Ministry of Rural Development
SARAS Aajeevika Mela at India Gate Lawns (October 10 – 23, 2019)
11 OCT 2019 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
SARAS Aajeevika Mela is an initiative by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Government of India, with an objective to bring the rural women Self Help Groups (SHGs) formed with support of DAY-NRLM, under one platform to show-case their skills, sell their products and help them build linkages with bulk buyers. Through participation in SARAS Aajeevika Mela, these rural SHG women get vital national level exposure to understand the demand and taste of urban customers. The Mela is organised by the marketing arm of the Ministry, Council for Advancement of People’s Action and Rural Technology (CAPART).
The Ministry of Rural Development is organising SARAS Aajeevika Mela at India Gate Lawns from 10th October to 23rd October, 2019. Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Narendra Singh Tomar will formally inaugurate the Mela at India Gate lawns at 5 PM on 12.10.2019. Over 200 stalls have been set-up at the Mela venue, where nearly 500 rural SHG craftswomen from 29 States and UTs will show-case varied range of products like handicrafts, handlooms, natural food products and a food court with regional cuisines at India Gate Lawns. Each stall, each product and each of the rural SHG women has a story to share, a story of victory over heavy odds. Workshops for the rural SHG women would be conducted during the Mela, which will help them to enhance their knowledge and sharpen their skills in book keeping and GST, product design, packaging, marketing/e-marketing, communication skills etc.
The SARAS Aajeevika Mela at India Gate Lawn features curated collection of handlooms, handicrafts, natural food products and food court with traditional cuisines, for the esteemed residents of Delhi NCR. Some of the highlights of Mela are:
1. Handloom:
1. Sarees - Kalamkari from Andhra Pradesh, Cotton and silk sarees from Bihar, Kosa sarees from Chhattisgarh, Tasar silk and cotton sarees from Jharkhand, IIkal sarees from Karnataka, Chanderi sarees and Bagh print sarees from Madhya Pradesh, Paithani and silk sarees from Maharashtra, Tasar and Banda sarees from Odisha, Kanchipuram sarees from Tamil Nadu, Pochampalli sarees from Telangana, Silk sarees from Uttar Pradesh, Pashmina sarees from Uttrakhand, Katha stitched sarees, Batik print, Tanth and Baluchari sarees from West Bengal.
1. Dress materials and apparel - Mehkla chadar from Assam, Bharat gunthan and patch work from Gujarat, dupatta and dress materials from Jharkhand, Ilkal kurtis from Karnataka, stoles and Eri products from Meghalaya, Bagh print dress materials from Madhya Pradesh, dress materials from Maharashtra, Phulkari from Punjab, readymade garments, suits from Uttar Pradesh, Pashmina stole, sarees, shawl from Uttrakhand, Katha stitched and batik print stoles from West Bengal.
1. Handicraft, jewellery and home décor – water hyacinth handbags and yoga mats from Assam, pearl jewellery from Andhra Pradesh, lac bangles from Bihar, Madhubani painting, Sikki crafts from Bihar, bell metal products from Chhattisgarh; mud mirror work and Dori work from Gujarat; terracotta from Haryana, tribal jewellery from Jharkhand, Channapatna toys from Karnataka, Lamasa art products from Maharashtra, Sabai grass products, Patachitra on palm leave from Odisha, leather bags, wall hanging, lamp sheds from Telangana, home décor from Uttar Pradesh; Dokra craft, Sital patti and diversified products from West Bengal.
1. Natural food products – natural spices and food products from Kerala, green products across states like spices, ginger, tea, pulses, rice, millets products, medical plants products, coffee, papad, apple jam, achar etc. would be available for sale
Showstopper at the Mela would be the mouth-watering authentic delicacies from nearly 20 States, with a first of its kind food fest show-casing the diversity of India’s ethnic cuisine, at the India Food Court, prepared and served by SHG members.
