Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh gives nod for girls to enter Sainik Schools
18 OCT 2019 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for admission of girl children in Sainik schools w.e.f. academic session 2021-22 in a phased manner. The decision has been taken following the success of the pilot project started by the Ministry of Defence for admission of girl children in Sainik School Chhingchhip in Mizoram two years ago.
Raksha Mantri has directed concerned authorities to ensure availability of necessary infrastructure and sufficient female staff in Sainik schools for smooth implementation of the directive.
The decision is in line with the objective of the Government towards greater inclusiveness, gender equality, enabling greater participation of women in Armed Forces and strengthening the motto of ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’, propagated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सैनिक विद्यालयों में लड़कियों के प्रवेश को मंजूरी दी
18 OCT 2019 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सैनिक विद्यालयों में लड़कियों के सत्र 2021-22 से चरणबद्ध तरीके से प्रवेश के प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह फैसला मंत्रालय द्वारा दो साल पहले मिजोरम के सैनिक विद्यालय छिंगछिप में लड़कियों के प्रवेश की प्रायोगिक परियोजना की सफलता को देखते हुए लिया गया है।
रक्षामंत्री ने संबंधित अधिकारियों को इस फैसले को निर्बाध तरीके से लागू करने के लिए सैनिक विद्यालयों में पर्याप्‍त महिला कर्मचारियों और आवश्‍यक आधारभूत संरचना की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है।
यह फैसला सरकार के समग्रता, लैंगिक समानता, सशस्‍त्र बलों में महिला भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्‍य की पूर्ति और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा चलाये जा रहे ‘बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ’ अभियान को मजबूत करने के लक्ष्‍य के अनुरूप है।