Ministry of Defence
Validation and Closing Ceremony
Indo Maldives joint exercise EKUVERIN – 2019
21 OCT 2019 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indo-Maldives joint exercise Ex EKUVERIN–2019 culminated on 20 October 2019 with an impressive closing ceremony held at Foreign Training Node, Aundh Military Station, Pune. The 14 days military event that commenced on 07 October 2019 included joint training of the contingents in counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations in semi urban environment under the UN mandate, developing interoperability and cohesion between both the contingents.
As part of validation exercise held on 20 October 2019, troops of both the armies carried out specialised joint counter-terrorist operations which was witnessed by dignitaries of both the armies. The validation exercise was reviewed by Major General JJ Mathews of the Indian Army in presence of senior officers of both the participating countries. The Maldivian side was represented by Brigadier General Waise Waheed. The exercise concluded on 20 October 2019 with a ceremonial closing ceremony.
Exercise EKUVERIN-2019 was very successful in increasing the bonhomie and camaraderie amongst both the participating nations. The troops shared best practices being followed by both nations in varied terrain and the exercise provided an opportunity to both the armies for greater understanding and strengthening mutual trust and cooperation..

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत मालदीव संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास इकूवेरीन-2019
21 OCT 2019 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
पुणे में आयुध सैन्य स्टेशन के विदेश प्रशिक्षण नोड में 20 अक्टूबर, 2019 को भारत-मालदीव संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास एक्स इकूवेरीन-2019 सम्पन्न हुआ। यह युद्धाभ्यास 7 अक्टूबर, 2019 को शुरू किया गया था। इसमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शासनादेश के तहत अर्द्ध-शहरी वातावरण में उग्रवाद से निपटने और आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने में सैन्य टुकड़ियों के संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण सहित दोनों सैन्य टुकड़ियों के बीच आपसी संचालन क्षमता और तालमेल विकसित करना शामिल है।
दोनों देशों की सेनाओं की टुकड़ियों ने 20 अक्टूबर, 2019 को आयोजित प्रमाणन अभ्यास के रूप में विशेष तौर पर संयुक्त रूप से आतंकवाद विरोधी संचालन किये, जिसमें दोनों सेनाओं के गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में भारतीय सेना के मेजर जनरल जे. जे. मैथ्यूज ने प्रमाणन अभ्यास की समीक्षा की। ब्रिगेडियर जनरल वासे वहीद ने मालदीव सेना का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। यह अभ्यास एक भव्य समारोह के साथ 20 अक्टूबर, 2019 को सम्पन्न हुआ।
अभ्यास इकूवेरीन-2019 दोनों भागीदार देशों के बीच आपसी संबंधों और भाईचारे को बढ़ावा देने में काफी सफल था। दोनों देशों की सैन्य टुकड़ियों ने अपने-अपने देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ परम्पराओं को साझा किया, जो दोनों सेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझदारी बढ़ाने तथा परस्पर विश्वास एवं सहयोग को मजबूत करने का एक अवसर साबित हुआ।