Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President returns after a two-nation tour to Africa
Visits Comoros and Sierra Leone to strengthen bilateral ties
15 OCT 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Seeking to expand India’s footprint and forge closer ties with Africa, the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu concluded his tour to Comoros and Sierra Leone and returned to Delhi today.
It was the first-ever visit by such a high-level Indian dignitary to Comoros, an archipelago situated off the Southeast coast of Africa and to Sierra Leone. Shri Naidu was accompanied by Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Union Minister of State for Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Shri Ramvichar Netam, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) and senior officials.
Upon Shri Naidu’s arrival at Moroni, the capital of Comoros, on October 10, the President of the Union of Comoros, Mr. Azali Assoumani broke the protocol to personally receive Shri Naidu at the airport.
In his first engagement in Comoros, the Vice President addressed the Indian Diaspora and urged them to join in scripting New India’s growth story along with three other Ds—Democracy, Demand and Demographic Dividend. He also invited the Indian diaspora of Comoros to attend the next Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas of 2021.
On October 11, the President of Comoros, in an extraordinary gesture of friendship, conferred the ‘Order of the Green Crescent’, the highest civilian honour of the Union of Comoros on the Vice President.
Accepting the honour “with utmost humility on behalf of 1.3 billion Indians”, Shri Naidu declared that he was touched by the extra-ordinary gesture and said: “a common vision unites us, a common ocean joins us--it is an ocean of friendship and a vision of growing together”.
On the same day, the Vice President held delegation-level talks and a tête-à-tête with Mr. Azali Assoumani. The two countries signed six MoUs for cooperation in various fields including defense, health and medicine, arts and culture and tele-education (e-Vidya Bharati) and tele-medicine (e-Arogya Bharati).
During the delegation-level talks, Shri Naidu asserted that the recent decision in regard to the re-organization of the Jammu and Kashmir state was purely an internal matter of India and does not change any external border. The decision was made to focus on accelerating development of Jammu and Kashmir, he added.
The Vice President called for enhancing defence ties in maritime domain between India and the islands nation of Comoros as part of collaborative security architecture in the Indian Ocean. “As Indian Ocean countries, our maritime security is interlinked”, he added.
Shri Naidu also thanked the President of the Union of Comoros for the support in the fight against terrorism as well as for reforms in the UN Security Council, including India’s candidature for a permanent seat in the UN Security Council.
At Moroni, Shri Naidu also addressed the Parliament and received a standing ovation for his speech.
Soon after his arrival in Freetown, the Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Sierra Leone, Ms. Nabeela Fareeda Tunis called on the Vice President.
On October 13, the Vice President had a tête-à-tête with the President of the Republic of Sierra Leone, Mr. Julius Maada Bio, and later held delegation-level talks with him and both the dignitaries witnessed the signing of agreements. Both the leaders exchanged views on multilateral issues and decided to build on the existing cooperation at UNSC and other multilateral fora.
Observing that our positions are almost identical on various international issues, including UNSC reforms and the need to combat terrorism collectively, the Vice President appreciated Sierra Leone’s role in international affairs, especially as the Chair of the African Union Committee of Ten on UNSC reforms (C-10 group).
India and Sierra Leone signed 6 agreements to expand the bilateral relations in various fields and also agreed to push for UNSC reforms so that one-third of mankind residing in Africa and India occupy their rightful place in decision making bodies of the UN.
Announcing the decision to establish a High Commission in Sierra Leone, Vice President said that India has a special relationship with Sierra Leone.
Declaring that India’s developmental assistance to Sierra Leone so far aggregated to US$ 217.5 million for various sectors including agriculture, energy, water resources and telecommunication, Shri Naidu announced a Line of Credit to the tune of US$ 30 million for Irrigation development in Tomabum to achieve self-sufficiency in rice production.
He said that decision was taken to reactivate the US $ 15 million Line of Credit for a potable water project. The Vice President also informed President Bio that India would be happy to offer line of credit for construction of a new President’s Office complex in Freetown.
The Vice President expressed his happiness on Sierra Leone joining the International Solar Alliance in which India is playing a leading role to enable rapid deployment of solar energy globally and to facilitate the transfer of technology.
The same day, Shri Naidu also addressed the Indian community and urged the Indian diaspora to effectively counter the disinformation on Jammu and Kashmir. “It is high time to take up a campaign to stop this disinformation”, the Vice President added.
