Ministry of Finance
Global economic risks and imbalances reinforce the need to strengthen global co-operation at the multilateral level, besides governmental initiatives : Finance Minister
20 OCT 2019 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, has said that the global economic risks and imbalances reinforce the need to strengthen global co-operation at the multilateral level, besides governmental initiatives. She stated this in her intervention during International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) Plenary Session yesterday in the ongoing Annual Meetings 2019 of the IMF and World Bank being held in Washington DC, USA. At the National level, a calibrated and balanced approach to deploying a mix of fiscal, monetary and structural measures by countries can help achieve their growth potential, the Finance Minister added.
Smt. Sitharaman further stated that International Monetary Fund (IMF) should provide solutions that are specific to important growth geographies to help alleviate the current conundrum. The Finance Minister also stated that the IMF should evolve a policy framework that would assess the vulnerability of economies to capital flows and that developing stronger surveillance mechanism with sharper diagnostic tools can mitigate or even prevent the adverse effects on fragile economies. On the 15th Round of the IMF’s General Review of the Quotas (15th GRQ) likely to conclude without a quota increase, the Finance Minister stated that work on the 16th Round should begin in right earnest and should have a tight timeframe.
The Finance Minister also attended International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) Restricted Breakfast .
Smt. Sitharaman later participated in the 100th Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary. The items on the agenda included the World Development Report 2020: Trading for Development in Age of Global value Chains; Jobs and Economic Transformation (JET): Drivers, Policy Implications and WBG Support theme for IDA; Human Capital Project: An update; and IDA Voting Rights Review: Report to Governors. In her intervention at this session, the Finance Minister mentioned that as we draw closer to SDG 2030, India is pursuing both scale and speed of development, through large National missions in a fiscally responsible, sustainable and inclusive manner. These programs range widely from solar energy to direct benefit transfer, from skilling to sanitation. But there is a common approach: to improve incomes, reduce deprivation and enhance living standards. Smt. Sitharaman also stated that in pursuing investment led growth, we should not neglect sustainability, efficiency and transparency in debt and tax policies. Moreover, investments must generate domestic revenues that can be channelized into effective public spending in health, education and skilling so that youth can benefit from the economic growth. The Finance Minister encouraged IMF to guide concerted international action to combat illegal financial flows and welcomed collaboration to push investment to augment MDB financing into developing countries.
She concluded her engagements with a press conference where she talked about the highlights of this visit.
The Finance Minister is currently on an official tour to Washington DC to attend the Annual Meetings of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank and other associated meetings. She is accompanied by Mr. Shaktikanta Das, Governor, RBI; Secretary Economic Affairs, Shri Atanu Chakraborty; and other officials.

وزارت خزانہ
سرکاری اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی اقتصادی خطرات اور عدم توازن کی وجہ سے کثیر ملکی سطح پر عالمی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: وزیر خزانہ
20 OCT 2019 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا ہے کہ سرکاری اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی اقتصادی خطرات اور عدم توازن کی وجہ سے، کثیر ملکی سطح پر عالمی تعاون کو استحکام دینے کی ضرورت پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بات امریکہ کے شہر واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں منعقدہ آئی ایم ایف اور عالمی بینک کی جاری سالانہ میٹنگ 2019 میں کل بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اور اقتصادی کمیٹی (آئی ایم ایف سی) کے مکمل اجلاس میں کہی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قومی سطح پر ملکوں کی طرف سے مالی اور ڈھانچہ جاتی اقدامات کرنے کے ایک متوازن نظریہ سے ترقی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے مزید کہا کہ بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) کو چاہئے کہ وہ ایسے طریقے فراہم کرائے جو موجودہ تذبذب کو دور کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرسکے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئی ایم ایف کو چاہئے کہ وہ ایک ایسا پالیسی لائحہ تیار کرے جس کے ذریعہ اثاثوں کی آمد کے تئیں معیشتوں کی کمزوری کا جائزہ لیا جائے اور نگرانی کا ایک مضبوط نظام، جو تشخیص کے تیز تر طریقوں سے لیس ہو، کمزور معیشتوں پر پڑنے والے برے اثرات کی بھی روک تھام کرسکے۔ کوٹاز (15 واں جی آر کیو) کے آئی ایم ایف کے عام جائزے کا 15 واں راؤنڈ ، امکان ہے کہ کوٹے کے بغیر اختتام پذیر ہوجائے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ 16 ویں راؤنڈ پر کام فوراً شروع ہوجانا چاہئے اور اس کے لئے مختصر مدت مقرر کی جانی چاہئے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اور مالی کمیٹی (آئی ایم ایف سی) ناشتے کی ضیافت میں بھی شرکت کی۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے بعد میں ترقیاتی کمیٹی کے مکمل اجلاس کی سوویں میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ ایجنڈے کے موضوعات میں عالمی ترقی رپورٹ 2020، عالمی ویلیو چینج میں ترقی کے لئے تجارت، روزگار کے موقع اور اقتصادی یکسر تبدیلی (جے ای ٹی)، ڈرائیورز، پالیسی کے مضمرات اور آئی ڈی اے کے لئے ڈبلیو بی جی سپورٹ تھیم، انسانی اثاثہ پروجیکٹ: ایک تازہ معلومات اور آئی ڈی اے کے ووٹنگ سے متعلق حقوق کا جائزہ، گورنروں کو رپورٹ۔ اس موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ہم جیسے جیسے ایس ڈی جی 2030 کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، بھارت،مالی طور پر ذمہ دار دیرپا اور سب کی شمولیت والے انداز میں بڑے قومی مشنوں کے ذریعہ تیز رفتار ترقی کررہا ہے۔ ان پروگراموں میں شمسی توانائی سے لے کر براہ راست فائدوں کی منتقلی، ہنرمندی سے لے کر صفائی ستھرائی تک بہت سی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ البتہ ایک عام نظریہ ہے، آمدنیوں میں اضافہ، پسماندگی میں کمی اور معیار زندگی میں اضافہ۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سرمایہ کی قیادت والی ترقی کے حصول میں ہمیں استقلال، مستعدی اور قرضوں اور ٹیکس پالیسیوں میں شفافیت کو نظر انداز نہیں کرنا چاہئے۔ اس کے علاوہ سرمایوں سے گھریلو محصولات پیدا کئے جانے چاہئیں، جس سے صحت، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے شعبوں میں سرکاری اخراجات کو مؤثر طور پر منظم بنایا جاسکے، تاکہ نوجوان اقتصادی ترقی سے بہرہ مند ہوسکیں۔ وزیر خزانہ نے آئی ایم ایف کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ غیر قانونی پیسے کی آمد سے نمٹنے کے لئے مربوط بین الاقوامی کارروائی کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ترقی پذیر ملکوں میں ایم ڈی بی فائنانسنگ میں اضافہ کے لئے سرمایہ ڈالنے میں اشتراک کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
انہوں نے اپنی مصروفیات ایک پریس کانفرنس پر ختم کی، جس میں انہوں نے اپنے دورے کی خاص باتوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔
وزیر خزانہ فی الحال بین الاقوامی مالی فنڈ، عالمی بینک کی سالانہ میٹنگوں اور اس سے متعلق دیگر میٹنگوں میں شرکت کے لئے واشنگٹن ڈی سی کے ایک سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ ان کے ہمراہ آر بی آئی کے گورنر جناب شکتی کانت داس، اقتصادی امور کے سکریٹری جناب اتانو چکرورتی اور دیگر افسران بھی ہیں۔