President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the Occasion of Presentation of Colour to the Army Aviation Corps
10 OCT 2019 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
1. It gives me immense pleasure to be present amid my sky soldiers. In my capacity as the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, I dedicate this event to the armed forces of our country.
1. It has been 32 years since the Army Aviation Corps came into existence. This period has been replete with tales of heroism, honour and glory in various operations. Immediately after its raising in 1986, the Army Aviation Corps proved its impeccable combat credentials during ‘Operation Pawan’ in Sri Lanka.
1. The Siachen Glacier has been the ultimate operational frontier for the Corps since 1984. Routinely operating at 20000 feet and above in extremely challenging conditions, the highly skilled and motivated pilots of the Corps have been carrying out yeoman service in ‘Operation Meghdoot’.
1. In this context, I would particularly refer to my Siachen visit on May 10 last year at Kumar Post. It was a unique experience. Our Jawans living there in most adverse circumstances in the glacier is a testimony to their unparalleled valour and determination. I realized on my visit that we live in peace because of vigilance and sacrifices of these brave soldiers.
1. The Army Aviation Corps has earned 273 Honours and Awards for conspicuous gallantry and distinguished service. This speaks volumes of the exceptional valour and spirit of the Corps personnel and is a model for all soldiers and officers of our armed forces. You have earned distinction in various wars and operations and have excelled in sports, adventure and overcome numerous professional challenges.
1. Your courage and steadfastness have won you the Battle title ‘Kargil’ in ‘Operation Vijay’ in 1999. Many of your squadrons have been awarded the prestigious ‘Chief of Army Staff Unit Citation’ for their exceptional performance. You have been excellent ambassadors of our country while operating overseas in countries like Somalia and the Democratic Republic of Congo, while on United Nations Peace Keeping Missions. You have performed much beyond the call of duty during natural calamities.
1. At this Colour Presentation Ceremony, I would like to pay homage to the martyrs of the Army Aviation Corps. Their blood and sacrifice has secured our sovereignty and brought glory to our nation. I also congratulate all veterans and serving soldiers of the Corps for their devotion to duty and professional conduct. You have been true force multipliers in some of the most inhospitable terrain and adverse climatic conditions in the world. I take this opportunity to convey my best wishes to all ranks and families of the entire Army Aviation Corps fraternity. The Indian Army and the nation are proud of you.
1. We take the solemn vow to defend the borders as well as sovereignty of our country against all odds. I am confident that we will fulfill this vow and uphold the dignity of our nation and our people, whatever be the cost, and strive for excellence in all our endeavours.
1. May you fly high and bring glory to the nation. I wish you “Happy Landings” and “God Speed”.
Thank you, Jai Hind!

