Ministry of Rural Development
SARAS Aajeevika Mela at India Gate Lawns (October 10 – 23, 2019)
11 OCT 2019 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
SARAS Aajeevika Mela is an initiative by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India, with an objective to bring the rural women Self Help Groups (SHGs) formed with support of DAY-NRLM, under one platform to show-case their skills, sell their products and help them build linkages with bulk buyers. Through participation in SARAS Aajeevika Mela, these rural SHG women get vital national level exposure to understand the demand and taste of urban customers. The Mela is organised by the marketing arm of the Ministry, Council for Advancement of People’s Action and Rural Technology (CAPART).
The Ministry of Rural Development is organising SARAS Aajeevika Mela at India Gate Lawns from 10th October to 23rd October, 2019. Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Narendra Singh Tomar will formally inaugurate the Mela at India Gate lawns at 5 PM on 12.10.2019. Over 200 stalls have been set-up at the Mela venue, where nearly 500 rural SHG craftswomen from 29 States and UTs will show-case varied range of products like handicrafts, handlooms, natural food products and a food court with regional cuisines at India Gate Lawns. Each stall, each product and each of the rural SHG women has a story to share, a story of victory over heavy odds. Workshops for the rural SHG women would be conducted during the Mela, which will help them to enhance their knowledge and sharpen their skills in book keeping and GST, product design, packaging, marketing/e-marketing, communication skills etc.
The SARAS Aajeevika Mela at India Gate Lawn features curated collection of handlooms, handicrafts, natural food products and food court with traditional cuisines, for the esteemed residents of Delhi NCR. Some of the highlights of Mela are:
1. Handloom:
1. Sarees - Kalamkari from Andhra Pradesh, Cotton and silk sarees from Bihar, Kosa sarees from Chhattisgarh, Tasar silk and cotton sarees from Jharkhand, IIkal sarees from Karnataka, Chanderi sarees and Bagh print sarees from Madhya Pradesh, Paithani and silk sarees from Maharashtra, Tasar and Banda sarees from Odisha, Kanchipuram sarees from Tamil Nadu, Pochampalli sarees from Telangana, Silk sarees from Uttar Pradesh, Pashmina sarees from Uttrakhand, Katha stitched sarees, Batik print, Tanth and Baluchari sarees from West Bengal.
1. Dress materials and apparel - Mehkla chadar from Assam, Bharat gunthan and patch work from Gujarat, dupatta and dress materials from Jharkhand, Ilkal kurtis from Karnataka, stoles and Eri products from Meghalaya, Bagh print dress materials from Madhya Pradesh, dress materials from Maharashtra, Phulkari from Punjab, readymade garments, suits from Uttar Pradesh, Pashmina stole, sarees, shawl from Uttrakhand, Katha stitched and batik print stoles from West Bengal.
1. Handicraft, jewellery and home décor – water hyacinth handbags and yoga mats from Assam, pearl jewellery from Andhra Pradesh, lac bangles from Bihar, Madhubani painting, Sikki crafts from Bihar, bell metal products from Chhattisgarh; mud mirror work and Dori work from Gujarat; terracotta from Haryana, tribal jewellery from Jharkhand, Channapatna toys from Karnataka, Lamasa art products from Maharashtra, Sabai grass products, Patachitra on palm leave from Odisha, leather bags, wall hanging, lamp sheds from Telangana, home décor from Uttar Pradesh; Dokra craft, Sital patti and diversified products from West Bengal.
1. Natural food products – natural spices and food products from Kerala, green products across states like spices, ginger, tea, pulses, rice, millets products, medical plants products, coffee, papad, apple jam, achar etc. would be available for sale
Showstopper at the Mela would be the mouth-watering authentic delicacies from nearly 20 States, with a first of its kind food fest show-casing the diversity of India’s ethnic cuisine, at the India Food Court, prepared and served by SHG members.
