Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Foreign Trade: September 2019
15 OCT 2019 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-September2019-20* are estimated to be USD 267.21billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 1.93per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April-September 2019-20* are estimated to be USD 312.16billion, exhibiting a negative growth of 3.15per cent over the same period last year.
*Note: Services data pertains to April-August 2019-20 as August 2019 is the latest data available as per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th October 2019. It is arrived at by adding quarterly data of RBI for Q1 of 2019-20 with Month-wise QE data of RBI’s press release for July and August 2019-20. This data is provisional and subject to revision by RBI. In addition, it may be noted that data for September 2019 is estimated and added to the April-August 2019-20 data of RBI to calculate the Overall Trade Deficit for April-September 2019-20. It will be revised based on RBI’s next press release for September 2019.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
Exports inSeptember 2019 were USD26.03 billion, as compared to USD27.87billion in September 2018, exhibiting a negative growth of 6.57per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 1,85,710.81crore in September 2019, as compared to Rs. 2,01,234.95crore in September 2018, registering a negative growth of 7.71per cent.
In September 2019, major commodity groups of export showing positivegrowth over the corresponding month of last year are
Cumulative value of exports for the period April-September 2019-20 was USD159.57 billion (Rs.11,16,766.77 crore) as against USD163.48billion (Rs.11,21,474.97crore) during the period April-September 2018-19, registering a negative growth of 2.39per cent in Dollar terms (negative growth of 0.42per cent in Rupee terms).
Non-petroleum and Non Gems and Jewellery exports in September 2019 were USD19billion, as compared to USD19.84billion in September 2018, exhibiting a negative growth of 4.20per cent. Non-petroleum and Non Gems and Jewellery exports in April-September 2019-20 were USD118.41billion, as compared to USD119.01billion for the corresponding period in 2018-19, a decrease of 0.50per cent.
IMPORTS
Imports in September 2019 were USD36.89 billion (Rs. 2,63,158.22crore), which was 13.85per cent lower in Dollar terms and 14.90per cent lower in Rupee terms over imports of USD42.82billion (Rs.3,09,222.94crore) in September 2018. Cumulative value of imports for the period April-September 2019-20 was USD243.28billion (Rs.17,01,997.27crore), as against USD261.63billion (Rs.17,94,884.20crore) during the period April-September 2018-19, registering a negative growth of 7.01per cent in Dollar terms (negative growth of 5.18per cent in Rupee terms).
Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in September 2019 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
Oil imports inSeptember 2019 were USD8.98 billion (Rs. 64,034.71crore), which was 18.33percentlower in Dollar terms (19.32percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD10.99billion (Rs. 79,373.45crore) in September2018. Oil imports in April-September 2019-20 were USD64.30billion (Rs. 4,49,870.52crore) which was 8.22per cent lower in Dollar terms (6.37percent lower in Rupee terms) compared to USD70.06billion (Rs. 4,80,497.71crore), over the same period last year.
In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has decreased by 20.96% in September 2019 vis-à-vis September 2018 as per data available from World Bank.
Non-oil imports inSeptember 2019 were estimated at USD27.91billion (Rs. 1,99,123.51 crore) which was 12.30per cent lower in Dollar terms (13.37percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD31.83billion (Rs. 2,29,849.49crore) in September 2018. Non-oil imports in April-September 2019-20 were USD178.97billion (Rs. 12,52,126.75crore) which was 6.57per cent lower in Dollar terms (4.74percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD191.57billion (Rs. 13,14,386.50crore) in April-September2018-19.
Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD26.64billion in September 2019, recording a negative growth of 8.88per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsof USD 29.23billion in September 2018. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD163.17billion in April-September 2019-20, recording a negative growth of 6.18per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsUSD 173.93billion in April-September 2018-19.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES
EXPORTS (Receipts)
As per the latest press release by RBI dated 15th October 2019, exports in August2019 were USD 18.24billion (Rs. 1,29,798.22crore) registering a positive growth of 10.40per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis August2018. The estimated value of services export for September 2019* is USD 18.11 billion.
