وزارت دفاع
ہندستان اور بنگلہ دیش کی بحریہ کا شمالی خلیج بنگال میں مربوط گشت شروع
11 OCT 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 اکتوبر 2019/ ہندستان کی بحریہ اور بنگلہ دیش کی بحریہ نے 10 اکتوبر 2019 کو شمالی خلیج بنگال میں مربوط گشت شروع کردیا ہے۔ یہ دونوں بحریہ کی گشت کا دوسرا ایڈیشن ہے۔ گائیڈیڈ میزائل ڈیسٹرائر والے آئی این ایس رین وجے اور ملک میں ہی تیار کیا گیا میزائل کورویٹ سے لیس آئی این ایس کوتھر اس مربوط گشت میں حصہ لے رہےہیں جب کہ بنگلہ دیش کی بحریہ بی این ایس کا علی حیدر جو 053 طرز کا جہاز ہے اور بی این ایس شیڈینوٹا بحری جہاز اس گشت میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ یہ 056 طرز کا اسٹیلتھ گائیڈیڈ میزائل کورویٹ سے لیس ہے۔ دو روزہ گشت کے بعد آئی این بی این باہمی مشقیں بھی ہوں گی جو 12 سے 16 اکتوبر 2019 کے درمیان وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہوں گی یہ پہلی بحری مشق ہے۔
آئی این بی این مربوط گشت (سی او آر پی اے ٹی) جو 2018 میں شروع ہوئی تھی، کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کی بحریہ کے ساتھ ایک باہمی مشق کو ابگریڈ کرنا ہے جس میں ہیلی کوپٹروں کے ساتھ ہوائی مشقیں اور سمندر میں گشت لگانے والے بحری طیاروں نے بھی حصہ لیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آپسی مواصلات کے فروغ کے مقصد سے بھی یہ مشقیں کی جائیں گی جس سے بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان تعلقات کو ایک نئی سمت ملے گی۔ دونوں ملکوں کی بحریہ کے درمیان مشقوں کا مقصد آپسی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے اور بین الاقوامی بحری سرحدی لائن کے نزدیک گشت تیز کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
India – Bangladesh Navies Undertake Coordinated Patrol in North Bay of Bengal
11 OCT 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Indian Navy(IN) –Bangladesh Navy(BN) Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) commenced in Northern Bay of Bengal on 10 Oct 19. INS Ranvijay, a guided-missile destroyer and INS Kuthar, an indigenously built missile Corvette are participating in the CORPAT along with BNS Ali Haider, a Type 053 frigate and BNS Shadinota, a Type 056 stealth guided missile corvette. The two-day CORPAT will be followed by the maiden edition of IN-BN Bilateral Exercise at Visakhapatnam from 12 to 16 Oct 19.
The IN-BN CORPAT which commenced in 2018, is aimed at upgrading to a bilateral exercise with the navies engaging in seamanship evolutions, flying exercises with integral helicopters and maritime patrol aircraft at sea. Additionally, exercises entailing the development of mutual communication and sharing of best practices would also be undertaken, adding a new dimension to the Indo - Bangladesh maritime relations. With a common territorial boundary of over 4000 km and a maritime boundary, navies of both the counties aim to practice and hone their mutual cooperation whilst patrolling near the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) during the current edition of CORPAT.
The sea phase would be followed by harbour phase that would include professional interaction between the navies, visits to the Indian Naval training and maintenance facilities at Visakhapatnam. The exercise would also include air familiarisation of BN aircrew towards a better understanding of MPA operations at INS Dega and a ten-day training exercise between IN Marine Commandos and BN SWADS.