Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh gives nod for girls to enter Sainik Schools
18 OCT 2019 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for admission of girl children in Sainik schools w.e.f. academic session 2021-22 in a phased manner. The decision has been taken following the success of the pilot project started by the Ministry of Defence for admission of girl children in Sainik School Chhingchhip in Mizoram two years ago.
Raksha Mantri has directed concerned authorities to ensure availability of necessary infrastructure and sufficient female staff in Sainik schools for smooth implementation of the directive.
The decision is in line with the objective of the Government towards greater inclusiveness, gender equality, enabling greater participation of women in Armed Forces and strengthening the motto of ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’, propagated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর সৈনিক স্কুলে মেয়েদের পড়ার অনুমোদন
18 OCT 2019 5:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
সৈনিক স্কুলে মেয়েদের পড়ানোর একটি প্রস্তাব প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং অনুমোদন করেছেন। ২০২১-২২ শিক্ষাবর্ষ থেকে পর্যায়ক্রমে এই সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকর হবে। মিজোরামের ছিংছিপ সৈনিক বিদ্যালয়ে দু’বছর আগে মেয়েদের পড়ানোর সুযোগ সংক্রান্ত প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের একটি পাইলট প্রোজেক্ট সফল হওয়ায় এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
এই সিদ্ধান্ত সঠিকভাবে রূপায়ণের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষকে সৈনিক স্কুলগুলিতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে এবং মহিলা কর্মী নিয়োগের জন্য নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও’ কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে এবং সেনাবাহিনীতে মহিলাদের আরও বেশি করে অংশগ্রহণ ও লিঙ্গ সমতা আনার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্ত সহায়ক হবে।