Shri Naidu said the recent decision to reorganize Jammu and Kashmir was intended to extend all the laws and benefits of developmental programmes to this region and ensure inclusive and all-round development of the State.
Shri Naidu reminded the diaspora that India is one of the most inclusive and tolerant democratic countries in the world in which the interests of all groups including minorities are taken care of with empathy and deep appreciation.
On October 14, Dr. Mathew Sahr Nyuma, the Acting Speaker of the Parliament of Sierra Leone called on the Vice President before he emplaned Delhi.
This visit was the second one by the Vice President of India to Africa. Earlier in November 2018, Shri Naidu had visited Botswana, Zimbabwe, and Malawi as part of strengthening bilateral ties with those countries.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر افریقہ کے دو ملکوں کے دورے کے بعد وطن واپس پہنچے
باہمی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے کوموروس اور سیئرا لیون کا دورہ کیا
15 OCT 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍اکتوبر،بھارت کی موجودگی کو وسعت دینے اور افریقہ کے ساتھ قریبی تعلقات مرتب کرنے کی خاطر نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کوموروس اور سیئرالیون کا دورہ مکمل کرنے کے بعد آج نئی دہلی واپس پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
افریقہ کے جنوب مشرقی ساحل کے قریب واقع کوموروس اور سیئرالیون کا بھارت کی کسی اتنی اہم شخصیت کا یہ پہلا دورہ تھا۔ جناب نائیڈو کے ہمراہ مویشی پروری ، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجیو کمار والیان ، راجیہ سبھا کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب رام وچار نیتم اور دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی دورے پر گئے تھے۔
10 اکتوبر کو کوموروس کے دارالحکومت مورونی میں جناب نائیڈو کی آمد پر یونین آف کوموروس کے صدر جناب ازالی عثومانی نے پروٹوکول کو توڑتے ہوئے ہوائی اڈے پر ذاتی طور پر جناب نائیڈو کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
کوموروس میں اپنی پہلی مصروفیت کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارتی برادری سے خطاب کیا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ تین-ڈی یعنی جمہوریت ، مانگ اور زیادہ آبادی کے فائدے کے ساتھ نئے بھارت کی ترقی کی تاریخ لکھنے میں شریک ہوں۔ انہوں نے بھارتی برادری کو 2021 میں ہونے والے پراواسی بھارتی دیوس میں شرکت کرنے کی بھی دعوت دی۔
11 اکتوبر کو کوموروس کے صدر نے دوستی کے غیر معمولی اظہار کے لئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو یونین آف کوموروس کے سب سے بڑے سول اعزاز ’’دی آرڈر آف دی گرین کریسنٹ‘‘ سے سرفراز کیا۔
ایک ارب 30 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی طرف سے انتہائی انکساری کے ساتھ اعزاز قبول کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے یہ کہا کہ وہ اس غیر معمولی اظہار سے بہت متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک مشترکہ ویژن نے ہمیں متحد کیا ہے، ایک مشترکہ سمندر ہمیں جوڑتا ہے – یہ دوستی کا سمندر ہے اور مل کر ترقی کرنے کا ویژن ہے۔
اسی دن نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وفد کی سطح کی بات چیت کی اور جناب ازالی عثومانی کے ساتھ تنہائی میں ملاقات کی۔ دونوں ملکوں نے دفاع ، صحت اور ادویات ، آرٹ اور کلچر اور ٹیلی تعلیم (ای-ودیابھارتی) اور ٹیلی میڈیسن ( ای- آروگیہ بھارتی) سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کے 6 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے۔
وفد کی سطح کی بات چیت کے دوران جناب نائیڈو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حال ہی میں جموں وکشمیر ریاست کی تنظیم نو، بھارت کا خالص اندرونی معاملہ ہے اور اس کی وجہ بہاری سرحدوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ جموں وکشمیر میں ترقی کو تیز تر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی خاطر کیا گیا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بحر ہند میں مشترکہ سکیورٹی ڈھانچے کے طور پر جزیرائی ملک کوموروس اور بھارت کے درمیان بحری شعبے میں دفاعی تعلقات میں اضافہ کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’بحر ہند کے ملکوں کے طور پر ہماری سمندری سکیورٹی آپس میں مربوط ہے‘‘۔
