Vice President's Secretariat
We need our own sense of history with Indian perspective and Indian values: Vice President
India a blessed country to have so many living languages: VP
Addresses students from Delhi Tamil Students Association
21 OCT 2019 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu called for writing the history with Indian perspective and Indian values saying that, ‘British historians never accepted 1857 as first war for Independence, and tried to portray it merely as ‘sepoy mutiny’. Elaborating further, Shri Naidu said that the Britishers had their own vested interests to exploit India and History became a tool for them to achieve this aim. He also said that our education system should also reflect Indian culture and traditions. The Vice President made these remarks while addressing the students from Delhi Tamil Students Association in New Delhi today.
Highlighting the fact that more than 19,500 languages or dialects are spoken in India as mother tongues, Shri Naidu emphasised the need for cherishing this rich language heritage. “India is a blessed country to have so many living languages and we should be proud of it”, he said. He also said that every child should get basic schooling in his/her mother tongue. This will not only result in better learning outcomes but also go a long way in preservation of our languages, he added.
The Vice President described the students as the future leaders of country and said that they should not only excel in their studies, but also remain alive to the issues facing the Nation. He asked students not to confine their learning to classrooms only and advised them to spend time outside, especially in the lap of nature. ‘Nature helps you become a better person … a considerate human being who is sensitive to the smallest creature,’ he said stressing the need to adopt a sustainable path of development.
Shri Naidu also asked students to remain physically fit by taking active interest in sports. He said that increasing burden of non-communicable diseases was mainly due to lifestyle changes and younger generation should be made aware of health benefits of traditional Indian food and Yoga. He appealed to youth to spread the message of Fit India Movement launched by the Prime Minister far and wide.
Recalling that once upon a time India was known as Viswa Guru, the Vice President said that India should once again become a Vishwa Guru and the hub of innovation and knowledge. For that to happen, he suggested transformative reforms in education system to prepare students to effectively face the challenges of the 21st century. He also asked students to keep in mind the mantra of ‘India First’ in their future endeavours.
Following is the text of Vice President’s address –
“Dear friends,
I am very pleased to be among you all today.
I am happy to know that Delhi Tamil Students Association is doing good work for student’s welfare especially for the south Indian students studying in Delhi.
Dear students,
You are the future of this country. You are the energy that would be leading this Nation tomorrow. So you should not only excel in your studies, but also remain alive to the issues facing the Nation. This will prepare you for your future leadership roles. It is a known fact that some of our greatest leaders learned their best lessons while fighting for country’s cause in their student life.
Since you are in your formative days, I would advise you to learn as much as you can… and that learning need not be limited to the books only. Rather I would like you to spend fifty percent of your time outside classroom. You need to go close to the nature. Nature teaches you best lessons. It helps you become a better person …a considerate human being who is sensitive to the smallest creature, not just human beings. Our development model should be such that it cares for the environment and follows a sustainable path.
In addition to this, I would like you all to be active in sports. Choose one or more sport of your choice and spend at least one hour in playground everyday. I still play badminton for an hour everyday ... even at this age. Your mind can not be fit unless your body is fit …. our ancient sages understood this and gifted us their great wisdom in the form of Yoga. Our PM has launched Fit India Movement and I call upon you to take it far and wide, to every person known to you. You need to inspire others by setting your own examples.
Young friends,
You should not only take keen interest in contemporary issues, but also have right sense of our past as well. History is not exactly what Britishers have taught us. They had their own vested interests to prolong their rule in India....to exploit its vast human and natural resources. Their policies were guided by this greed. History too, became a tool to achieve this aim. British historians never accepted 1857 as first war for freedom, rather they tried to portray it mere ‘sepoy mutiny’. Divide and rule became their principle. We need our own sense of history with Indian perspective and Indian values.
We need to make younger generation aware of the fact that our nation is a great repository of knowledge and wisdom and once upon a time was known as Viswa Guru. Our centres of learning such as Nalanda and Takshashila were world famous and knowledge-seekers from across the globe used to come and pursue their studies in those temples of learning.
Our ancient Gurukul education system with its Guru-Shishya tradition used to provide value-based and holistic education, which empowered individuals.
India should once again become a Vishwa Guru and the hub of innovation and knowledge. For that to happen, we have to drastically revamp the education system to make our institutions of higher learning and universities the centres of excellence with international standards. We need to completely overhaul the education system to prepare students to effectively face the challenges of the 21st century. We need an education system that transforms a student to become a complete human being, who is sensitive and filled with empathy for the weaker sections of society.
