approves proposal for Agreement on Science and Technology Cooperation between India and the United States of America.
23 OCT 2019 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Agreement on Science and Technology Cooperation between India and the United States of America.
Benefits:
• Agreement will open a new chapter in bilateral relations as both sides will leverage complementary strengths spurred by a significant convergence of mutual interests in science and technology.
• The Agreement would provide an opportunity to promote ‘high quality’ and ‘high impact’ research and innovation partnerships as well as broadening and expanding relationships between the extensive scientific and technological communities.
Salient features:
The cooperation would be made in the various forms which include the following:
• Exchanges of scientific & technical information and experts.
• Convening of seminars and meetings.
• Training of scientists and technical experts.
• Conduct of cooperative research projects.
• Establishment of science & innovation-based public-private partnerships.
• Use of advance research facilities.