جناب نائیڈو نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف لڑائی اور اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل میں بھارت کی مستقل رکنیت کی امیدواری اور سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاحات کی حمایت کے لئے یونین آف کوموروس کے صدر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
مورونی میں جناب نائیڈو نے پارلیمنٹ سے خطاب کیا جس پر ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے کھڑے ہو کر ان کی ستائش کی۔
سیئرالیون کے فری ٹاؤن میں آمد کے فورا بعد ہی وہاں کی امور خارجہ اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کی وزیر محترمہ فریدا تیونس نے نائب صد رجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی۔
13 اکتوبر کو نائب صد رجمہوریہ نے جمہوریہ سیئرالیون کے صدر جناب جیولیس مادابیو کے ساتھ تنہائی میں بات چیت کی اور بعد میں ان کے ساتھ وفد کی سطح کی بات چیت کی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے معاہدوں پر دستخط کی تقریب میں بھی شرکت کی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے کثیر جہتی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل اور دیگر کثیر جہتی فورموں میں موجودہ تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاحات اور دہشت گردی سے مشترکہ طور پر نمٹنے کی ضرورت سمیت مختلف بین الاقوامی امور پر یکساں نظریات کو دیکھتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بین الاقوامی امور ، خاص طور پر اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاحات سے متعلق 10 ملکوں کی افریقی یونین کمیٹی کے صدر کے طور پر سیئرالیون کے رول کی ستائش کی۔
بھارت اور سیئرالیون نے مختلف شعبوں میں باہمی تعلقات کو توسیع دینے کے لئے 6 معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے اور اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاحات پر زور دیا تاکہ افریقہ اور ہندوستان میں رہنے والی ایک تہائی انسانی آبادی کو اقوام متحدہ کے فیصلہ ساز اداروں میں ان کا جائز مقام حاصل ہوسکے۔
سیئرا لیون میں ایک ہائی کمیشن قائم کرنے کے فیصلے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے نائب صد رجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سیئرا لیون کے ساتھ بھارت کے خصوصی تعلقات ہیں۔ سیئرا لیون کے لئےزراعت ، توانائی ، آبی وسائل اور ٹیلی مواصلات سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں 217.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے برابر بھارت کی ترقیاتی امداد کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ 30 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا سلسلے وار قرض چاول کی پیداوار میں خود کفالت کے لئے دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ پینے کے پانی کے پروجیکٹ کے لئے 15 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے قرض کے سلسلے کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے صدر بائیو کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت فری ٹاؤن میں صدر کے نئے دفتری کمپلیس کی تعمیر کے لئے سلسلے وار قرض دینے میں خوشی محسوس کرے گا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد میں سیئرا لیون کے شامل ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ اس اتحاد میں بھارت پوری دنیا میں شمسی توانائی کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں سہولت پیدا کرنے کی خاطر ایک قائدانہ رول ادا کررہا ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے اسی دن بھارتی برادری سے خطاب کیا اور بھارت نژاد افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ جموں وکشمیر کے بارے میں غلط خبروں سے مؤثر طور پر نمٹے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی غلط معلومات کو روکنے کے لئے یہ مہم شروع کرنے کا بہت موزوں وقت ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر کی تشکیل نو کا حالیہ فیصلے کا مقصد اس خطے کو تمام قوانین اور ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے فوائد پہنچانا ہے اور ریاست میں شمولیت والی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے بھارت نژاد افراد کو یاد دلایا کہ بھارت دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ شمولیت والا اور روا داری برتنے والا جمہوری ملک ہے، جس میں اقلیتوں سمیت تمام فرقوں کے مفادات کا ہمدردی کے ساتھ تحفظ کیا جاتا ہے۔
14 اکتوبر کو سیئرا لیون کی پارلیمنٹ کے کارگزار اسپیکر ڈاکٹر میتھیو سحر نیوما نے جناب نائیڈو کے دہلی روانہ ہونے سے پہلے اُن سے ملاقات کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا افریقہ کا یہ دوسرا دورہ تھا۔ اس سے پہلے نومبر 2018 میں جناب نائیڈو بوتسوانہ ، زمبابوے اور ملاوی کا دورہ کرچکے ہیں۔