Prime Minister's Office
PM meets members of JP Morgan International Council
22 OCT 2019 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
PM met with the JP Morgan International Council in New Delhi today. After 2007, this was the first time that the International Council met in India.
The International Council comprises of global statesmen like former British Prime Minister Tony Blair, former Australian PM John Howard, former US Secretaries of State Henry Kissinger and Condoleezza Rice, former Secretary of Defence Robert Gates as well as leading figures from the world of business and finance like Jamie Dimon (JP Morgan Chase), Ratan Tata (Tata Group) and leading representatives from global companies like Nestle, Alibaba, Alfa, Iberdola, Kraft Heinz etc.
While welcoming the group to India, Prime Minister discussed his vision for making India a USD 5 trillion economy by 2024. Prime Minister said that the development of world class physical infrastructure and improvements in affordable health-care and providing quality education were some other policy priorities for the Government.
People’s Participation remained a guiding tenet of policy making for the Government. On foreign policy front, India continued to work together with its strategic partners and close neighbors to build a fair and equitable multipolar world order.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जे पी मॉर्गन आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या सदस्यांनी घेतली पंतप्रधानांची भेट
22 OCT 2019 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑक्टोबर 2019
जे पी मॉर्गन आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या सदस्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची आज नवी दिल्लीत भेट घेतली. 2007 नंतर प्रथमच आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे सदस्य भारतात भेटत आहेत.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेत ब्रिटनचे माजी पंतप्रधान टोनी ब्लेअर, ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे माजी पंतप्रधान जॉन हॉवर्ड, अमेरिकेचे माजी मंत्री हेन्री किसींजर आणि कोंडोलिझा राईस, रॉबर्ट गेटस् यांच्यासह व्यापार आणि वित्त जगतातले मान्यवर जेमी डिमन (जे पी मॉर्गन), रतन टाटा (टाटा समूह) आणि जागतिक पातळीवरच्या नेस्ले, अलिबाबा, अल्फा, इबेरडोला, क्राफ्ट हेन्झ या कंपन्यांच्या प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश आहे.
या गटाचे स्वागत करताना पंतप्रधानांनी 2024 पर्यंत भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था 5 ट्रिलीयन अमेरिकी डॉलर्स करण्यासाठीच आपला दृष्टीकोन विषद केला. जागतिक दर्जाची पायाभूत संरचना, माफक दरातल्या आरोग्यसेवेत सुधारणा, दर्जेदार शिक्षण यांनाही सरकारचे प्राधान्य असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
धोरण आखतांना, जनसहभाग हा सरकारसाठी मार्गदर्शक घटक राहिला आहे. परराष्ट्र व्यवहार धोरणासंदर्भात भारत आपल्या धोरणात्मक भागीदारांसमवेत काम करतच राहणार असल्याचे स्पष्ट करण्यात आले.