Ministry of Culture
Union Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel participates in BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meet at Curitiba, Brazil
Joint exhibition 'Bonding Regions & Imagining Cultural Synergies' being hosted by NGMA of India under BRICS Alliance of Museums and Art Galleries during November-December, 2019: Culture Minister
13 OCT 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel participated in BRICS Culture Ministers’ meeting held in Curitiba, Brazil.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Patel said that India attaches importance to its engagement with BRICS which has emerged as a valuable forum for consultation, coordination and cooperation on contemporary global issues of mutual interest and has helped to promote mutual understanding. Addressing at the meeting, he reaffirms to contribute towards stronger bonds of friendship & cooperation in cultural fields amongst member countries. He said that given the rich cultural heritage and traditions of all members, we share understanding, respect and interest to contribute towards stronger bonds of friendship and cooperation in the fields of Arts, Museums & Galleries, Cultural Heritage, Archives, Literature, Theatre for children and young people, Films etc.
Shri Patel said that the member countries have witnessed cultural cooperation scaling to new heights .Under the aegis of collaborations in these fields, our institutions have made commendable efforts to organize a number of events in these fields, well participated by all the member states. One such event namely joint exhibition titled Bonding Regions & Imagining Cultural Synergies is being hosted by National Gallery of Modern Arts of India under the auspices of the BRICS Alliance of Museums and Art Galleries during November-December, 2019. He also informed in the meeting that documents for collaboration in the fields of Art Galleries, Museums, Libraries and Theatre have been signed in the second meeting held at China in 2017.
Shri Patel proposed to add another field of cooperation under the aegis of BRICS Alliance on Literature envisaging BRICS Literary Festival to enhance cooperation and exchanges in the field of literature and promoting translation of literary works of famous writers and poets of BRICS member states.
Shri Patel put forward his thoughts on the Letter of Intention on Creative Economy in BRICS Countries to set milestone in the BRICS cultural cooperation. He requested his counterparts to come together for making committed efforts by agreeing to develop a thorough knowledge of the creative markets of BRICS member states and also encouraging mobility of professionals of creative economy so as to stimulate opportunities.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने ब्राजील के क्यूरीटिबा में ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया
नवम्बर-दिसम्बर, 2019 के दौरान संग्रहालयों एवं कला दीर्घाओं के ब्रिक्स गठबंधन के तहत भारत के एनजीएमए द्वारा ‘क्षेत्रों के जुड़ाव और सांस्कृतिक संयोजनों की कल्पना’ पर संयुक्त प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जाएगी
13 OCT 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने ब्राजील के क्यूरीटिबा में आयोजित ब्रिक्स संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री पटेल ने कहा कि भारत ब्रिक्स के साथ अपने जुड़ाव को बहुत महत्व देता है जो आपसी हितों के समसामयिक वैश्विक मुद्दों पर परामर्श, समन्वयन एवं सहयोग के लिए एक बहुमूल्य मंच के रूप में उभरा है तथा इसने परस्पर समझ को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता की है। बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने सदस्य देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों में मित्रता एवं सहयोग के मजबूत बंधनों की दिशा में सहयोग देने के प्रति पुनर्संकल्प किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी सदस्यों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत एवं परंपराओं को देखते हुए हम कलाओं, संग्रहालयों एवं दीर्घाओं, सांस्कृतिक विरासत, पुरातत्व, साहित्य, बच्चों एवं युवाओं के लिए थिएटर, फिल्मों आदि के क्षेत्रों में मित्रता एवं सहयोग के मजबूत रिश्तों की दिशा में योगदान देने के लिए समझ, सम्मान एवं हितों को साझा करते हैं।
श्री पटेल ने कहा कि सदस्य देशों ने सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचते देखा है। इन क्षेत्रों में इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोगों के तत्वाधान में, हमारे संस्थानों ने इन क्षेत्रों में कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने का सराहनीय प्रयास किया है जिसमें सभी सदस्य देशों की अच्छी तरह सहभागिता हुई। क्षेत्रों के जुड़ाव और सांस्कृतिक संयोजनों की कल्पनानामक एक ऐसे ही कार्यक्रम का आयोजन नवम्बर-दिसम्बर, 2019 के दौरान संग्रहालयों एवं कला दीर्घाओं के ब्रिक्स गठबंधन के तत्वाधान में भारत के राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा द्वारा आयोजन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बैठक में यह सूचना भी दी कि 2017 में चीन में आयोजित दूसरी बैठक में कला दीर्घाओं, संग्रहालयों, पुस्तकालयों एवं थिएटर के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए दस्तावेजों पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया था। श्री पटेल ने साहित्य के क्षेत्र में सहयोग एवं विनिमय को बढ़ाने तथा ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के साथ विख्यात लेखकों एवं कवियों की साहित्यिक कृतियों के अनुवाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्रिक्स साहित्यिक समारोह की परिकल्पना पर साहित्य पर ब्रिक्स सहयोग के तत्वाधान में सहयोग का एक अन्य क्षेत्र जोड़ने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
श्री पटेल ने ब्रिक्स सांस्कृतिक सहयोग में मील का पत्थर स्थापित करने के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों में रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था पर आशय पत्र पर अपना विचार प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने अपने समकक्ष मंत्रियों से ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के रचनात्मक बाजारों का एक संपूर्ण ज्ञान विकसित करने पर सहमत होने पर प्रतिबद्ध प्रयास करने तथा रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था के पेशेवर व्यक्तियों की गतिशीलता को प्रोत्साहित करने जिससे कि अवसरों को बढ़ावा मिल सके, एकजुट होने का आग्रह किया।