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আর্মি অ্যাভিয়েশন কোর-এর পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দের ভাষণ
10 OCT 2019 5:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
আমার বায়ুসেনাদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত হওয়া আমাকে প্রভূত আনন্দ দেয়। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সুপ্রিম কম্যান্ডার হিসেবে আমি এই অনুষ্ঠানটি আমাদের দেশের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে উৎসর্গ করছি।
আর্মি অ্যাভিয়েশন কোর গঠনের পর ৩২ বছর কেটে গেছে। এই সময়টি বিভিন্ন অভিযানের সম্মান, শৌর্য এবং নায়কোচিত ভূমিকার গল্পে পরিপূর্ণ। ১৯৮৬-তে গঠনের অব্যবহিত পরেই আর্মি অ্যাভিয়েশন কোর শ্রীলঙ্কায় ‘অপারেশন পবন’-এর সময় তাদের অদম্য যোদ্ধৃ মনোভাবের প্রমাণ রেখেছে।
১৯৮৪ থেকে সিয়াচেন হিমবাহই কোরের চূড়ান্ত কাজের জায়গা। ২০ হাজার ফুট বা তার ওপরে নিয়মিত কাজ করা চরম পরীক্ষার বিষয়। ‘অপারেশন মেঘদূত’-এ সুদক্ষ এবং কোর-এর দৃঢ়মনা পাইলটরা তাদের কাজ দক্ষতার সঙ্গে করেছেন।
এই প্রসঙ্গে আমি বিশেষ করে গত বছর ১০ই মে সিয়াচেন সফরে কুমার পোস্টে যাওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করব। এটা ছিল একটি অনবদ্য অভিজ্ঞতা। আমাদের জওয়ানরা হিমবাহে প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে যেভাবে থাকেন তা তাঁদের অদম্য মনোবল এবং শৌর্যের পরিচয়। ঐ সফরে আমি বুঝেছি, আমরা যে শান্তিতে আছি তা এই সাহসী সেনাদের নজরদারি এবং আত্মত্যাগের জন্য।
দ্য আর্মি অ্যাভিয়েশন কোর তাদের শৌর্য এবং অবদানের জন্য ২৭৩টি সম্মান এবং পুরস্কার অর্জন করেছে। এর থেকেই বোঝা যায় কোর আধিকারিকদের ব্যতিক্রমী শৌর্য এবং মনোবলের পরিমাণ এবং আমাদের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সব সেনা এবং অফিসারদের জন্য এটি একটি আদর্শ। আপনারা বিভিন্ন যুদ্ধ এবং অভিযানে কৃতিত্ব অর্জন করেছেন। দক্ষতা দেখিয়েছেন ক্রীড়া ও অ্যাডভেঞ্চারে এবং অতিক্রম করেছেন অসংখ্য পেশাদারী সমস্যাকে।
১৯৯৯-এ ‘অপারেশন বিজয়’ ‘কার্গিল’ যুদ্ধ জয় সম্ভব হয়েছে আপনাদের বীরত্ব এবং অদম্য মনোভাবের জন্য। আপনাদের অনেকগুলি স্কোয়াড্রন তাদের ব্যতিক্রমী কৃতিত্বের জন্য পুরস্কৃত হয়েছে সম্মানজনক ‘চিফ অফ আর্মি স্টাফ ইউনিট সাইটেশন’-এ। ইউনাইটেড নেশন্‌স পিস কিপিং মিশনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সোমালিয়া এবং ডেমোক্র্যাটিক রিপাবলিক অফ কঙ্গোর মতো অন্য দেশের অভিযানেও আপনারা আমাদের দেশের অনবদ্য রাষ্ট্রদূতের ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের সময় আপনারা আপনাদের কর্তব্য-কর্মের বাইরে গিয়েও অনেক কাজ করেছেন।
এই পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে আমি আর্মি অ্যাভিয়েশন কোর-এর শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করি। তাঁদের রক্ত এবং আত্মত্যাগ আমাদের সার্বভৌমত্ব সুনিশ্চিত করেছে এবং দেশকে এনে দিয়েছে সম্মান। আমি কোর-এর সব অবসরপ্রাপ্ত ও কর্মরত সেনাদের অভিনন্দন জানাই তাঁদের কর্তব্যে নিষ্ঠা এবং পেশাদারী মনোভাবের জন্য। বিশ্বে দুর্গম খাঁড়ি এবং প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়ায় আপনারা আপনাদের সত্যিকারের দক্ষতা প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই সুযোগে আমি গোটা আর্মি অ্যাভিয়েশন কোর-এর সব শ্রেণীর জওয়ান এবং আধিকারিক ও তাঁদের পরিবারকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী এবং গোটা জাতি আপনাদের জন্য গর্বিত।
সবরকম প্রতিকূলতা সত্ত্বেও আমাদের দেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব তথা সীমান্ত রক্ষার কাজে আমরা শপথ গ্রহণ করি। আমার বিশ্বাস, আমরা এই শপথ পালন করতে পারব, দেশ এবং দেশের মানুষের আত্মমর্যাদা রক্ষা করতে পারব এবং যে কোন মূল্যে আমাদের সকল কাজে চরম উৎকর্ষ অর্জন করতে পারব।
আপনারা আরও উচ্চতায় উড়ুন এবং দেশকে সম্মান এনে দিন এই কামনা করি। আমি আপনাদের “হ্যাপি ল্যান্ডিংস” এবং “গড স্পিড” জানাই।
ধন্যবাদ, জয় হিন্দ!