President's Secretariat
Remarks by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of unveiling of the bust of Mahatma Gandhi at Miriam college, Quezon City
20 OCT 2019 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
1. I am delighted to be visiting the Philippines. Our ties with your country and your people are not just special, but one that we keep very close to our hearts. It is a friendship that we celebrate and cherish always.
2. This year the world celebrated the 150th birth anniversary of the Father of the Indian Nation, the apostle of peace and non-violence, Mahatma Gandhi. Today, I feel honoured to unveil his bust in the Philippines – the land of the brave Jose Rizal. I thank Miriam College for giving a place of respect to Mahatma Gandhi in its campus. Both Mahatma Gandhi and Jose Rizal believed in the power of peace and non-violence. The avenue in New Delhi named after your national hero continues to inspire and motivate us.
3. I deeply appreciate this opportunity to celebrate the legacy of the Mahatma at the Centre for Peace Education – a Centre that promotes a culture of peace through education and advocacy. The venue could not have been more appropriate. No doubt, generations of students who pass through your gates will continue to be inspired by his legacy, of being just and ethical in conduct; compassionate and humble in treating fellow human beings; and standing up and championing truth and truth alone, even in most trying times.
4. I was also touched to hear the rendition of Mahatma Gandhi’s favourite hymn – Vaishnava Jana To Tene Kahiye – by the famous Filipino singer, Grace NoNo. This year, the hymn was sung in over 150 countries, as a fitting tribute to a man who embraced entire humanity as one indivisible family. The hymn describes a good human-being as one who reaches out to those in pain and suffering. Indeed, the world would be a much better place if only we had such empathy for each other.
5. This bust of Mahatma Gandhi is a gift from the people of India to you. But the Mahatma belongs to all peoples, all cultures and all societies. May he continue to guide us in our shared journey of peace, harmony and sustainable development for all.
6. I would once again like to thank Miriam College and all those who have contributed to organizing this special event. I depart from the Philippines tomorrow, but will always treasure your warmth and friendship.
Thank you!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद का मरियम कॉलेज, क्विज़ोन सिटी में महात्मा गांधी की आवक्ष प्रतिमा के अनावरण के अवसर पर संबोधन
20 OCT 2019 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
1. मैं फिलीपींस की यात्रा से बहुत प्रसन्न हूं। आपके देश और यहां के लोगों के साथ हमारे संबंध न केवल विशेष हैं, बल्कि हमारे दिलों के बहुत करीब भी हैं। यह एक दोस्ती है जिसकी हम हमेशा सराहना करते हैं और इसे संजो कर रखते हैं।
2. इस वर्ष दुनिया ने शांति और अहिंसा के अग्रदूत महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती मनाई। मैं आज बहादुर जोस रिजाल की भूमि फिलीपींस में महात्मा गांधी की आवक्ष प्रतिमा का अनावरण करके सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा हूं। मैं मरियम कॉलेज को अपने परिसर में महात्मा गांधी को सम्मान देने के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं। महात्मा गांधी और जोस रिज़ाल दोनों ही शांति और अहिंसा की शक्ति में विश्वास करते थे। आपके राष्ट्रीय नायक के नाम पर नई दिल्ली में रखा गया मार्ग का नाम हमें लगातार प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करता है।
3. मैं सेंटर फॉर पीस एजुकेशन में महात्मा के विरासत समारोह के इस अवसर की दिल से सराहना करता हूं। यह एक ऐसा केंद्र है जो शिक्षा और वकालत के माध्यम से शांति की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देता है। इससे उपयुक्त कोई और स्थल नहीं हो सकता था। इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है, आपके इस द्वार से उत्तीर्ण होने वाले छात्रों की पीढ़ियां महात्मा गांधी की विरासत से लगातार प्रेरित रहेंगी। यह प्रेरणा उन्हें आचरण में न्यायपूर्ण और नैतिक होने, सभी मनुष्यों के साथ व्यवहार में दयालु और विनम्र होने और कष्टकर समय में भी केवल सच्चाई के लिए खड़ा होना और उसकी हिमायत करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
4. फिलीपींस के प्रसिद्ध गायक ग्रेस नोनो द्वारा गाए गए मुझे महात्मा गांधी के पसंदीदा भजन - वैष्णव जन तो तेने कहिये ने भी मेरे मन को छू लिया है। इस वर्ष इस भजन को 150 से अधिक देशों में ऐसे व्यक्ति के लिए एक श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में गाया गया जिसने पूरी मानवता को एक अविभाजित परिवार के रूप में अपनाया था। इस भजन में एक अच्छे इंसान का वर्णन किया गया है जो दुख और तकलीफों से ग्रस्त लोगों तक पहुंचता है। वास्तव में दुनिया तभी एक बेहतर जगह होगी अगर हम एक दूसरे के प्रति सहानुभूति रखेंगे।
5. महात्मा गांधी की यह आवक्ष प्रतिमा भारत के लोगों की ओर से आपके लिए एक उपहार है। महात्मा गांधी सभी लोगों, सभी संस्कृतियों और सभी समाजों से संबंध रखते हैं। वे शांति, सद्भाव और सभी के सतत विकास की हमारी साझा यात्रा में हमारा मार्गदर्शन करते रहें।
6. मैं एक बार फिर से मरियम कॉलेज और उन सभी लोगों को धन्यवाद देना चाहूंगा जिन्होंने इस विशेष कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में अपना योगदान दिया है। मैं कल फिलीपींस से प्रस्थान करूंगा, लेकिन आपकी गर्मजोशी और दोस्ती का खजाना सदैव मेरे पास रहेगा।
धन्यवाद!