IMPORTS (Payments)
As per the latest press release by RBI dated 15th October 2019, imports in August 2019 were USD 12.01billion (Rs. 85,417.53 crore) registering a positive growth of 15.96per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis August 2018. The estimated value of service Import for September 2019* is USD 11.88billion.
III.TRADE BALANCE
MERCHANDISE: The trade deficit for September 2019 was estimated at USD10.86billion as against the deficit of USD14.95billion inSeptember 2018.
SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 15thOctober 2019, the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for August, 2019 is estimated at USD6.24billion.
OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade deficit for April-September 2019-20* is estimated at USD44.95billion as compared to USD60.16billion in April-September 2018-19.
*Note: Services data pertains to April-August 2019-20 as August 2019 is the latest data available as per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th October 2019. It is arrived at by adding quarterly data of RBI for Q1 of 2019-20 with Month-wise QE data of RBI’s press release for July and August 2019-20. This data is provisional and subject to revision by RBI. In addition, it may be noted that data for September 2019 is estimated and added to the April-August 2019-20 data of RBI to calculate the Overall Trade Deficit for April-September 2019-20. It will be revised based on RBI’s next press release for September 2019.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
SEPTEMBER
APRIL-SEPTEMBER
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2018-19
27.87
163.48
2019-20
26.03
159.57
%Growth 2019-20/ 2018-19
-6.57
-2.39
IMPORTS
2018-19
42.82
261.63
2019-20
36.89
243.28
%Growth 2019-20/ 2018-19
-13.85
-7.01
TRADE BALANCE
2018-19
-14.95
-98.15
2019-20
-10.86
-83.70
EXPORTS &IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
SEPTEMBER
APRIL-SEPTEMBER
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2018-19
2,01,234.95
11,21,474.97
2019-20
1,85,710.81
11,16,766.77
%Growth 2019-20/ 2018-19
-7.71
-0.42
IMPORTS
2018-19
3,09,222.94
17,94,884.20
2019-20
2,63,158.22
17,01,997.27
%Growth 2019-20/ 2018-19
-14.90
-5.18
TRADE BALANCE
2018-19
-1,07,987.98
-6,73,409.23
2019-20
-77,447.41
-5,85,230.50
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
August 2019
April-August 2019-20
EXPORTS (Receipts)
18.24
89.52
IMPORTS (Payments)
12.01
57.00
TRADE BALANCE
6.24
32.52
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
August 2019
April-August 2019-20
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,29,798.22
6,24,122.42
IMPORTS (Payments)
85,417.53
3,97,394.75
TRADE BALANCE
44,380.69
2,26,727.68
Source: RBI Press Release dated 15thOctober 2019
Note: Services data pertains to April-August 2019-20 as August 2019 is the latest data available as per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th October 2019. It is arrived at by adding quarterly data of RBI for Q1 of 2019-20 with Month-wise QE data of RBI’s press release for July and August 2019. This has been used along with the estimate of service exports and imports for August 2019, as explained in page-1 for the purpose of this Press note
*Link for Quick Estimates:

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का विदेश व्यापार : सितम्बर, 2019
15 OCT 2019 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत से अप्रैल-सितम्बर 2019-20* में 267.21 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र निर्यात (वाणिज्यिक एवं सेवाएं) होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 1.93 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। इसी तरह अप्रैल- सितम्बर 2019-20* के दौरान 312.16 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र आयात होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 3.15 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक बढ़ोतरी को दर्शाता है।
* नोटः आरबीआई द्वारा 15 अक्टूबर, 2019 को जारी किया गया सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ा नवीनतम डेटा अगस्त 2019 के रूप में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019-20 से संबंधित है। अगस्त 2019 से संबंधित डेटा सिर्फ एक आकलन है जिसमें आरबीआई की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधन किया जाएगा।
वाणिज्यिक व्यापार
निर्यात (पुनर्निर्यात सहित)