Another attraction of the Mela is the tamarind value chain from Jharkhand, portraying end-to-end journey right from plucking of tamarind, deseeding, cleaning and packaging to the final product on sale in the Demo Zone. Some of the programmatic interventions such as - Patrakar Didi (rural women journalists), BC Sakhi (women banking correspondent) and a live performance by all SHG women’s musical troupes Chendamelam from Kerala, Ghoomar from Rajasthan, tribal dance and nukkad natak from Jharkhand, Cheraw (Bamboo dance) from Mizoram and Gidda from Punjab, as an integrated approach towards women empowerment, would also be show-cased.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
इंडिया गेट में 10 से 23 अक्‍टूबर तक सरस आजीविका मेले का आयोजन
11 OCT 2019 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
नयी दिल्‍ली के इंडिया गेट पर 10 से 23 अक्‍टूबर तक सरस आजीविका मेल का आयोजन किया गया है। यह मेला केन्‍द्र सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के दीन दयाल दयाल उपाध्‍याय योजना की एक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्‍य ग्रामीण महिला स्‍वयं सहायता समूहों को अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने, उत्‍पादों को बेचने और थोक खरीदारों के साथ सीधे संपर्क बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करना है। मेले के माध्‍यम से स्‍वयं सहायता समूहों की महिला सदस्‍यों को शहरी ग्राहकों की मांग और रुचि को समझने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर मौका मिल रहा है। मेले का आयोजन मंत्रालय की विपणन शाखा- लोक कार्यक्रम और ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी विकास परिषद् (कपार्ट) की ओर से किया गया है।
केन्‍द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर कल 12 अक्‍टूबर को शाम पांच बजे औपचारिक रूप से मेले का उद्घाटन करेंगे। मेला स्‍थल पर 22 से अधिक स्‍टाल लगाए गए हैं, जहां 29 राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 500 ग्रामीण स्‍वयं सहायता समूहों के शिल्‍पकार अपने हस्‍तशिल्‍प, हथकरघा, प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्‍पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के साथ ही क्षेत्रीय व्‍यजंनो के स्‍टॉल भी लगाएंगे। प्रत्‍येक स्‍टॉल में स्‍वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं के पास लोगों के साथ साझा करने के लिए अपने संघर्षों की एक कहानी है। मेले के दौरान इन महिलाओं के लिए कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित की जाएंगी, जो उन्‍हें अपना ज्ञान बढ़ाने तथा अपने उत्पादों की बेहतर पैकेजिंग, विपणन, ई-मार्केटिंग तथा लोगों तक आसानी से अपनी बात पहुंचाने का कौशल निखारने में मदद करेंगी।
सरस आजीविका मेले में दिल्‍ली और राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए हथकरघा, हस्‍तशिल्‍प और प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्‍पाद प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं। इसके साथ ही क्षेत्रीय व्‍यंजनों के फूड कोर्ट भी लगाए गएं हैं। मेले की कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं।
हथकरघा:
a. साड़ियां – मेले में आंध्रप्रदेश की कलमकारी, बिहार की सूती और रेशमी, छत्‍तीसगढ़ की कोसा, झारखंड़ की तसर सिल्‍क और सूती, कर्नाटक की इक्‍कल, मध्‍यप्रदेश की चंदेरी तथा बाघ प्रिंट, महाराष्‍ट्र की पैठनी, ओडिशा की तसर और बांदा, तमिलनाडु के की कांचीपुरम, तेलंगाना की पोचंपल्‍ली, उत्‍तर प्रदेश की रेशमी, उत्‍तराखंड की पशमीना तथा पश्चिम बंगाल की काथा, बाटिक, तांत और बलूची साड़ियां प्रदर्शित की गई हैं।
1. परिधान और वस्‍त्र - इस खंड में असम की मेखला, गुजरात का भारत गुंथन तथा पैच वर्क, झारखंड के दुपट्टे और परिधान सामग्री, कर्नाटक की इल्‍का कुर्ती, मेघालय के स्‍टोल्‍स और ऐरी उत्‍पाद, मध्‍यप्रदेश के बाघ प्रिन्‍ट वाले कपड़े, महाराष्‍ट्र के वस्‍त्र, पंजाब की फुलकारी कला वाले कपड़े, उत्‍तर प्रदेश के तैयार वस्‍त्र, सूट, उत्‍तराखंड के स्‍टोल, पशमीना शालें और साड़ियां तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के काथा स्टिच और बाटिक प्रिंट वाले स्‍टोल प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं।
1. हस्‍तशिल्‍प, आभूषण और घर के सजावटी सामान – इस खंड में असम के वाटर हेसिन्‍थ हैंड बैग और योगा मैट, आंध्रप्रदेश के मोतियों के आभूषण, बिहार की लाख वाली चूडि़यां, मधुबनी पेन्टिंग और सिक्‍की हस्‍तशिल्प वाली वस्‍तुएं, छत्‍तीसगढ़ के धातु निर्मित उत्‍पाद, गुजरात की मिट्टी तथा शीशे और डोरी कला के सामान,‍ हरियाणा के मिट्टी निर्मित सामान, झारखंड की आदिवासी कला वाले आभूषण, कर्नाटक के चन्‍नापटना खिलौने, महाराष्‍ट्र के लामासा कला के उत्‍पाद, ओडिशा के सबई घास निर्मित उत्‍पाद तथा ताड़ के पत्‍तों पर पट्चित्रकारी वाले उत्‍पाद, तेलंगाना के चमड़े के बैग, वॉल हैंगिंग, तथा लैंप शेड्स, उत्‍तर प्रदेश के घर के सजावटी सामान तथा पश्चिम बंगाल की डोकरा हस्‍तशिल्‍प कला सितल पट्टी तथा अन्‍य किस्‍म के उत्‍पाद देखने को मिलेंगे।
3. प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्‍पाद – मेले में केरल के प्राकृतिक मसाले और खाद्य उत्‍पाद तथा अन्‍य राज्‍यों के मसाले, चावल, मोटे अनाज पापड़, कॉफी, जैम और अचार जैसे उत्‍पाद रखे गए हैं।
देश के करीब 20 राज्‍यों के किस्‍म-किस्‍म के पारंपरिक भारतीय व्‍यंजनों वाले स्‍टॉल मेले का मुख्‍य आकर्षण हैं। इन स्‍टॉलो में ग्रामीण स्‍वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा निर्मित खाद्य उत्‍पाद मिलेंगे। इसके अलावा मेले में झारखंड के इमली उत्‍पादों की पूरी श्रृंखला भी देखने को मिलेगी। कई स्‍वयं सहायता समूह इसमें अपने लोक नृत्‍यों और नाटकों की प्रस्‍तुति भी देंगे।