आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकारी कालोनियों के पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए मोबाइल ऐप ‘ एमहरियाली’ की शुरूआत
11 OCT 2019 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा, ‘ हमारी सरकार ने जून 2019 में सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को निर्देश दिया था कि वे अगले 100 दिन के भीतर विभिन्‍न जन कल्‍याण / विकास गतिविधियों को हाथ में लें और उन्‍हें कार्यान्वित करें। हम नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्‍ता में सुधार लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।‘ श्री पुरी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में मोबाइल ऐप, ‘एम हरियाली’ की शुरूआत करते हुए यह बात कही। इस ऐप का उद्देश्‍य लोगों को पौधे लगाने और इस तरह के अन्‍य हरित उपाय करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। लोग अब अपने द्वारा किए गए किसी भी प्रकार के पौधारोपण की जानकारी /फोटो अपलोड कर सकते हैं जो ऐप से जुड़ी होगी और यह वेबसाइट www.epgc.gov.in पर दिखाई देगी। ऐप स्‍वत: पौधों की जिओ-टैगिंग करता है।
इस माह के शुरू में, सुगम जीवन को बढ़ावा देने की गतिविधियों के तहत, संपदा निदेशालय, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने 103 चुनी हुई सरकारी कालोनियों (76 दिल्‍ली में और 29 अन्‍य राज्‍यों में) में सार्वजनिक / साझेदारी की भागीदारी के जरिये निम्‍नलिखित गतिविधियां कराई।
1. पौधारोपण के जरिये खुले स्‍थान की सफाई और उसे हरा-भरा बनाना
2. वर्षा जल संचयन- जागरूकता और निर्माण
3. घर के कचरे को स्रोत पर अलग करने के बारे में संवेदनशीलता और घरेलू वनस्‍पति खाद का अनुस्‍थापन और क्षमता निर्माण
प्रत्‍येक कालोनी के लिए, उपरोक्‍त क्रियाकलापों को 15.07.2019 से 15.10.2019 तक 100 दिन के लिए एक अभियान के रूप में लिया गया और यह जारी रहेगा। निदेशालय, सीपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी और यूएलबी से केन्‍द्रीय अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति की गई है जो रेजीडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन के साथ सम्‍पर्क करेंगे ताकि अधिकतम लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
मंत्रालय के सचिव 28.07.2019 को सेन मार्टिन पार्क, चाणक्‍यपुरी में ‘ हरियाली महोत्‍सव’ की शुरूआत करेंगे जिसमें 500 पौधे लगाए जाएंगे और छात्रों सहित 150 लोग भाग लेंगे। अब तक फलों के पौधे सहित 21,756 पौधे इन 103 कालोनियों में लगाए जा चुके हैं और पौधारोपण में 3800 से ज्‍यादा लोगों ने भाग लिया।
25 जल संचय अवसंरचनाओं का निर्माण किया गया है और 307 प्रणालियों को बढ़ाया गया है। कचरे को अलग करने और घरेलू कम्‍पोस्टिंग के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए, 57, 782 एसएमएस सरकारी कॉलोनियों के आबंटितों को भेजे गए हैं और जनता को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए 76 प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित की गईं।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Mobile App, “mHariyali” Launched for ‘Environment Protection in Government Colonies’ Website
11 OCT 2019 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
“Our government in June 2019 directed all Ministries/ Departments to take up and implement on the ground within the next 100 days of various public welfare/ development activities. We are strongly committed to improve the quality of life of citizens.” said Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of State(I/c) for Housing & Urban Affairs launching the mobile app, mHariyali,”, here today. The app is aimed to encourage Public engagement in planting trees and other such Green drives. People can now upload information/photos of any plantation done by them, which is linked to app and will be displayed on the website www.epgc.gov.in. The App provides for automatic geo-tagging of plants. This app will also enable nodal officers to periodically monitor the plantation. The App is user friendly and works on any android mobile phone.
Earlier this month, as part of activities to promote ease of living, the Directorate of Estates, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs carried out the following activities in 103 selected government colonies (76 in Delhi and 29 in other States) through public/stakeholders participation:
1. Cleaning and greening of open space through plantation
2. Rain Water Harvesting – Awareness and construction
3. Sensitization on Source Segregation of Household waste and Orientaion and Capacity building on Home composting
For each colony, the above activities were taken up in a campaign mode over 100 days from 15.7.2019 to 15.10.2019 and will continue, Nodal Officers were appointed from the Directorate, CPWD and ULBs to liaison with Resident Welfare Association to ensure maximum public participation.
A mass plantation drive “Haryali Mahotsav” was launched in San Martin Park, Chanakyapuri on 28.7.2019 by Secretary HUA in which approx 500 plants were planted and about 150 people, including students, participated. To date, 21,756 plants, including fruit plants have planted in these 103 colonies and more than 3800 people have participated.
25 Rain Water Harvesting structures were constructed and 307 systems were augmented. For generating awareness about source segregation of waste and home composting solutions, 57,782 SMSs were sent to allottees of Government colonies, and 76 Exhibitions were held to sensitize the public.