सितम्बर, 2019 में 26.03 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात हुआ जो सितम्बर 2018 में हुए 27.87 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर के निर्यात की तुलना में 6.57 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। रुपये के लिहाज से सितम्बर, 2019 में निर्यात 1,85,710.81 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जो सितम्बर, 2018 के 2,01,234.95 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर के मुकाबले 7.71 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्‍मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
सितम्बर, 2019 में जिन प्रमुख जिंस समूहों के निर्यात में पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में धनात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है उनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं-
अप्रैल-सितम्बर, 2019-20 में कुल निर्यात 159.57 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (11,16,766.77 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ जो अप्रैल-सितम्बर, 2018-19 में हुए कुल 163.48 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (11,21,474.97 करोड़ रुपये) निर्यात की तुलना में डॉलर की दृष्टि से 2.39 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्‍मक वृद्धि और रुपये के लिहाज से 0.42 प्रतिशत की धनात्‍मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
सितम्बर 2019 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न व जेवरात निर्यात 19 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जो सितम्बर 2018 में हुए 19.84 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में 4.20 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्‍मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। अप्रैल-सितम्बर 2019-20 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न व जेवरात निर्यात 118.41 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जो पिछले वित्‍त वर्ष की समान अवधि में हुए 119.01 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात की तुलना में 0.50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
आयात
सितम्बर 2019 में 36.89 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,63,158.22 करोड़ रुपये) का आयात हुआ जो अगस्‍त 2018 के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से 13.85 प्रतिशत कम है और रुपये के लिहाज से भी 14.90 प्रतिशत कम है। अप्रैल-सितम्बर 2019-20 में कुल मिलाकर 243.28 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (17,01,997.27 करोड़ रुपये) का आयात हुआ, जो अप्रैल-सितम्बर 2018-19 में हुए आयात की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से 7.01 प्रतिशत कम है और रुपये की दृष्टि से 5.18 प्रतिशत ऋणात्‍मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
सितम्बर, 2019 में जिन प्रमुख जिंस समूहों के आयात में पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में ऋणात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है उनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं-
कच्चा तेल एवं गैर-तेल आयात
सितम्बर, 2019 में तेल आयात 9.98 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (64,034.71 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो सितम्बर, 2018 के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से 18.33 प्रतिशत कम है और रुपये के लिहाज से भी 19.32 प्रतिशत कम है। अप्रैल-सितम्बर, 2019-20 में तेल आयात 64.30 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (64,034.71 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो अप्रैल-सितम्बर, 2018-19 के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से 8.22 प्रतिशत अधिक है और रुपये के लिहाज से 6.37 प्रतिशत कम है।
इस संबंध में यह उल्लेखनीय है कि सितम्बर, 2018 के मुकाबले सितम्बर, 2019 में ब्रेंट के वैश्विक मूल्य (डॉलर प्रति बैरल) में 20.96 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई है। यह जानकारी विश्व बैंक से प्राप्त आंकड़ों से मिली है।
सितम्बर, 2019 में 27.91 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (1,99,123.51 करोड़ रुपये) का गैर-तेल आयात होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो डॉलर के लिहाज से 12.30 प्रतिशत कम है और रुपये के लिहाज से भी 13.37 प्रतिशत कम है। अप्रैल-सितम्बर, 2019-20 में गैर-तेल आयात 178.97 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (12,52,126.75 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो अप्रैल-सितम्बर, 2018-19 के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से 6.57 प्रतिशत कम है, लेकिन रुपये की दृष्टि से 4.74 प्रतिशत कम है।
