நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்க புதிய திட்டத்தை சி.பி.ஐ.சி மற்றும் சுங்கத்துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது
15 OCT 2019 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதன் மூலம் மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்த சீரமைக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் நெறிமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட திட்டத்தை மத்திய மறைமுக வரி வாரியம் மற்றும் சுங்கத்துறை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. 1962-ஆம் ஆண்டின் சுங்கச் சட்டத்தின் ஒப்பந்தத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், உற்பத்தி மற்றும் இதர இயக்கங்களுக்கு இது வகை செய்யும். 1962ஆம் ஆண்டில் சுங்கச் சட்டத்தின் 65-வது பிரிவு சுங்கம் சார்ந்த இடத்தில் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் இதர இயக்கங்களை மேற்கொள்ள வகை செய்கிறது.
தெளிவான, வெளிப்படையான நடைமுறைகளுடன் எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகள், தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய ஆவணங்கள், கணக்கு பராமரித்தல் என இந்தப் புதிய திட்டம் நவீனப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2019 அக்டோபர் 1-ஆம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்ட 34/2019 என்ற சுற்றறிக்கையில், இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் அடங்கியுள்ளன.
முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையிலும், இத்திட்டத்தை பிரபலப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், இன்வெஸ்ட் இந்தியாவுடன் சேர்ந்து மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் வாரியம், இதற்கென பிரத்யேகமான குறுந்தளத்தை தொடங்கவுள்ளது. https://www.investindia.gov.in/bonded-manufacturing என்ற இந்தத் தளத்தில் தேவைப்படும் தகவல்களைப் பெறலாம்.
இந்தியாவில் முதலீடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், எளிமையான முறையில் தொழில் நடத்துவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும், இந்தத் திட்டம் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு உதவுவதுடன், ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், மின்னணு ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கான மையங்களை உருவாக்கவும், பழுது நீக்குதல் மற்றும் புதுப்பித்தல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் இது பெரிதும் உதவக்கூடும்.

Ministry of Finance
CBIC and Customs launches scheme to attract investment and support Make in India programme
15 OCT 2019 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs has launched a revamped and streamlined programme to attract investments into India and strengthen Make in India through manufacture and other operations under bond scheme, under Customs Act, 1962. Section 65 of the Customs Act, 1962 enables conduct of manufacture and other operations in a customs bonded warehouse.
The scheme has been modernized with clear and transparent procedures, simplified compliance requirements ICT-based documentation and account keeping, by issue of Manufacture and Other Operations in Warehouse (no. 2) Regulations, 2019 and Circular 34/2019 both dated 01 October 2019. The main features of the scheme are as below -
1. A single application cum approval form prescribed for uniformity of practice. The jurisdictional Commissioner of Customs will function as a single point of approval to set up and oversee the operations of such units.
2. No geographical limitation on where such units can be set up.
3. The unit can import goods (both inputs and capital goods) under a customs duty deferment program. The duties are fully remitted if the processed goods are exported.
4. There will be no interest liability and units will benefit through improved liquidity.
5. GST compliant goods can be procured from the domestic market for use in manufacture and other operations in a section 65 unit.
6. A single digital account has been prescribed for ease of doing business and easy compliance.
7. The scheme would also enable efficient capacity utilization, as there is no limit on quantum of clearances that can be exported or cleared to the domestic market.
CBIC has collaborated with Invest India to launch a dedicated microsite for providing information and promoting the scheme and for facilitation of investors. The site can be accessed at https://www.investindia.gov.in/bonded-manufacturing
The scheme is expected to play a critical role in promoting investments in India and in enhancing ease of doing business. It can enable the ‘Make in India’ programme, encourage exports, create hubs for electronics assembly, repair & refurbishment operations, inward and outward processing, facilitate global e-commerce hubs etc.