Department of Atomic Energy
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates 11th Nuclear Energy Conclave
Theme of the Conclave: “Economics of Nuclear Power- Innovation towards Safer & Cost Effective Technologies
Government has diversified the applications of nuclear energy in various social fields, says Minister
18 OCT 2019 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (I/C), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that we have been able to fulfil the vision of Homi Bhabha. He added that Homi Bhabha had then said that India’s nuclear power will be for peaceful purposes. The Government has diversified the applications of nuclear energy in various social fields. He was speaking at the inauguration of 11th Nuclear Energy Conclave, being held here today.
The Minister said that the Government has taken various steps to promote the scientific temper in the country, specially in the Department of Atomic Energy and Space. He said earlier the Atomic power plants were restricted in Southern India, now the Government is setting up the nuclear plants in other parts of the country. A nuclear plant is coming up in the Gorakhpur of Haryana, he added. He said that the Headquarters of both the departments are outside Delhi. To educate the students and general public about the applications of nuclear energy, a “Hall of Nuclear Energy” was opened in Pragati Maidan in Delhi and a similar Hall is being planned for the Department of Space, he added. Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, we have been able to achieve much in these fields in the last five years. He quoted various examples such as joint ventures in nuclear energy and increase in budget etc. He also spoke about the use of nuclear energy in the field of medicine, specially cancer care. He added that the Dr B.Borooah Cancer Institute in Guwahati has been affiliated to the Tata Memorial Centre for Cancer, Mumbai. The Minister said that DAE is also working towards the implementation of flagship programmes of the Government, with Tata Memorial Centre being the first to shift to cashless transactions.
The Minister said that awareness needs to be created among the public about busting the myths associated with the use of nuclear energy. He said that the nuclear energy is a source of energy to meet the rising energy demands of India. He added that in our day to day life, it is an instrument of ‘ease of living’.
The Secretary, DAE and Chairman, AEC, Dr K N Vyas speaking on the “Long term vision for Nuclear Energy” said that climate change scenario has gone more grimmer and it is dangerous to the humanity if we continue the business as usual. He emphasised on the reduction in the carbonisation. He said that nuclear energy is an undeniable option to fight global warming. He added that other sources such as solar and wind energy require large land and other technologies, being expensive in nature. Dr Vyas said that India has gained large experience in construction and commissioning of reactors.
The Former Chairman, AEC, Dr Anil Kakodkar spoke on “Nuclear Power India’s Development Imperatives”. He said that access to the imported uranium can accelerate the nuclear program size as well as large scale thorium deployment. We have now much lesser constraints to move ahead, he added. He talked about Short term actions on the part of DAE such as early movement on FBR deployment and early deployment of indigenous LWRs. He also spoke about some urgent actions Th-LEV fuelled AHWR for zero impact in public domain. The NPCIL should focus on cost competitiveness and short project gestation period to realise low tariff. Dr Kakodhar said that given our large energy endowments in terms on thorium and solar energy, can India become a net exporter of clean and safe energy before it is too late. He
The Member, AEC, Dr RB Grover, while speaking on “Comparing electricity generation technologies from consideration of economics” said that globally electricity generation contributes to 40% of carbon emission, the next target being transport sector. He added that for any technology to succedd, it has to be robust and commercial.
The Chairman, Nuclear Energy Group, India Energy Forum and Chancellor Homi Bhabha National Institute, Dr. Srikumar Banerjee said that nuclear energy is what we can claim to be totally indigenous.
The President, India Energy Forum (IEF) and Former Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India Shri Anil Razdan and the Convenor, Nuclear, IEF and Former ED, BHEL, Shri SM Mahajan also spoke on the occasion.
