वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वैश्विक आर्थिक जोखिम और असंतुलन ने सरकारी पहलों के अलावा बहुपक्षीय स्तर पर वैश्विक सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया है: वित्त मंत्री
20 OCT 2019 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि वैश्विक आर्थिक जोखिम और असंतुलन ने सरकारी पहलों के अलावा बहुपक्षीय स्तर पर वैश्विक सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने वाशिंगटन डीसी अमेरिका में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष और विश्व बैंक की जारी वार्षिक बैठक 2019 में कल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष और वित्तीय समिति (आईएमएफसी) के पूर्ण सत्र के दौरान ऐसा कहा। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न देशों द्वारा राजकोषीय, मौद्रिक और संरचनात्मक उपायों के मिश्रण को लागू करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, एक कार्यनीति और संतुलित दृष्टिकोण विकास क्षमता को प्राप्त करने में मदद कर सकता है।
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) को ऐसे समाधान उपलब्ध कराने चाहिए जो वर्तमान समस्या को कम करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विकास के महत्वपूर्ण भूगोलशास्त्र के लिए विनिर्दिष्‍ट हों। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आईएमएफ को एक नीतिगत ढाँचा तैयार करना चाहिए जो पूंजी प्रवाह की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की कमजोरियों का आकलन करेगा और तीव्र नैदानिक उपायों के साथ मजबूत निगरानी तंत्र को विकसित करेगा और कमजोर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर पड़ने वाले प्रतिकूल प्रभाव की भी रोकथाम करेगा। आईएमएफ के कोटा की सामान्य समीक्षा का 15वें दौर (15वीं जीआरक्यू) की कोटे में बढ़ोतरी के बिना ही समाप्त होने की संभावना है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि 16वें दौर पर सही तरीके और उचित समय सीमा में काम शुरू होना चाहिए।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बाद में विकास समिति की 100वीं बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक की कार्यसूची में विश्व विकास रिपोर्ट 2020: वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला के युग में विकास के लिए व्यापार; रोजगार और आर्थिक बदलाव (जेईटी): आईडीए के लिए ड्राइवर्स, पॉलिसी इम्प्लिमेंट्स एंड डब्ल्यूबीजी सपोर्ट थीम; मानव पूंजी परियोजना: एक अद्यतन; और आईडीए मतदान अधिकार समीक्षा: गवर्नरों को रिपोर्ट करना शामिल हैं। इस सत्र में अपने संबोधन में, वित्त मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि कि जैसे-जैसे हम एसडीजी 2030 के करीब आ रहे हैं, भारत वित्तीय जिम्मेदारी, स्थायी और समावेशी तरीके से बड़े राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के माध्यम विकास की गति और पैमाने दोनों को अपना रहा है। ये कार्यक्रम सौर ऊर्जा से सीधा लाभ हस्तांतरण, कौशल विकास से स्वच्छता तक विस्तारित हैं। लेकिन आमदनी में बढ़ोतरी करना, अभावों को कम करना और जीवन स्तर में बढ़ोतरी करने के लिए आम दृष्ठिकोण भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि निवेश के माध्यम से विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हमें ऋण और कर नीतियों में स्थिरता, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता की उपेक्षा नहीं करनी चाहिए। इसके अलावा, निवेश से घरेलू राजस्व का सृजन होना चाहिए जिसका स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में प्रभावी रूप से सार्वजनिक खर्चों में समावेश किया जा सकता है ताकि युवाओं को आर्थिक प्रगति से लाभ मिल सकें। वित्त मंत्री ने आईएमएफ को अवैध वित्तीय प्रवाह से निपटने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ठोस कार्रवाई करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और विकासशील देशों के लिए एमडीबी वित्तपोषण बढ़ाने के लिए निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के सहयोग का स्वागत किया।
उन्होंने एक अपनी इस यात्रा के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। वित्त मंत्री वर्तमान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष और विश्व बैंक की वार्षिक बैठकों और अन्य संबद्ध बैठकों में भाग लेने के लिए वाशिंगटन डीसी के आधिकारिक दौरे पर हैं। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास, आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव श्री अतनु चक्रवर्ती और अन्य अधिकारी भी उनके साथ इस यात्रा पर गए हैं।

Ministry of Finance
Global economic risks and imbalances reinforce the need to strengthen global co-operation at the multilateral level, besides governmental initiatives : Finance Minister
20 OCT 2019 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, has said that the global economic risks and imbalances reinforce the need to strengthen global co-operation at the multilateral level, besides governmental initiatives. She stated this in her intervention during International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) Plenary Session yesterday in the ongoing Annual Meetings 2019 of the IMF and World Bank being held in Washington DC, USA. At the National level, a calibrated and balanced approach to deploying a mix of fiscal, monetary and structural measures by countries can help achieve their growth potential, the Finance Minister added.
Smt. Sitharaman further stated that International Monetary Fund (IMF) should provide solutions that are specific to important growth geographies to help alleviate the current conundrum. The Finance Minister also stated that the IMF should evolve a policy framework that would assess the vulnerability of economies to capital flows and that developing stronger surveillance mechanism with sharper diagnostic tools can mitigate or even prevent the adverse effects on fragile economies. On the 15th Round of the IMF’s General Review of the Quotas (15th GRQ) likely to conclude without a quota increase, the Finance Minister stated that work on the 16th Round should begin in right earnest and should have a tight timeframe.
The Finance Minister also attended International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) Restricted Breakfast .
Smt. Sitharaman later participated in the 100th Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary. The items on the agenda included the World Development Report 2020: Trading for Development in Age of Global value Chains; Jobs and Economic Transformation (JET): Drivers, Policy Implications and WBG Support theme for IDA; Human Capital Project: An update; and IDA Voting Rights Review: Report to Governors. In her intervention at this session, the Finance Minister mentioned that as we draw closer to SDG 2030, India is pursuing both scale and speed of development, through large National missions in a fiscally responsible, sustainable and inclusive manner. These programs range widely from solar energy to direct benefit transfer, from skilling to sanitation. But there is a common approach: to improve incomes, reduce deprivation and enhance living standards. Smt. Sitharaman also stated that in pursuing investment led growth, we should not neglect sustainability, efficiency and transparency in debt and tax policies. Moreover, investments must generate domestic revenues that can be channelized into effective public spending in health, education and skilling so that youth can benefit from the economic growth. The Finance Minister encouraged IMF to guide concerted international action to combat illegal financial flows and welcomed collaboration to push investment to augment MDB financing into developing countries.
She concluded her engagements with a press conference where she talked about the highlights of this visit.
The Finance Minister is currently on an official tour to Washington DC to attend the Annual Meetings of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank and other associated meetings. She is accompanied by Mr. Shaktikanta Das, Governor, RBI; Secretary Economic Affairs, Shri Atanu Chakraborty; and other officials.