Prime Minister's Office
PM meets members of JP Morgan International Council
22 OCT 2019 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
PM met with the JP Morgan International Council in New Delhi today. After 2007, this was the first time that the International Council met in India.
The International Council comprises of global statesmen like former British Prime Minister Tony Blair, former Australian PM John Howard, former US Secretaries of State Henry Kissinger and Condoleezza Rice, former Secretary of Defence Robert Gates as well as leading figures from the world of business and finance like Jamie Dimon (JP Morgan Chase), Ratan Tata (Tata Group) and leading representatives from global companies like Nestle, Alibaba, Alfa, Iberdola, Kraft Heinz etc.
While welcoming the group to India, Prime Minister discussed his vision for making India a USD 5 trillion economy by 2024. Prime Minister said that the development of world class physical infrastructure and improvements in affordable health-care and providing quality education were some other policy priorities for the Government.
People’s Participation remained a guiding tenet of policy making for the Government. On foreign policy front, India continued to work together with its strategic partners and close neighbors to build a fair and equitable multipolar world order.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जेपी मोर्गन इंटरनेशनल काउंसिल के सदस्‍यों से मुलाकात की
22 OCT 2019 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में जेपी मोर्गन इंटरनेशनल काउंसिल के सदस्‍यों से मुलाकात की। भारत में 2007 के बाद पहली बार इंटरनेशनल काउंसिल के सदस्‍यों से मुलाकात की गई।
इंटरनेशनल काउंसिल में ब्रिटेन के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री टोनी ब्‍लेयर, ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री जॉन होवार्ड, अमरीका के पूर्व मंत्री हेनरी किसिंजर और कोंडोलीजा राइस, पूर्व रक्षा सचिव रॉबर्ट गेट्स जैसे वैश्विक राजनेताओं के साथ-साथ जेमी डीमॉन (जेपी मोर्गन चेस), रतन टाटा (टाटा ग्रुप) जैसी वैश्विक व्‍यापार की हस्तियां और नेस्‍ले, अलीबाबा, अल्‍फा, इबरडोला, क्राफ्ट हिंज आदि जैसी वैश्विक कंपनियों के अग्रणी प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
भारत में इस ग्रुप का स्‍वागत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत को 2024 तक 5 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर वाली अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनाने के अपने दृष्टिकोण के बारे में चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विश्‍वस्‍तरीय भौतिक सुविधाओं का विकास करना और किफायती स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराने के साथ-साथ गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना सरकार के लिए कुछ अन्‍य नीतिगत प्राथमिकताएं हैं।
सरकार के लिए नीति निर्माण में लोगों की भागीदारी एक पथप्रदर्शक सिद्धांत है। विदेश नीति के मुद्दे पर, एक निष्‍पक्ष और समतामूलक बहुपक्षीय विश्‍वव्‍यवस्‍था कायम करने के उद्देश्‍य से, भारत अपने रणनीतिक साझेदारों और निकटवर्ती पड़ोसियों के साथ मिलकर निरंतर काम कर रहा है।