Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh gives nod for girls to enter Sainik Schools
18 OCT 2019 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for admission of girl children in Sainik schools w.e.f. academic session 2021-22 in a phased manner. The decision has been taken following the success of the pilot project started by the Ministry of Defence for admission of girl children in Sainik School Chhingchhip in Mizoram two years ago.
Raksha Mantri has directed concerned authorities to ensure availability of necessary infrastructure and sufficient female staff in Sainik schools for smooth implementation of the directive.
The decision is in line with the objective of the Government towards greater inclusiveness, gender equality, enabling greater participation of women in Armed Forces and strengthening the motto of ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’, propagated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سینک اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کے داخلے کو منظوری دی
18 OCT 2019 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍اکتوبر، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تعلیمی سال 22-2021 سے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے سینک اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کے داخلے کی ایک تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ دو سال قبل میزورم میں واقع سینک اسکول چھنگ چھپ میں لڑکیوں کے داخلے کے لئے وزارت دفاع کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی کے بعد لیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے تمام متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ سینک اسکولوں میں ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مناسب خواتین عملے کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ سینک اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کے داخلے کے عمل کو آسانی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جاسکے ۔
وزیر دفاع کے ذریعے کیا گیا یہ فیصلہ مسلح افواج میں وسیع شمولیت ، صنفی مساوات اور وسیع پیمانے پر خواتین کی شراکت داری کے لئے حکومت ہند کے مقصد کے عین موافق ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں اس فیصلے کا مقصد وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے تشہیر کئے جارہے ’بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘ مہم کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