जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने ट्राइफेड के वन-धन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की
16 OCT 2019 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज नई दिल्ली में ट्राइफेड के वन-धन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की। इस अवसर पर ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीण कृष्ण भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रशिक्षुओं को संबोधित करते हुए श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि यह सभी प्रशिक्षु जनजातीय आबादी को आत्मनिर्भर और उद्यमी बनाने में मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी प्रशिक्षु अब ‘राष्ट्र निर्माण दल’ का हिस्सा है। उद्यमशीलता की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि उद्यमशीलता व्यक्ति को विकास के लिए आगे बढ़ने में प्रोत्साहन देती है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 18 प्रशिक्षुओं में से कुछ प्रशिक्षु ग्रामीण प्रबंधन/प्रबंधन संस्थान/ सामाजिक कार्य संस्थान/समाज सेवा जैसे देश के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों से संबंध रखते हैं और वे सभी वन-धन प्रशिक्षु कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। प्रशिक्षुओं से संबंधित एक विज्ञापन इक्नॉमिक टाइम्स (सभी संस्करण) में 13 सितंबर, 2019 को प्रकाशित हुआ था। प्रशिक्षुओं का चयन ‘वॉक-इन इंटरव्यू’ के जरिए किया गया था और यह सभी एक सप्ताह के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इनका प्रशिक्षण छह महीने के लिए होगा।
सभी प्रशिक्षु ट्राइफेड के दल के साथ विभिन्न राज्यों और जिलों के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में काम करेंगे। वे आजीविका संवर्धन, विपणन और ऋण संबंधी प्रक्रिया के लिए ट्राइफेड की गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लेंगे।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda launches Van Dhan Internship Programme of TRIFED
16 OCT 2019 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs launched the “Van Dhan Internship Programme” organised by TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs here today. Shri Pravin Krishna, MD, TRIFED was present on the occasion.
Addressing the interns, Shri Arjun Munda said that these interns will help the tribal population in becoming self reliant and entrepreneurs. He said that all interns are now part of “National Building Team”. Emphasizing on the need of entrepreneurship, the Minister opined that it encourages a person to take the initiative for development.
18 interns (to be called Minister’s interns) from some of the reputed Institutes of Rural Management/ Management Institutions/ Institutes of Social Work/ Social Services of the country are participating in the “Van Dhan Internship Programme”. These interns have been selected to go and work on Van Dhan programme in the field. These interns have an inclination towards involving in matters related to tribal livelihood.
An advertisement was released in Economic Times (All India Edition) on 13th September, 2019 for these interns. After their selection through the walk- in- interview, these interns are undergoing a one week training programme. The period of internship is 6 months (extendable developing upon the need of the organisation and mutual sustainability.
These interns will work with the team of TRIFED in various states and districts in tribal areas in development of tribal welfare and inclusive growth (a dissertation has to be submitted on conclusion of the internship). They will support the TRIFED activities on livelihood promotion, value addition of NTFTs, marketing and credit linkages. They will develop tools and techniques on institutional development including mechanism for determination of a just price or producer price of Minor Forset Products.