विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी-गुजरात के निकट राज्यों तथा केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के विद्युत तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
भारत के विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लिए टिकाऊ और कारगर विद्युत क्षेत्र पहली आवश्यकताः विद्युत मंत्री
राज्य विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों की 7वीं वार्षिक एकीकृत रेटिंग जारी, पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 20 कंपनियों का उन्नयन
11 OCT 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत और नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज गुजरात के नर्मदा जिले के टेंट सिटी में राज्यों तथा केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के विद्युत तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। दो दिन के इस सम्मेलन में राज्यों के ऊर्जा मंत्री तथा शीर्ष अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं। सौभाग्य योजना के अंतर्गत घरों के लगभग सार्वभौमिक विद्युतीकरण के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के बाद यह पहला सम्मेलन है। सौभाग्य योजना के अंतर्गत रिकॉर्ड 16-17 महीनों में 26.6 मिलियन घरों को विद्युतिकृत किया गया।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए केन्द्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि दी और कहा कि 500 से अधिक रजवाड़ों को भारत में विलय करने के लिए देश उनका ऋणी है। विद्युत क्षेत्र की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सभी के लिए 27x7 विद्युत आपूर्ति करने वाले टिकाऊ और कारगर विद्युत क्षेत्र के बिना विकसित देश नहीं बन सकता।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि भारतीय विद्युत क्षेत्र निवेश आकर्षित करें। यह तभी होगा, जब कारोबारी सुगमता हो और संविदा का उल्लंघन न हो। उन्होंने विद्युत उत्पादकों को बिजली वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा समय से भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
विद्युत मूल्यों को स्पर्धी और किफायती बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रणाली की खामियों का बोझ साधारण जन पर नहीं थोपा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि गुणवत्ता संपन्न सेवा उपभोक्ताओं का अधिकार है।
विद्युत नुकसान में कमी तथा बिलिंग और संग्रह क्षमता के लिए विद्युत मंत्री ने स्मार्ट प्रीपेड मीटर अपनाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्मार्ट प्रीपेड मीटर गरीबों के हित में है, क्योंकि इसमें एक ही समय पूरे महीने के बिल का भुगतान करने के लिए उपभोक्ता को बाध्य नहीं किया जाता। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे बिल भुगतान सुगमता होती है और बिजली की चोरी की संभावना कम होती है। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों से प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सभी सरकारी विभागों में स्मार्ट प्रीपेड मीटर लगाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने जलवायु परिवर्तन की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि यह वैश्विक चिंता का विषय है और भारत सभी संभव तरीके से जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या के समाधान के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है। कुसुम योजना की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना आने वाले वर्षों में इस योजना से सौर ऊर्जा से कृषि पम्प चलेंगे। इससे न केवल राज्यों का सब्सिडी बोझ कम होगा, बल्कि किसानों को भी लाभ होगा और किसान आवश्यकता से अधिक बिजली सरकार को बेचेंगे। इससे किसानों को भूजल के न्यायोचित उपयोग के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और बिजली की बचत होगी, क्योंकि किसान आवश्यकता से अधिक बिजली सरकार को बेचकर मुद्रा अर्जित करेंगे।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए विद्युत सचिव श्री सुभाष गर्ग ने सभी प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और दो दिन के इस सम्मेलन में विचार किए जाने वाले विषयों पर प्रकाश डाला।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सचिव श्री आनंद कुमार ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन भारत के लिए संकल्प का विषय है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत दिसंबर, 2022 से पहले 175 गीगा वॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लेगा। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के संयुक्त राष्ट्र संबोधन में 450 गीगा वॉट के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य की घोषणा का भी उल्लेख किया।
दो दिन के इस सम्मेलन में सभी के लिए 24x7 विद्युत आपूर्ति, कारोबारी सुगमता, संविदा की पवित्रता, नियामक विषयों, पीएम-कुसुम, सृष्टि, डीडीयूजीजेवाई, आईपीडीएस योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन, अल्ट्रामेगा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्कों की स्थापना, ट्रांसमिशन और ऊर्जा संरक्षण जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन अवसर पर केन्द्रीय विद्युत मंत्री द्वारा राज्य की विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों की 7वीं वार्षिक एकीकृत रेटिंग जारी की गई। 22 राज्यों की 41 वितरण कंपनियों की रेटिंग की गई है, जिसमें से सात कंपनियों को ए + की रेटिंग प्राप्त हुई है। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इस वर्ष 22 वितरण कंपनियों का उन्नयन किया गया है।

Ministry of Power
Power Minister Shri RK Singh inaugurates the Conference of Power and Renewable Energy Ministers of States and UTs near Statue of Unity, Gujarat
‘A sustainable and viable power sector is a prerequisite for India to become a developed Nation’, says the Minister
Seventh Annual Integrated Rating of State Distribution Utilities released, 20 Utilities see upgradation compared to last year
11 OCT 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy (I/C) and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri RK Singh inaugurated the ‘Conference of Power and Renewable Energy Ministers of States and UTs’ at Tent City, Narmada, Gujarat today. The two-day Conference is being attended by the Energy Ministers and top officials of energy departments of the States. This is the first such conference after achieving near universal household electrification under Saubhagya scheme wherein 26.6 million households were connected in a record time of 16-17 months.
