Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman at the IMF - World Bank Annual Meetings 2019
Gives a clarion call for ‘concerted action’ to mitigate the disruption on account of synchronous slowdown and to invoke the spirit of multilateralism for global growth
Highlights the promising nature of a unified approach to the nexus and profit allocation challenges in developing a consensus solution to the tax challenges arising from digitalization
19 OCT 2019 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman led the Indian delegation to the Annual Meetings Plenary session of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank Group held in Washington DC yesterday . She also attended the Working Lunch Session of the Development Committee (DC), the ministerial-level committee of the IMF and the World Bank. In the DC Lunch, the members discussed about the global economic outlook. In her intervention, the Finance Minister mentioned that trade wars and protectionism have generated uncertainties that will ultimately impact flow of capital, goods and services. She called for ‘concerted action’ to mitigate the disruption on account of synchronous slowdown and to invoke the spirit of multilateralism for global growth. She further said that the increased trade integration, geopolitical uncertainties, and high accumulated debt levels necessitate strong global coordination and that we need not wait for the slowdown to become a crisis.
The 40th meetings of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) of the IMF are being held at this year’s Annual Meetings. During the day, three sessions of the IMFC took place. The IMFC Introductory Session was focused on Global Developments and Prospects and the discussions centred on the World Economic Outlook released on October 15, 2019. The Early Warning Exercise discussed upcoming risks to global economy and stability. A special session on IMF resources and governance was also held early in the day, in the context of the 15th Round of the quota discussions concluding this year. Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Shri Atanu Chakraborty, led the Indian delegation at this session.
Earlier in the day , Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also led the Indian delegation to the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting in which the deliberations centred on international taxation and Stablecoins. The Ministers and Governors also took updates from the G20 Deputies on Quality Infrastructure Investment, Debt Sustainability, Financing for Universal Health Care and Building Effective Country Platforms, and from the Africa Advisory Group on the Compact with Africa (CwA) initiative. On the discussions at the session regarding the work underway on developing a consensus solution on tax challenges arising from digitalization, the Finance Minister stated that a unified approach to the nexus and profit allocation challenges is a promising one that merits serious attention. A solution that is simple to implement, simple to administer and simple to comply with is needed.
On the side-line of the above meetings, the Finance Minister held several bilateral meetings, including with the First Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister of Russia, Mr. Anton Siluanov; Finance Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic, Ms. Baktygul Jeenbaeva; Finance Minister of Switzerland, Mr. Ulei Maurer; the Australian Treasurer, Mr. Josh Frydenberg; and the Finance Minister of Maldives, Mr. Ibrahim Ameer. In these meetings, the two sides discussed issues of common interest.
Secretary , Economic Affairs , Shri. Atanu Chakraborty also held a few one-on-one meetings on the side-lines. He met the Director General of the French Treasury, Ms. Renaud Basso; and the Chief Financial Officer of the World Bank, Ms. Anshula Kant. He also addressed investors in a session organized by JP Morgan.
The Finance Minister is currently on an official tour to Washington DC to attend the Annual Meetings of the IMF and the World Bank and other associated meetings. She is accompanied by Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, and other officials from the Department.