सितम्बर, 2019 में गैर-तेल और गैर-स्वर्ण आयात 26.64 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जो सितम्बर, 2018 की तुलना में 8.88 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्‍मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। अप्रैल-सितम्बर, 2019-20 में गैर-तेल और गैर-स्वर्ण आयात 163.17 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जो अप्रैल-सितम्बर, 2018-19 के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से 6.18 प्रतिशत ऋणात्‍मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। अप्रैल-सितम्बर, 2018-19 में यह आयात 173.93 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
II सेवाओं का व्यापार
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 15 अक्टूबर, 2019 को जारी नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार अगस्त, 2019 में निर्यात 12.01 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (1,29,798.22 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो अगस्त, 2018 की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से 10.40 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। सितम्बर, 2019* में सेवाओं का निर्यात 18.11 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
आयात (भुगतान)
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 15 अक्टूबर, 2019 को जारी नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार अगस्त, 2019 में आयात 12.01 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (85,417.53 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो अगस्त 2018 की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से 15.96 प्रतिशत की धनात्‍मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। सितम्बर, 2019* में सेवाओं का आयात 11.88 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
III व्यापार संतुलन
वाणिज्यिकः सितम्बर, 2019 में व्यापार घाटा 10.86 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि सितम्बर, 2018 में व्यापार घाटा 14.95 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
सेवाएं : आरबीआई द्वारा 15 अक्टूबर, 2019 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार अगस्त, 2019 के दौरान सेवाओं में व्यापार संतुलन (अर्थात शुद्ध सेवा निर्यात) 6.24 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
समग्र व्यापार संतुलन : वाणिज्यिक एवं सेवाओं दोनों को ही मिलाने पर अप्रैल-सितम्बर 2019-20* में कुल मिलाकर 44.95 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का व्यापार घाटा होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि अप्रैल-सितम्बर 2018-19 में व्यापार घाटा 60.16 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
* नोटः आरबीआई द्वारा 15 अक्टूबर, 2019 जारी किया गया सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ा नवीनतम डेटा अगस्त, 2019 के रूप में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019-20 से संबंधित है। सितम्बर 2019 से संबंधित डेटा सिर्फ एक आकलन है जिसमें आरबीआई की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधन किया जाएगा।
वाणिज्यिक व्यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात : (अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
सितम्बर
अप्रैल- सितम्बर
निर्यात (पुनर्निर्यात सहित)
2018-19
27.87
163.48
2019-20
26.03
159.57
प्रतिशत में वृद्धि 2019-20/ 2018-19
-6.57
-2.39
आयात
2018-19
42.82
261.63
2019-20
36.89
243.28
प्रतिशत में वृद्धि 2019-20/ 2018-19
-13.85
-7.01
व्‍यापार संतुलन
2018-19
-14.95
-98.15
2019-20
-10.86
-83.70
निर्यात एवं आयात : (करोड़ रुपये में)
(अनंतिम)
सितम्बर
अप्रैल- सितम्बर
निर्यात (पुनर्निर्यात सहित)
2018-19
2,01,234.95
11,21,474.97
2019-20
1,85,710.81
11,16,766.77
प्रतिशत में वृद्धि 2019-20/ 2018-19
-7.71
-0.42
आयात
2018-19
3,09,222.94
17,94,884.20
2019-20
2,63,158.22
17,01,997.27
प्रतिशत में वृद्धि 2019-20/ 2018-19
-14.90
-5.18
व्‍यापार संतुलन
2018-19
-1,07,987.98
-6,73,409.23
2019-20
-77,447.41
-5,85,230.50
सेवा व्‍यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात (सेवाएं) : (अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
अगस्त 2019
अप्रैल-अगस्त
2019-20
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
18.24
89.52
आयात (भुगतान)
12.01
57.00
व्‍यापार संतुलन
6.24
32.52
निर्यात एवं आयात (सेवाएं): (करोड़ रुपये में)
(अनंतिम)
अगस्त 2019
अप्रैल-अगस्त
2019-20
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
1,29,798.22
6,24,122.42
आयात (भुगतान)
85,417.53
3,97,394.75
व्‍यापार संतुलन
44,380.69
2,26,727.68
स्रोत: आरबीआई की 15 अक्टूबर, 2019 की प्रेस वि‍ज्ञप्ति
नोट : सेवाओं से जुड़ा डेटा अगस्त 2019 के रूप में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019-20 से संबंधित है क्योंकि आरबीआई द्वारा 15 अक्टूबर, 2019 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार यही नवीनतम उपलब्ध डेटा है। यह डेटा अनंतिम है और इसमें आरबीआई द्वारा संशोधन किया जाएगा।
* त्वरित जानकारी के लिए लिंक करें