Inaugurating the Conference, Union Power Minister paid homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and said that country is indebted to him for unifying over 500 princely states into one nation. Talking about power sector, he said that India can not become a developed country without a sustainable and viable power sector which supplies 24/7 power for all.
“We have to make sure that Indian power sector attracts investments. That would happen only when there is Ease of Doing Business and sanctity of contracts is not violated.” said Shri Singh. He also stressed upon the need for timely payments by Discoms to the power generators.
Highlighting the need to make power prices competitive and affordable, the Minister said that common man should not be forced to bear the burden of system’s inefficiencies. He also stressed upon the consumers’ right for quality service.
To reduce power losses and to increase billing and collection efficiency, the Minister reiterated his vison to switch over to smart prepaid metering. “Smart prepaid meters are pro-poor as consumer is not forced to pay whole month’s bill at one go. Also, it increases ease of bill payments and minimizes the chances of power theft”, said Shri Singh highlighting the benefits of smart prepaid meters. He urged all States to install these meters in all government departments on priority basis.
Talking of climate change, the Minister said that it has become a major concern world over and India is committed to fight climate change in every possible way. Mentioning KUSUM scheme, he said that it would solarize agriculture pumps in coming years. This will not only reduce States’ subsidy burden but also benefit farmers who will sell surplus power to government. It’ll also incentivize farmers to use groundwater judiciously and save electricity as they’ll be able earn money by selling the spare electricity to government, the Minister added.
Addressing the Conference, Secretary, Power, Shri Subhash Chandra Garg welcomed all delegates and highlighted key issues that would be deliberated upon in coming two days.
In his inaugural address, Secretary, MNRE, Shri Anand Kumar said that for India climate change has been a matter of faith and commitment. He expressed confidence that India would achieve the target of 175 GW renewable energy capacity well before the deadline of December, 2022. He also mentioned the new ambitious target of 450 GW announced by the Prime Minister in his UN speech. On the contentious issue of revisiting PPAs, the Secretary said that PPAs once signed should not be revisited unless there is a provision to this fact in the PPA itself or there is a malafied case of corruption.
The Conference being held on 11- 12 October, 2019 will see deliberation over a range of issues pertaining to power and renewable energy sector such as – 24/7 power supply for all, Ease of doing business, Sanctity of contracts, regulatory issues, implementation of various schemes e.g. PM-KUSUM, SRISTI, DDUGJY, IPDS, setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks, transmission, energy conservation etc.
Seventh Annual Integrated Rating of State Distribution Utilities for FY 2017-18 released –
The inauguration of the Conference also saw the release of Seventh Annual Integrated Rating of State Distribution Utilities by the Union Power Minister. 41 utilities from 22 States have been rated in this ranking, out of which seven Utilities have been given A+ rating. A total of 20 Utilities have been upgraded this year as compared to last year.
Integrated Rating of State Distribution Utilities is an annual exercise carried out since 2012 by the Ministry of Power, Govt. of India. Power Finance Corporation (PFC) a PSU under the Ministry of Power is coordinating agency for the rating exercise. PFC has appointed ICRA and CARE as the designated credit rating agencies for carrying out the rating exercise.