President's Secretariat
Remarks by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of unveiling of the bust of Mahatma Gandhi at Miriam college, Quezon City
20 OCT 2019 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
1. I am delighted to be visiting the Philippines. Our ties with your country and your people are not just special, but one that we keep very close to our hearts. It is a friendship that we celebrate and cherish always.
2. This year the world celebrated the 150th birth anniversary of the Father of the Indian Nation, the apostle of peace and non-violence, Mahatma Gandhi. Today, I feel honoured to unveil his bust in the Philippines – the land of the brave Jose Rizal. I thank Miriam College for giving a place of respect to Mahatma Gandhi in its campus. Both Mahatma Gandhi and Jose Rizal believed in the power of peace and non-violence. The avenue in New Delhi named after your national hero continues to inspire and motivate us.
3. I deeply appreciate this opportunity to celebrate the legacy of the Mahatma at the Centre for Peace Education – a Centre that promotes a culture of peace through education and advocacy. The venue could not have been more appropriate. No doubt, generations of students who pass through your gates will continue to be inspired by his legacy, of being just and ethical in conduct; compassionate and humble in treating fellow human beings; and standing up and championing truth and truth alone, even in most trying times.
4. I was also touched to hear the rendition of Mahatma Gandhi’s favourite hymn – Vaishnava Jana To Tene Kahiye – by the famous Filipino singer, Grace NoNo. This year, the hymn was sung in over 150 countries, as a fitting tribute to a man who embraced entire humanity as one indivisible family. The hymn describes a good human-being as one who reaches out to those in pain and suffering. Indeed, the world would be a much better place if only we had such empathy for each other.
5. This bust of Mahatma Gandhi is a gift from the people of India to you. But the Mahatma belongs to all peoples, all cultures and all societies. May he continue to guide us in our shared journey of peace, harmony and sustainable development for all.
6. I would once again like to thank Miriam College and all those who have contributed to organizing this special event. I depart from the Philippines tomorrow, but will always treasure your warmth and friendship.
Thank you!

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
مِریم کالج کیزون سٹی میں مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسّمے کی نقاب کشائی کے موقع پرصدر جمہوریۂ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا خطاب
20 OCT 2019 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 اکتوبر/
1۔ فلپائن کے دورے پر آکر مجھے بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے۔ آپ کے ملک اور عوام کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات صرف خصوصی نہیں ہیں بلکہ ہمارے دلوں کے بہت قریب ہیں۔ یہ ایسی دوستی ہے جس کی ہم ہمیشہ قدر کریں گے۔
2۔ اس سال دنیا ہندوستان کے بابائے قوم، امن اور عدم تشدد کے علمبردار مہاتما گاندھی کی 150ویں سال گرہ منا رہی ہے۔ بہادر جوز رزال کے ملک فلپائن میں آج اس مجسّمے کی نقاب کشائی کرنا میرے لیے باعث افتخار ہے۔ اپنے کیمپس میں مہاتما گاندھی کا احترام کرنے کے لیے میں مِریم کالج کا شکر گذار ہوں۔ مہاتما گاندھی اور جوز رزال دونوں عدم تشدد کی طاقت پر یقین رکھتے تھے۔ نئی دلّی میں جس سڑک کا نام آپ کے قومی ہیرو کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے وہ ہمیں مسلسل تحریک دیتی ہے۔
3۔ تعلیم اوروکالت کے ذریعےامن کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے والے مرکزسینٹر فار پیس ایجوکیشن میں مہاتما گاندھی کی وراثت کا جشن منانے کے اس موقع کی میں دل کی گہرائیوں سے قدر کرتا ہوں۔ بلا اس سے اچھی بات اور کیا ہوسکتی ہے بلا شبہ آپ کے دروازوں سے جو بھی طلبا کی نسلیں گزریں گی وہ مہاتما گاندھی کی اس وراثت سے تحریک حاصل کرتی رہیں گی۔ وہ اپنے سلوک میں انصاف پسند اور بااخلاق، ساتھی انسانوں کے ساتھ سلوک میں ہمدرد اور منکسر المزاج رہیں گے اور مشکل ترین حالات میں بھی سچائی اور صرف سچائی کے لیے کھڑے رہیں گے۔
4۔ مشہور فلپینوں گلوکارہ گریسی نونو نے مہاتما گاندھی کے پسندیدہ بھجن ‘‘ویشنو جنتو تینے کہیئے’’ کو جس طرح پیش کیا ہے اس نے میرے دل کو چھو لیا ہے۔ اس سال یہ بھجن ایک ایسے شخص کو جس نے پوری نوع انسانی کو اپنا کنبہ سمجھا، مناسب خراج عقیدت کے طور پر 150 سے زیادہ ممالک میں اس بھجن کو گایا گیا ہے۔ اس بھجن میں اچھے انسان کی خصوصیت یہ بتائی گئی ہے کہ وہ دکھ اور پریشانی میں مبتلا لوگوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ بیشک اگر ہم اپنے اندر دوسروں کے لیے ایسی ہمدردی پیدا کرلیں تو یہ دنیا ایک بہت بہتر مقام بن جائے گی۔
5۔ مہاتما گاندھی کا یہ مجسمہ ہندوستان کے عوام کی جانب سے آپ کے لیے ایک تحفہ ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی سبھی لوگوں، تمام ثقافتوں اور تمام معاشروں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ امید کرتا ہوں کہ وہ سبھی کے لیے امن، ہم آہنگی اور پائیدار ترقی کے ہمارے مشترکہ سفر میں ہماری رہنمائی کرتے رہیں گے۔
6۔ میں ایک بار پھر مِریم کالج اور ان سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں جنھوں نے اس خصوصی تقریب کا انعقاد کرنے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ میں کل فلپائن سے رخصت ہوجاؤں گا لیکن آپ کا دوستانہ رویے مجھے ہمیشہ یاد رہے گا۔ شکریہ!