Ministry of Home Affairs
Training of 1st Batch of National Trainers for Census of India 2021 commences
30 lakh Enumerators and their Supervisors to be finally trained to do house to house enumeration during Census 2021
14 OCT 2019 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of the trainings of National Trainers for Census of India 2021 commenced today at National Statistical System Training Academy (NSSTA), Greater Noida, with Additional RGI, Shri Sanjay inaugurating the interactive training session. This training would take place from 14th October 2019 to 25th October 2019. Registrar general and Census Commissioner of India, Shri Vivek Joshi would address and interact with the participants during the training.
Census of India is the primary source of data collection from every section of the society and continuing this decennial activity, the 16th Indian Census is to be taken in 2021. Training is a very important aspect of conducting Census successfully by ensuring seamless execution of Census 2021 in the field.
At the apex level there will be 100 National Trainers. The training of National trainers is scheduled from 3rd to 5th week of October, 2019. The venues for the trainings are NSSTA, Gr. Noida and ISTM, Delhi. The National trainers are being trained on both Census and Trainer Development Skills (TDS) to further impart training to the next level, that is, Master Trainers.
About 1800 Master Trainers will be deployed for Census 2021 who will impart training to the field trainers. The training of these master trainers will be held in 20 ATIs across India in the month of Nov-Dec, 2019, who will then train the field trainers.
About 44,000 Field Trainers would be trained to provide training to the field functionaries, i.e., the Enumerators and the Supervisors. The training of these FTs will be held at the district level in the Months of Jan-Feb, 2020. They will also further train about 30 lakh Enumerators and their Supervisors in March-June, 2020 at the sub-district level. These Enumerators and Supervisors will do house to house enumeration at designated places.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत की जनगणना 2021 के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षकों के पहले बैच का प्रशिक्षण शुरू
2021 के दौरान घर-घर जाकर जनगणना करने के लिए 30 लाख गणनाकारों और उनके पर्यवेक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण किया जाएगा
14 OCT 2019 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
2021 की जनगणना के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षकों के पहले बैच का प्रशिक्षण आज राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए) ग्रेटर नोएडा में शुरू हुआ। अतिरिक्त आरजीआई श्री संजय ने प्रशिक्षण सत्र का उद्घाटन किया। यह प्रशिक्षण 14 अक्टूबर 2019 से 25 अक्टूबर 2019 तक चलेगा। भारत के महापंजीयक और जनगणना आयुक्त श्री विवेक जोशी प्रशिक्षण के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करेंगे और बातचीत करेंगे।
शीर्ष स्तर पर 100 राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षक होंगे। राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण अक्टूबर, 2019 के तीसरे से पांचवें सप्ताह तक चलेगा। इसका आयोजन एनएसएसटीए, ग्रेटर नोएडा और आईएसटीएम, नई दिल्ली में होगा।
जनगणना 2021 के लिए लगभग 1800 प्रमुख प्रशिक्षक तैनात किए जाएंगे, जो फील्ड प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षण देंगे। इन प्रमुख प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षण देश भर के 20 एटीआई में नवंबर-दिसंबर, 2019 में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके बाद वे फील्ड प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे।
लगभग 44,000 फील्ड प्रशिक्षकों को गणनाकारों और पर्यवेक्षकों जैसे फील्ड अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए तैयार किया जाएगा। इनका प्रशिक्षण जिला स्तर पर जनवरी-फरवरी, 2020 में आयोजित किया जाएगा। वे मार्च-जून, 2020 में उप-जिला स्तर पर लगभग 30 लाख गणनाकारों और उनके पर्यवेक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे।