Ministry of Railways
Shri Pradeep Kumar takes charge as Member (Signal & Telecom), Railway Board
14 OCT 2019 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pradeep Kumar has taken over as Member (Signal & Telecom), Railway Board and ex-officio Secretary to Govt. of India on 11th October, 2019. Prior to this, Shri Pradeep Kumar worked as Director General, National Academy of Indian Railways (NAIR). Shri Pradeep Kumar is an Officer of Indian Railway Service of Signal Engineer (IRSSE) of 1981 batch.
Shri Pradeep Kumar is Bachelor of Engineering (Electronics & Communication) and Master of Engineering (Communication Systems) from University of Roorkee (now IIT Roorkee) & Master of Business Administration (Marketing & Finance) from Southern Cross University, New South Wales, Australia.
Shri Kumar joined Northern Railway in 1983. During the course of his illustrious career, Shri Kumar has held several important executive and managerial positions on Indian Railways. He has served on Northern Railway, South Eastern Railway, South Central Railway, West Central Railway, Railway Electrification, Railway Board and RailTel Corporation of India Limited, New Delhi, besides serving as DG/NAIR, Vadodara.
Some of the important assignments during his service include Additional General Manager, West Central Railway, Jabalpur, Chief Safety Officer, South Eastern Railway, Kolkata, Divisional Railway Manager, South Central Railway, Vijayawada, Executive Director (Signal Project) & Director (Telecommunication), Railway Board, New Delhi, General Manager (Business Development) and Executive Director in RailTel Corporation of India Limited (RailTel), New Delhi.
He has travelled widely over various countries and undergone training in High-Speed Rail at Japan, Strategic Management at Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA etc. His areas of expertise include Telecom network design & planning, train operations & disaster management, signalling projects managements etc.

ریلوے کی وزارت
پردیپ کمار نے ریلوے بورڈ کے رکن (سگنل اینڈ ٹیلی کام) کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالا
14 OCT 2019 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
جناب پردیپ کمار نے 11 اکتوبر 2019 کو، ریلوے بورڈ کے رکن (سگنل اینڈ ٹیلی کام) اور حکومت ہند میں بحیثیت عہدہ پرنسپل سکریٹری کا چارج سنبھالا۔ اس سے قبل جناب پردیپ کمار این اے آئی آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کی حیثیت سے کام کرچکے ہیں۔ جناب پردیپ کمار 1981 بیچ کے انڈین ریلوے سروس آف سگنل انجینئر (آئی آر ایس ایس ای) کے افسر ہیں۔
جناب پردیپ کمار یونیورسٹی آف رڑکی (اب آئی آئی ٹی، رڑکی) سے بیچلر آف انجینئرنگ (الیکٹرانکس اینڈ کمیونی کیشن) ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی آف رڑکی (اب آئی آئی ٹی، رڑکی) سے ماسٹر آف انجینئرنگ (کمیونی کیشن سسٹم) اور ساؤتھرن کراس یونیورسٹی نیو ساؤتھ ویلز، آسٹریلیا سے ماسٹر آف بزنس ایڈمنسٹریشن (مارکیٹنگ اینڈ فائنانس) ہیں۔ انہوں نے 2000 میں یہ ڈگری حاصل کی۔
جناب کمار نے 1983 میں شمالی ریلوے کو جوائن کیا تھا۔ اپنے شاندار کیریئر کے دوران جناب کمار انڈین ریلویز کے متعدد نہایت اہم ایکزیکیٹیو اور منیجنگ کے عہدوں پر فائز رہے ۔ وہ این اے آئی آر، ودودرہ کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل کی حیثیت سے خدمت کرنے کے علاوہ شمالی ریلوے، جنوب مشرقی ریلوے ، جنوبی وسطی ریلوے، مغربی وسطی ریلوے، ریلوے الیکٹری فیکیشن ریلوے بورڈ اور ریل ٹیلی کارپوریشن انڈیا لمیٹیڈ، نئی دہلی میں اپنی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
اپنی سروس کے دوران جن اہم عہدوں پر وہ فائز رہے ان میں مغربی وسطی ریلوے، جبل پور کے ایڈیشنل جنرل منیجر، جنوب مشرقی ریلوے ، کولکاتا کے چیف سیفٹی آفیسر ، جنوب وسطی ریلوے، وجے واڑہ کے ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجر ، ریلوے بورڈ، نئی دہلی کے ایکزیکیٹیو ڈائرکٹر (سگنل پروجیکٹ) اور ڈائرکٹر (ٹیلی مواصلات) اور ریل ٹیل کارپوریشن آف اڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ریل ٹیل) نئی دہلی کے جنرل منیجر (بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ) اور ایکزیٹیو ڈائرکٹر شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے متعدد ممالک کا کئی مرتبہ سفر کیا ہے۔ وہ جاپان میں ہائی اسپیڈ ریلوے کی ٹریننگ لے چکے ہیں ۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے نارنیجی میلن یونیورسٹی، پٹس برگ، امریکہ میں اسٹریٹجک منیجمنٹ کی ٹرینٹنگ حاصل کی ۔ان کی مہارت کے شعبوں میں ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک ڈیزائن اینڈ پلاننگ، ٹرین آپریشن اور قدرتی آفات کابندوبست اور سگنلنگ پروجیکٹس منیجمنٹ شامل ہیں۔