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the Annual Meetings Plenary session during the ongoing International Monetary Fund-World Bank's Annual Meetings 2019 in Washington DC on 18th October 2019.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण विश्व बैंक की वार्षिक बैठक 2019 में
वैश्विक विकास के लिए बहुपक्षवाद की भावना की वकालत करने और मंदी के कारण उथल-पुथल से निपटने के लिए ठोस कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया
डिजिटलकरण के कारण पैदा हुई कर चुनौतियों के लिए एक सर्वमान्‍य समाधान तैयार करने मेलजोल और लाभ आवंटन संबंधी चुनौतियों के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला
19 OCT 2019 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कल वाशिंगटन डीसी में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) और विश्‍व बैंक समूह के वार्षिक बैठक के समापन सत्र में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया। वह आईएमएफ एवं विश्व बैंक की मंत्रीस्तरीय समिति डेवलपमेंट कमिटी (डीसी) के वर्किंग लंच सेशन में भी शामिल हुईं। डीसी लंच में सदस्यों ने वैश्विक आर्थिक परिदृश्‍य के बारे में चर्चा की। वित्त मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में उल्लेख किया कि व्यापार युद्ध एवं संरक्षणवाद के कारण अनिश्चितताएं पैदा हुई हैं जो अंततः पूंजी, वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के प्रवाह को प्रभावित करेंगी। उन्होंने मौजूदा मंदी के कारण पैदा हुए व्यवधान को कम करने और वैश्विक विकास के लिए बहुपक्षवाद की भावना को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए ठोस कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बढ़ते व्यापार एकीकरण, भूराजनीतिक अनिश्चितताओं और उच्च संचित ऋण स्तर से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक समन्वय की आवश्यकता है और हमें मंदी के संकट में बदलने की प्रतीक्षा करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
इस साल की वार्षिक बैठक में आईएमएफ की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा एवं वित्तीय समिति (आईएमएफसी) की 40वीं बैठक भी आयोजित की जा रही है। पूरे दिन के दौरान आईएमएफसी के तीन सत्र आयोजित हुए। आईएमएफसी का परिचय सत्र मुख्‍य तौर पर वैश्विक विकास एवं संभावनाओं पर केंद्रित था और चर्चा मुख्‍य तौर पर 15 अक्टूबर, 2019 को जारी विश्व आर्थिक परिदृश्‍य पर केंद्रित थी। अर्ली वार्निंग एक्सरसाइज के दौरान वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था एवं स्थिरता के लिए आगामी जोखिमों पर चर्चा की गई। इस साल कोटा चर्चा के 15वें दौर के समापन के संदर्भ में आईएमएफ के संसाधनों और प्रशासन पर एक विशेष सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया। आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में सचिव श्री अतनु चक्रवर्ती ने इस सत्र में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया
इससे पहले दिन में वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जी-20 देशों के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों की बैठक में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कराधान एवं मुद्रा में स्थिरता विषय पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ। मंत्रियों और गवर्नरों ने जी20 के प्रतिनिधियों से क्वालिटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इनवेस्टमेंट, डेट सस्टेनेबिलिटी, यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ केयर एंड बिल्डिंग इफेक्टिव कंट्री प्लैटफॉर्म्स के लिए फाइनेंसिंग और अफ्रीका एडवाइजरी ग्रुप फॉर द कॉम्पैक्ट विद अफ्रीका (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूए) पहल के बारे में जानकारी दी।
डिजिटलाइजेशन के कारण पैदा होने वाली कर चुनौतियों पर सर्वमान्‍य समाधान तलाशने के संबंध में चर्चा के दौरान वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सांठगांठ और लाभ आवंटन संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्‍यकता है जो गंभीरतापूर्वक ध्यान आकर्षित करता है। समाधान ऐसा होना चाहिए जो लागू करने के लिए सरल, प्रशासन के लिहाज से सरल और अनुपालन के लिहाज से भी सरल हो।
इन बैठकों के दौरान वित्त मंत्री ने कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी कीं जिनमें रूस के प्रथम उप प्रधानमंत्री एवं वित्त मंत्री श्री एंटोन सिलुआनोव, किर्गिज़ गणराज्य की वित्त मंत्री सुश्री बक्तीगुल जीनबायेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड के वित्त मंत्री श्री उली मौरर, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के ट्रेजरर श्री जोश फ्राइडेनबर्ग, और मालदीव के वित्त मंत्री श्री इब्राहिम अमीर के साथ बैठक शामिल हैं। इन बैठकों में दोनों पक्षों ने साझा हित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव श्री अतनु चक्रवर्ती ने भी इस दौरान एक-एक कर कुछ बैठकें कीं। उन्होंने फ्रांस की ट्रेजरी के महानिदेशक सुश्री रेनॉड बासो और विश्व बैंक की मुख्य वित्तीय अधिकारी सुश्री अंशुला कांत से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने जेपी मॉर्गन द्वारा आयोजित एक सत्र में निवेशकों को संबोधित किया।
वित्त मंत्री फिलहाल आईएमएफ और विश्व बैंक की वार्षिक बैठक एवं अन्य संबद्ध बैठकों में भाग लेने के लिए वाशिंगटन डीसी के आधिकारिक दौरे पर हैं। उनके साथ आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में सचिव और विभाग के अन्य अधिकारी भी मौजूद हैं।
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 18 अक्टूबर 2019 को वाशिंगटन डीसी में चल रहे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष एवं विश्व बैंक की वार्षिक बैठक 2019 में भाग लेती हुई