रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और बांग्‍लादेश की नौसेनाओं द्वारा उत्‍तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी में साझा गश्‍त
11 OCT 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना-बांग्‍लादेश नौसेना साझा गश्‍त (कॉरपैट) 10 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 को उत्‍तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी में शुरू हुआ। कॉरपैट ने प्रक्षेपास्‍त्र विधवंसक आईएनएस रणविजय और स्‍वदेशी प्रक्षेपास्‍त्र पोत आईएनएस कुठार हिस्‍सा ले रहे हैं। इसके अलावा बांग्‍लादेश के 053 फ्रीगेट बीएनएस अली हैदर और 056 प्रक्षेपास्‍त्र पोत बीएनएस शादीनोटा भी हिस्‍सा ले रहे हैं।
कॉरपैट की शुरूआत 2018 में हुई थी, जिसके तहत दोनों देशों की नौसेनाएं समुद्र में साझा गश्‍त लगाती है। इस अभ्‍यास के दौरान हेलिकाप्‍टरों और गश्‍ती विमानों का उपयोग किया जाता है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि दोनों देशों की साझा समुद्री सीमा 4000 किलोमीटर से अधिक है। इसके मद्देनजर दोनों देश अभ्‍यास करते हैं और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा के निकट आपसी सहयोग से गश्‍त लगाते हैं।
कॉरपैट के तहत बांग्‍लादेश की नौसेना विशाखापत्‍तनम में भारतीय नौसेना प्रशिक्षण और रख-रखाव सुविधाओं का भी दौरा करेगी।

Ministry of Defence
India – Bangladesh Navies Undertake Coordinated Patrol in North Bay of Bengal
11 OCT 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Indian Navy(IN) –Bangladesh Navy(BN) Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) commenced in Northern Bay of Bengal on 10 Oct 19. INS Ranvijay, a guided-missile destroyer and INS Kuthar, an indigenously built missile Corvette are participating in the CORPAT along with BNS Ali Haider, a Type 053 frigate and BNS Shadinota, a Type 056 stealth guided missile corvette. The two-day CORPAT will be followed by the maiden edition of IN-BN Bilateral Exercise at Visakhapatnam from 12 to 16 Oct 19.
The IN-BN CORPAT which commenced in 2018, is aimed at upgrading to a bilateral exercise with the navies engaging in seamanship evolutions, flying exercises with integral helicopters and maritime patrol aircraft at sea. Additionally, exercises entailing the development of mutual communication and sharing of best practices would also be undertaken, adding a new dimension to the Indo - Bangladesh maritime relations. With a common territorial boundary of over 4000 km and a maritime boundary, navies of both the counties aim to practice and hone their mutual cooperation whilst patrolling near the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) during the current edition of CORPAT.
The sea phase would be followed by harbour phase that would include professional interaction between the navies, visits to the Indian Naval training and maintenance facilities at Visakhapatnam. The exercise would also include air familiarisation of BN aircrew towards a better understanding of MPA operations at INS Dega and a ten-day training exercise between IN Marine Commandos and BN SWADS.