Dear friends,
I have time and again emphasized the importance of cherishing our rich language heritage. India is a blessed country that we have so many living languages. More than 19,500 languages or dialects are spoken in our country as mother tongues. We have to cherish this diversity, we have to nurture it..... we should be proud of it. I am of the firm view that every child should get basic schooling in his/her mother tongue. This will not only result in better learning outcomes but also go a long way in preservation of our languages.
Dear friends,
I am happy to know that Delhi Tamil Students Association provides scholarships to students who are economically weak and provides them a platform to excel. We all know that the rising cost of education, especially on the higher education front is a matter of worry. Education is a fundamental requirement and it must be made affordable. Today’s India is young and aspirational and we must create an environment for talent to thrive.
It is a pleasure to know that Delhi Tamil Students Association organises cultural programs in Delhi with an aim to imbibe a feeling that from 'Kashmir to Kanyakumari, we are one'. I hope you will keep doing good work for national integration and ‘India First’ will be your guiding mantra in all your future endeavours.
Wishing you all the best.
Jai Hind!”

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہمیں بھارتی اقدار اور بھارتی پس منظر کے ساتھ اپنی تاریخ کا خود احساس ہونا چاہئیے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند
خوش بخت بھارت متعدد زندہ زبانوں سے مالا مال ملک ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند
دلّی تمل اسٹوڈنٹس ایسوسی ایشن کے طلباء سے خطاب
21 OCT 2019 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 21 اکتوبر / نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم۔ وینکیا نائیڈو نے بھارتی اقدار اور بھارتی پس منظر کے ساتھ تاریخ لکھے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ”بر طانوی مورخوں نے 1857 کو پہلی جنگ آزادی کے طور پر کبھی بھی تسلیم نہیں کیا ہے اور اسے محض سپاہیوں کی ایک بغاوت کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کا استحصال کرنے میں برطانیہ کے اپنے خود کے مفاد شامل تھے اور اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے انہوں نے تاریخ کو ایک ہتھیار یا اوزار بنا لیا تھا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کو بھارتی ثقافت اور روایات کا عکاس اور آئینہ دار ہونا چاہئیے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے یہ کلمات دلّی تمل اسٹوڈنٹس ایسوسی ایشن کے طلباء سے آج نئی دلّی میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے ادا کئے۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت میں 19,500 سے زائد زبانیں اور بولیاں بولی جاتی ہیں، جناب نائیڈو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس مالا مال لسانی ورثے کو مستحکم کرنے اور تقویت دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ”یہ بھارت کی خوش بختی ہے کہ یہ متعدد زندہ زبانوں سے مالا مال ملک ہے اور ہمیں اس پر فخر ہونا چاہئیے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر بچے کو بنیادی اسکولی تعلیم اس کی مادری زبان میں ملنی چاہئیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف سیکھنے کے بہتر نتائج بر آمد ہوں گے بلکہ اس سے طویل منظر نامے میں ہماری زبانوں کا تحفظ بھی ہو گا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے طلباء کو ملک کے مستقبل کا رہنما تعبیر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہیں نہ صرف اپنی تعلیم میں مہارت حاصل کرنی چاہئیے بلکہ ملک کو درپیش مسائل سے بھی نبرد آزما ہونا چاہئیے۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ انہیں اپنی تعلیم محض کلاس روم تک محدود نہیں رکھنی چاہئیے،انہوں نے نصیحت کی کہ وہ اپنا وقت باہر بھی گزاریں خاص طور پر فطرت کی گود میں۔ ’فطرت آپ کو بہتر شخص بننے میں مدد کرے گی... ایک غور و فکر کرنے والی شخصیت چھوٹی سے چھوٹی تخلیق کے تئیں بھی حساس ہے۔ انہوں نے ترقی کے لئے ایک پائیدار راستہ اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے طلباء سے کھیلوں میں دل چسپی لے کر جسمانی طور پر چاق و چوبند رہنے کے لئے کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر متعدی بیماریوں میں اضافے کی اہم وجہ لائف اسٹائل کی تبدیلی ہے اور نو جوان نسل کو یوگا اور بھارتی روایتی کھانوں کے صحتی فوائد کے تئیں حساس ہونا چاہئیے ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ لانچ کئے گئے فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے لئے بھی طلباء سے اپیل کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے یہ یاد دہانی کراتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کسی زمانے میں وشو گورو یا استاد عالم کے طور پر جانا جاتا تھا، کہا کہ بھارت کو ایک بار پھر بن جانا چاہئیے اورساتھ ہی اختراعات اور نالج کا ایک ہب بھی بننا چاہئیے۔ اس کے لئے انہوں نے اکیسویں صدی کے طلباء کو در پیش مسائل کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تعلیمی نظام میں اصلاحی تبدیلیوں کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو یہ بھی تلقین کی کہ وہ مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لئے ا ’انڈیا فرسٹ‘ کا منتر پنے ذہن میں رکھیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر کا متن حسب ذیل ہے:
پیارے دوستو،
آج آپ لوگوں کے درمیان آکر مجھے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔
مجھے یہ جان کر بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ دلّی تمل اسٹوڈنٹس ایسوسی ایشن طلباء کی بہبود کے لئے خا ص طور پر دلّی میں تعلیم حاصل کر رہے جنوبی ہند کے طلباء کی بہبود کے لئے بہت اچھا کام کر رہی ہے۔
پیارے طلباء،
آپ اس ملک کا مستقبل ہیں۔ آپ وہ توانائی ہیں جو کل اس قوم کی قیادت کریں گے۔ اس لئے آپ کو نہ صرف اپنی تعلیم میں مہارت حاصل کرنی چاہئیے بلکہ قوم کو در پیش مسائل کے تئیں بھی آگاہ رہنا چاہئیے۔ اس سے آپ کو مستقبل میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے کی تیاری میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ ایک عام فہم حقیقت ہے کہ ہمارے عظیم ترین رہنماؤں نے اپنے بہترین اسباق اپنے طالب علمی کے زمانے میں ملک کے لئے لڑتے ہوئے سیکھے تھے۔
ابھی جب کہ آپ اپنے تشکیل کے دور سے گزر رہے ہیں، میں آپ سیکھنے کا مشورہ دوں گا جتنا بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ آپ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔۔ اور سیکھنا صرف کتابوں تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے۔ نلکہ میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ اپنا نصف وقت کلاس روم کے باہر گزاریں۔ آپ کو فطرت سے قریب اور ہم آہنگ ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ فطرت آپ کو بہترین سبق دیتی ہے۔ یہ آپ کو بہتر شخصیت بننے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ فطرت کے تئیں حساس شخص چھوٹی سے چھوٹی مخلوق کے تئیں حساس ہوتا ہے، نہ کہ صرف انسان کے لئے۔ ہمارا ترقیاتی ماڈل ماحولیات سے ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہئیے اور اسے ایک پائیدار راستے کی پیروی کرنی چاہئیے۔
مزید برآں، میں کہنا چاہوں گا کہ سب کو کھیلوں کے تئیں بھی متحرک ہونا چاہئیے۔ ایک یا زائد کھیل اپنی پسند کے مطابق چن لیجئے اور ہر روز کم از کم ایک گھنٹہ کھیل کے میدان میں گزاریں۔میں خود ہر روز ایک گھنٹہ بیڈ منٹن کھیلا کرتا ہوں۔۔۔ یہاں تک کہ اس عمر میں بھی۔ آپ ذہنی طور پر فٹ نہیں ہو سکتے جب تک کہ آپ جسمانی طور پر فٹ نہیں ہیں۔ ہمارے دور قدیم کے رشی منیوں نے اس بات کو سمجھا اور یوگا کی شکل میں ہمیں عظیم حکمت بخشی۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے فنٹ انڈیا موومنٹ لانچ کی ہے اور میں آپ سے اسے وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لئے کہتا ہوں،اور آپ کے ہر شناساکے لئے بھی۔ آپ اپنی مثال دے کر دوسروں کو تحریک و ترغیب دیں۔