During the conclave, three technical sessions are also being held on the themes: “Growth of Nuclear Power for Meeting Base Load Demands- Opportunities & Challenges for Manufacturing Industry” , “Use of Nuclear Energy in Healthcare and Municipal Waste Treatment” and “Emerging Technologies for Economy and Enhanced Safety viz, Small & Medium Size reactors, Passive Safety features, Molten Salt Reactors”, chaired by Shri AK Balasubrahmanian, Director (Tech.), NPCIL and Shri G Nageswara Rao, Chairman, AERB and Dr A K Bhaduri, Director, IGCAR, respectively. The eminent speakers include Dr Dinesh Srivastava, CE, Nuclear Fuel Complex, Shri Nikita Mazein, President, Rosatom Overseas, Shri Thomas Mieusset, Nuclear Counselor, French Embassy India, Shri YS Trivedi, Sr. Executive Vice President, Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Other speakers being, Dr Srikumar Banerjee on “Molten Salt Reactors” and Dr Arun Nayak, Reactor Engineering Division, BARC on “Concept design of Passive Safe Integral LWRs for Accelerated Capacity Building”. Dr Harsh Mahajan, MD, Mahajan Imaging on Nuclear Energy for Diagnostics, Dr Sudeep Gupta, Director, ACTREC, Tata Memorial Centre on “Nuclear Energy for Therapeutics” and Ms Kritika Kaur, Technical Manager, Nuvia India on “Management of radioactive Waste in Health Care & research Sectors” are other distinguished speakers.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने 11वें परमाणु ऊर्जा सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
सम्‍मेलन का विषय : "परमाणु ऊर्जा का अर्थशास्त्र’’
सुरक्षित और किफायती प्रौद्योगिकियों की दिशा में नवाचार
सरकार विभिन्न सामाजिक क्षेत्रों में परमाणु ऊर्जा के अनुप्रयोगों में विविधता लेकर आई है : डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
18 OCT 2019 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय,कार्मिक,जन शिकायत और पेंशन,परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि देश होमी भाभा के सपनों को साकार करने में सफल रहा है। श्री सिंह ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में 11वें परमाणु ऊर्जा सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि होमी भाभा कहा करते थे कि भारत की परमाणु ऊर्जा शांतिपूर्ण कार्यो के लिए है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार विभिन्न सामाजिक क्षेत्रों में परमाणु ऊर्जा के अनुप्रयोगों में विविधता लेकर आई है।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने देश में और विशेषकर परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाये है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पहले परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र केवल दक्षिण भारत तक सीमित थे, लेकिन अब सरकार ने ऐसे संयंत्र देश के अन्‍य हिस्‍सों में भी लगाने शुरू कर दिये हैं। उन्‍होंने बताया कि ऐसा ही एक परमाणु संयंत्र हरियाणा के गोरखपुर में लगाया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग दोनों का मुख्‍यालय दिल्‍ली से बाहर है। ऐसे में छात्रों और आम जनता को परमाणु ऊर्जा के इस्‍तेमाल के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए दिल्‍ली के प्रगति मैदान में हॉल ऑफ न्‍यूक्लिर एनर्जीखोला गया था। अंतरिक्ष विभाग के लिए भी ऐसा ही एक हॉल खोले जाने की योजना है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान परमाणु ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में हमने काफी कुछ हासिल कर लिया है। उन्‍होंने इस बारे में परमाणु ऊर्जा के लिए संयुक्‍त उपक्रम लगाने और परमाणु ऊर्जा के लिए बजट बढ़ाने जैसे सरकारी उपायों का जिक्र किया। उन्‍होंने बीमारियों और विशेषकर कैंसर के ईलाज में परमाणु ऊर्जा के इस्‍तेमाल पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने इस संदर्भ में गुवाहाटी के डॉक्‍टर बी.बरूआ, कैंसर इंस्‍टीट्यूट का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि इसे मुम्‍बई के टाटा मैमोरियल सेंटर फॉर कैंसर के साथ जोड़ा गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग कई प्रमुख सरकारी योजनाओं को लागू करने में भी बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा को लेकर लोगों के मन मे पैदा भ्रांतियों को दूर करने की जरूरत पर बल देते हुए कहा कि देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा एक बड़ा स्रोत है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिव और परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग (एईसी) के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. के.एन. व्‍यास ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन गंभीर रूप ले रहा है। मानवता के लिए ये बड़ा खतरा है। यदि सब कुछ ऐसा ही चलता रहा, तो आगे स्थितियां बिगड़ जाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बढ़ते वैश्विक तापमान को रोकने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा का इस्‍तेमाल सबसे बेहतर विकल्‍प है।
एईसी के पूर्व अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. अनिल काकोडकर ने कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा के लिए हमारा बड़े पैमाने पर यूरेनियम आयात करना सही नहीं होगा। ऐसा करने से परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम का खर्च बढ़ जाएगा, इसलिए हमें कम संसाधनों के साथ ही इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ना होगा। सौर ऊर्जा इसके लिए बेहतर विकल्‍प है। भारत इसका बड़े पैमाने पर उत्‍पादन कर स्‍वच्‍छ और सुरक्षित ऊर्जा का निर्यात कर सकता है।
एईसी के सदस्‍य डॉ. आर.के ग्रोवर ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्‍तर पर बिजली के उत्‍पादन से 40 प्रतिशत कार्बन का उत्‍सर्जन होता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसे में किसी भी बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकी का वाणिज्यिक इस्‍तेमाल तभी संभव है, जब वह बड़े पैमाने पर उपलब्‍ध हो।
इस अवसर पर परमाणु ऊर्जा समूह, इंडिया एनर्जी फोरम, होमी भाभा नेशनल इंस्‍टीट्यूट के चांसलर ने भी परमाणु ऊर्जा पर अपने विचार रखें।
सम्‍मेलन के दौरान परमाणु ऊर्जा उद्योग के समक्ष अवसर और चुनौतियों, शहरी कचरे के निस्‍तारण और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं में परमाणु ऊर्जा के इस्‍तेमाल तथा परमाणु संयंत्रों की सुरक्षा के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे विषयों पर तीन तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किये गये।