Prime Minister's Office
PM meets members of JP Morgan International Council
22 OCT 2019 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
PM met with the JP Morgan International Council in New Delhi today. After 2007, this was the first time that the International Council met in India.
The International Council comprises of global statesmen like former British Prime Minister Tony Blair, former Australian PM John Howard, former US Secretaries of State Henry Kissinger and Condoleezza Rice, former Secretary of Defence Robert Gates as well as leading figures from the world of business and finance like Jamie Dimon (JP Morgan Chase), Ratan Tata (Tata Group) and leading representatives from global companies like Nestle, Alibaba, Alfa, Iberdola, Kraft Heinz etc.
While welcoming the group to India, Prime Minister discussed his vision for making India a USD 5 trillion economy by 2024. Prime Minister said that the development of world class physical infrastructure and improvements in affordable health-care and providing quality education were some other policy priorities for the Government.
People’s Participation remained a guiding tenet of policy making for the Government. On foreign policy front, India continued to work together with its strategic partners and close neighbors to build a fair and equitable multipolar world order.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জে পি মৰ্গান আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিষদৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সাক্ষাৎ
22 OCT 2019 7:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত জে পি মৰ্গান আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিষদৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷ ২০০৭ চনৰ পিছত পৰিষদটোৰ এয়া প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে৷
এই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিষদৰ সদস্যসকল হ’ল প্ৰাক্তন ব্ৰিটিছ মন্ত্ৰী টনী ব্লেয়াৰ, প্ৰাক্তন অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন হাৱাৰ্ড, আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰাক্তন দেশীয় সচিব হেনৰী কিছিংগাৰ আৰু কণ্ডলেজা ৰাইচ, প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিব ৰবাৰ্ট গেটছ, প্ৰখ্যাত ব্যৱসায়ী জেমী ডিমন (জে পি মৰ্গান চেজ), ৰতন টাটা (টাটা গ্ৰুপ)তথা নেচলে, আলিবাবা, আলফা, ইভাৰড’লা, ক্ৰাফ্ট হেইনজ প্ৰমুখ্যে বিশ্বজনীন উদ্যোগসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল৷
দলটোক ভাৰতলৈ স্বাগতম জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনীতি ৫ ত্ৰিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰা বীক্ষণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশ আৰু ব্যয়সাধ্য স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ উত্তৰণ তথা গুণগত শিক্ষা প্ৰদান আদিয়েই হ’ল তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰৰ লক্ষ্য৷
বৰ্তমানে চৰকাৰৰ নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণত জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ অনিবাৰ্য হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ বৈদেশিক নীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে ইয়াৰ কৌশলগত সহযোগী আৰু ওচৰ চুবুৰীয়াৰ সৈতে সুন্দৰ বহনক্ষম বাসযোগ্য বিশ্ব নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