Another attraction of the Mela is the tamarind value chain from Jharkhand, portraying end-to-end journey right from plucking of tamarind, deseeding, cleaning and packaging to the final product on sale in the Demo Zone. Some of the programmatic interventions such as - Patrakar Didi (rural women journalists), BC Sakhi (women banking correspondent) and a live performance by all SHG women’s musical troupes Chendamelam from Kerala, Ghoomar from Rajasthan, tribal dance and nukkad natak from Jharkhand, Cheraw (Bamboo dance) from Mizoram and Gidda from Punjab, as an integrated approach towards women empowerment, would also be show-cased.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
سرس اَجیویکا میلہ 10 سے 23 اکتوبر 2019 تک انڈیا گیٹ کے لان پر منعقد ہوگا
11 OCT 2019 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
سرس اَجیویکا میلہ بھارت سرکار کی دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت سے وابستہ دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا نیشنل رورل لیولی ہڈس مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کی ایک کوشش ہے، جس کا مقصد ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم کی مدد سے قائم کئے گئے دیہی خواتین کے خود اپنا روزگار چلانے کے گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانا ہے، تاکہ ان کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا جاسکے، ان کی مصنوعات کو فروخت کیا جاسکے اور بڑے پیمانے پر خریداری کرنے والوں کے ساتھ تعلقات قائم کرنے میں ان کی مدد کی جاسکے۔ سرس اَجیویکا میلے میں شرکت کے ذریعے خواتین کے ان دیہی ایس ایچ جیز کو قومی سطح پر یہ موقع فراہم ہوتا ہے کہ وہ شہری علاقوں کے گاہکوں کی مانگ اور ان کے ذوق کو سمجھ سکیں۔ میلے کا اہتمام وزارت کے مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق شعبے کونسل فار ایڈوانسمنٹ آف پیپلز ایکشن اینڈ رورل ٹیکنالوجی (سی اے پی اے آر ٹی) نے کیا ہے۔
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت سرس اَجیویکا میلہ انڈیا گیٹ کے لان پر 10 اکتوبر سے 23 اکتوبر 2019 تک منعقد کرے گی۔ دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر 12 اکتوبر2019 کو شام 5 بجے انڈیا گیٹ کے لان پر میلے کا باضابطہ افتتاح کریں گے۔ میلے میں 200 سے زیادہ اسٹال لگائے گئے ہیں، جہاں 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تقریباً 500 دیہی سیلف ہیلپ گروپ اپنی مختلف مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے۔ ان میں دستکاری، ہینڈلوم، خوراک کی قدرتی مصنوعات اور علاقائی ضائقہ رکھنے والے کھانوں کے اسٹال شامل ہوں گے۔ ہر اسٹال ، ہر شے اور ہر دیہی اور خواتین کے ہر دیہی سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی اپنی کہانی ہے، یہ کہانی سخت مشکلات پر قابو پانے کی ہے۔ میلے کے دوران خواتین کے دیہی سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے لیے ورک شاپوں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا، جس سے ان گروپوں کو حساب کتاب رکھنے اور جی ایس ٹی، مصنوعات کے ڈیزائن تیار کرنے، ان کی پیکیجنگ، مارکیٹنگ/ ای مارکیٹنگ اور بات چیت کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