نو جوان دوستو،
آپ کو نہ صرف عہد حاضر کے مسائل میں دل چسپی لینی چاہئیے بلکہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے ماضی کے بارے میں بھی حساس ہونا چاہئیے۔ تاریخ در حقیقت، وہ نہیں ہے جو کہ اہل برطانیہ نے ہمیں پڑھائی اور سکھائی ہے۔ بھارت میں حکومت کرنے کے ان کے اپنے مفادات تھے، جس کے لئے انہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر انسانی اور قدرتی وسائل کا استحصال کیا۔ ان کی پالیسیاں اس لالچ کی مرہون منت تھیں۔ یہاں تک کہ تاریخ بھی اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے ایک ہتھیار یا اوزار بن گئی تھی۔ برطانوی مورخوں نے 1857 کو کبھی بھی پہلی جنگ آزادی کے طور پر تسلیم نہی کیا، بلکہ انہوں نے اسے سپاہیوں کی بغاوت کے طور پر پیش کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ پھوٹ ڈالو اور حکومت کرو، ان کا اصول بن گیا تھا۔ ہمیں بھارتی اقدار اور بھارتی پس منظر نامے کے ساتھ تاریخ کو سمجھنے کے ضرورت ہے۔
ہمیں اپنی نو جوان نسل کو اس حقیقت سے آشکارہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہماری قوم معلومات اور دانش مندی کا خزانہ ہے اور کسی زمانے میں بھات وشو گورو یا استاد عالم کے طور پر گردانا جاتا تھا۔ ہمارے لرننگ سینٹر مثلاً نالندہ اور ٹیکسلا پوری دنیا میں مشہور تھے اور علم کے متلاشی دنیا بھر سے یہاں آیا کرتے تھے اور لرننگ کے ان مندروں میں تعلیم حاصل کیا کرتے تھے۔
ہمارا قدیم گوروکل تعلیمی نظام اپنے گورو۔ چیلے کی روایت کے ساتھ اقدار پر مبنی روحانی تعلیم مہیا کراتا تھا اور افراد کو با اختیار بنایا کرتا تھا۔
بھارت ایک بار پھر وشو گورو یا استاد عالم بن سکتا ہے اور اختراعات و نالج کا ہب بن سکتا ہے۔ اس کے لئے ہمیں اپنے تعلیمی نظام کی تیزی سے تجدید نو کرنی ہو گی اور اپنے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق بنانا ہو گا۔ ہمیں اپنے تعلیمی نظام کو مکمل طور پر تبدیل کو اکیسویں صدی کو در پیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہم آہنگ بنانا ہوگا۔ ہمیں ایک ایسے تعلیمی نظام کی ضرورت ہے جو کہ طلباء کو ایک مکمل انسان بنا دے جو کہ حساس ہو اور معاشرے کے کم تر طبقے کے لئے ہمدردی سے بھر پور ہو۔
پیارے دوستو،
میں ایک بار پھر اپنے مالا مال لسانی ورثے کو بچانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتا ہوں۔ بھارت ایک خوش بخت ملک ہے جس میں بے شمار زبانیں اور بولیاں زندہ ہیں۔ زائد از 19,500 زبانیں اور بولیاں ہمارے ملک میں مادری زبان کے طور پر بولی جاتی ہیں۔ ہمیں اس تنوع کو آگے بڑھانا ہے، ہمیں اسے تقویت دینی ہے... ہمیں اس پر فخر کرنا چاہئیے۔ میرا یہ نظریہ ہے کہ ہر بچے کو بنیادی اسکولی تعلیم اس کی مادری زبان میں ملنی چاہئیے۔ اس نہ صرف سیکھنے کے بہتر نتائج بر آمد ہوں گے بلکہ اس طویل مدتی طور پر ہماری زبانوں کو تحفظ حاصل ہو گا۔
پیارے دوستو،
مجھے یہ جان کر بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ دلّی تمل اسٹوڈنٹس ایسوسی ایشن اقتصادی طور پر کم زور طلباء کو وظائف فراہم کراتی ہے اور انہیں آگے بڑھنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کراتی ہے۔
تعلیم کے بڑھتے ہوئے اخراجات کے بارے میں ہم سب جانتے ہیں خاص طور پر اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سلسلے میں یہ تشویش ناک ہے۔ تعلیم ایک بنیادی ضرورت ہے اور اسے قابل بر داشت اور قابل استطاعت ہونا چاہئیے۔ آج کا بھارت نو جوان سے اور خواہشات سے بھر پور ہے اور ہمیں ان با صلاحیت نو جوانوں کی خواہشات کی تکمیل کے لئے ماحول کو ساز گار بنانا چاہئیے۔
یہ ایک مسرت آمیز امر ہے کہ دلّی تمل اسٹوڈنٹس ایسو سی ایشن کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک، ہم ایک ہیں کے جذبات کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے دلّی میں ثقافتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ آپ اس اچھے کام کو قومی یک جہتی کے لئے جاری رکھیں گے اور انڈیا فرسٹ کا منتر آپ کے مستقبل کی رہنمائی کرتا رہے گا۔
بہترین نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ۔ جے ہند ۔