انڈیا گیٹ کے لان پر ہونے والے سرس اَجیویکا میلے میں بڑی تعداد میں ہینڈلوم، دست کاریوں، خوراک کی فطری مصنوعات اور روایتی کھانوں کا دہلی اور این سی آر کے لوگوں کے لیے اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ میلے کی کچھ خصوصیات اس طرح ہیں:
ہینڈلوم:
ساڑیاں-آندھراپردیش کی قلم کاری، بہار کی سوتی اور ریشمی ساڑیاں،چھتیس گڑھ کی کوسا ساڑیاں، جھارکھنڈ کی ٹسر ریشم اور سوتی ساڑیاں، کرناٹک کی الکل ساڑیاں، مدھیہ پردیش کی چندیری ساڑیاں اور باغ پرنٹ ساڑیاں، مہاراشٹر کی پیتھانی اور ریشم کی ساڑیاں، اوڈیشہ کی ٹسر اور بندا ساڑیاں، تمل ناڈو کی کانچی پورم ساڑیاں، تلنگانہ کی پوچامالی ساڑیاں، اترپردیش کی سلک ساڑیاں، اتراکھنڈ کی پشمینے کی ساڑیاں، مغربی بنگال کی کتھا کام والی ساڑیاں اور باتک پرنٹ اور بلوچاری ساڑیاں میلے میں رکھی جائیں گی۔
لباس اور پوشاکوں کا سامان-آسام کی میکھلا چادر، گجرات کی بھرت گنتھم اور پیچ ورک کے کپڑے، جھارکھنڈ کے ڈوپٹے اور لباس کا سامان،کرناٹک کی الکل کرتیاں، میگھالیہ کے اسٹول وغیرہ، مدھیہ پردیش کا باغ پرنٹ کا سامان، مہاراشٹر کے کپڑوں کا سامان، پنجاب کی پھلکاری، اترپردیش کے ریڈی میٹ کپڑے اور سوٹ، اتراکھنڈ کی پشمینہ اسٹول، ساڑیاں، شال، مغربی بنگال کی کتھا کی سلائی والی اور باتک پرنٹ کے اسٹولس۔
دستی مصنوعات، زیورات اور گھریلو سجاوٹ کا سامان:
آسام کی سنبل کے رنگ کے پانی لے جانے والے بیگ اور یوگا چٹائیاں، آندھراپردیش کے موتی اور زیورات، بہار کی لاکھ کی چوڑیاں، مدھوبنی کی پینٹنگ، بہار کی سکی مصنوعات، چھتیس گڑھ کی دھات کی گھنٹیوں کا سامان، گجرات کا شیشے کا کام اور ڈوری کا کام، ہریانہ کا مٹی چینی کا سامان، جھارکھنڈ کے قبائلی زیورات، کرناٹک کے چناپٹنا کھلونے، مہاراشٹر کا لماسا فن کی مصنوعات، تلنگانہ کے لیمپ شیڈ، دیوار پر لٹکانے والا سامان اور چمڑے کا بیگ، اترپردیش کی گھر کی سجاوٹ کا سامان، مغربی بنگال کی سیتل پاٹی اور متنوع مصنوعات۔
خوراک کی قدرتی اشیا: کیرالہ کے قدرتی مسالے اور غذائی اشیا تمام ریاستوں کی اشیا مثلاً مسالے، ادرک، چائے، دالیں، چاول، جوارسے بنے ہوئے مصنوعات، دواؤں میں کام آنے والی جڑی بوٹیاں، کافی، پاپڑ، سیب کا جیم، اچار وغیرہ میلے میں خریداری کے لیے فراہم ہوں گے۔
میلے کی خصوصیت تقریباً 20 ریاستوں کے منھ میں پانی بھر دینے والے مزیدار کھانے ہوں گے۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ارکان کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ہندوستان بھر کے کھانے انڈیافورڈ کورٹ میں مہیا ہوں گے۔
میلے کی ایک اور خاص کشش جھارکھنڈ کی املی کی مصنوعات ہوں گی۔ اس میں املی اگانے سے اس کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے اور پیکنگ کرنے تک کے پورے عمل کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ کچھ اور خاص باتوں میں پترکاردیدی (دیہی خاتون جرنلسٹ) بی سی سکھی (بینکاری کی خاتون نامہ نگار) اور تمام سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی طرف سے خواتین کی موسیقی کے براہ راست پروگرام دکھائے جانے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں کیرالہ کے چندامامیلم، راجستھان کے گھومار، جھارکھنڈ کے قبائلی رقص اور نکڑ ناٹک، میزورم کا چیرا (بانسوں کا رقص) اور پنجاب کا گڈا، یہ تمام پروگرام خواتین کوبااختیار بنانے کی حکمت عملے کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ ان تمام پروگراموں کی بھرپور نمائش کی جائے گی۔