President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the Occasion of Presentation of Colour to the Army Aviation Corps
10 OCT 2019 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
1. It gives me immense pleasure to be present amid my sky soldiers. In my capacity as the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, I dedicate this event to the armed forces of our country.
1. It has been 32 years since the Army Aviation Corps came into existence. This period has been replete with tales of heroism, honour and glory in various operations. Immediately after its raising in 1986, the Army Aviation Corps proved its impeccable combat credentials during ‘Operation Pawan’ in Sri Lanka.
1. The Siachen Glacier has been the ultimate operational frontier for the Corps since 1984. Routinely operating at 20000 feet and above in extremely challenging conditions, the highly skilled and motivated pilots of the Corps have been carrying out yeoman service in ‘Operation Meghdoot’.
1. In this context, I would particularly refer to my Siachen visit on May 10 last year at Kumar Post. It was a unique experience. Our Jawans living there in most adverse circumstances in the glacier is a testimony to their unparalleled valour and determination. I realized on my visit that we live in peace because of vigilance and sacrifices of these brave soldiers.
1. The Army Aviation Corps has earned 273 Honours and Awards for conspicuous gallantry and distinguished service. This speaks volumes of the exceptional valour and spirit of the Corps personnel and is a model for all soldiers and officers of our armed forces. You have earned distinction in various wars and operations and have excelled in sports, adventure and overcome numerous professional challenges.
1. Your courage and steadfastness have won you the Battle title ‘Kargil’ in ‘Operation Vijay’ in 1999. Many of your squadrons have been awarded the prestigious ‘Chief of Army Staff Unit Citation’ for their exceptional performance. You have been excellent ambassadors of our country while operating overseas in countries like Somalia and the Democratic Republic of Congo, while on United Nations Peace Keeping Missions. You have performed much beyond the call of duty during natural calamities.
1. At this Colour Presentation Ceremony, I would like to pay homage to the martyrs of the Army Aviation Corps. Their blood and sacrifice has secured our sovereignty and brought glory to our nation. I also congratulate all veterans and serving soldiers of the Corps for their devotion to duty and professional conduct. You have been true force multipliers in some of the most inhospitable terrain and adverse climatic conditions in the world. I take this opportunity to convey my best wishes to all ranks and families of the entire Army Aviation Corps fraternity. The Indian Army and the nation are proud of you.
1. We take the solemn vow to defend the borders as well as sovereignty of our country against all odds. I am confident that we will fulfill this vow and uphold the dignity of our nation and our people, whatever be the cost, and strive for excellence in all our endeavours.
1. May you fly high and bring glory to the nation. I wish you “Happy Landings” and “God Speed”.
Thank you, Jai Hind!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आर्मी एविएशन कोर को कलर प्रदान करने के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद का संबोधन
10 OCT 2019 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
1. अपने वायु सैनिकों के बीच खुद को पाकर मुझे बेहद खुशी हो रही है। सशस्त्र बलों के सर्वोच्च कमांडर के रूप में, मैं इस अवसर को अपने देश के सशस्त्र बलों को समर्पित करता हूं।
2. आर्मी एविएशन कोर के अस्तित्व के 32 वर्ष हो चुके हैं। यह सम्‍पूर्ण अवधि उनकी वीरता, सम्मान और गौरव की गाथाओं से परिपूर्ण रही है। 1986 में अपनी स्थापना के तुरंत बाद, आर्मी एविएशन कोर ने श्रीलंका में ऑपरेशन पवन के दौरान युद्ध में अपनी स्वच्छ साख कायम की।
3. 1984 के बाद से कोर के लिए सियाचिन ग्लेशियर अंतिम कार्यस्थल रहा है। बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में 20000 फुट और उससे अधिक ऊंचाई पर काम कर रहे, कोर के अत्यधिक कुशल और उत्‍प्रेरित पायलटों ने 'ऑपरेशन मेघदूत' में कठोर और बहुमूल्य कार्य किया है।
4. इस संदर्भ में, मैं पिछले वर्ष 10 मई को सियाचिन यात्रा के दौरान कुमार पोस्ट की अपनी यात्रा का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख करूंगा। यह एक अनोखा अनुभव था। ग्लेशियर में प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में रहने वाले हमारे अधिकांश जवान अद्वितीय पराक्रम और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रमाण हैं। मैंने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान महसूस किया कि हम इन बहादुर सैनिकों की सतर्कता और बलिदान के कारण शांति से रहते हैं।
5. आर्मी एविएशन कोर ने विशिष्ट शौर्य और विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए 273 सम्मान और पुरस्कार हासिल किए हैं। इससे कोर के जवानों की असाधारण बहादुरी और जोश का पता चलता है और यह हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं के सभी सैनिकों और अधिकारियों के लिए एक आदर्श है। आपने विभिन्न युद्धों और ऑपरेशनों में प्रतिष्‍ठा हासिल की है और खेलों, जान जोखिम में डालने जैसी और अनेक पेशेवर चुनौतियों के दौरान आगे बढ़कर कार्य किया है।
6. आपके साहस और निष्‍ठा ने 1999 में ऑपरेशन विजयमें ‘कारगिल’ युद्ध जीता। आपके बहुत से स्‍क्‍वाड्रन्‍स को उनके असाधारण कार्यों के लिए प्रतिष्ठित ‘चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्‍टाफ यूनिट प्रशस्ति पत्र’ प्रदान किया गया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सेना मिशन में रहते हुए सोमालिया और कांगो लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य जैसे देशों में कार्य करते समय आपने अपने देश के उत्कृष्ट राजदूतों की भूमिका निभाई है। प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान आपने उत्‍तम कार्य किया है।
7. कलर प्रदान करने के लिए आयोजित इस समारोह में, मैं आर्मी एविएशन कोर के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करना चाहता हूं। उनके खून और बलिदान ने हमारी प्रभुसत्‍ता की रक्षा की है और देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। मैं कोर के पूर्व और सेवारत सैनिकों को उनकी कर्तव्‍य निष्‍ठा और पेशेवर आचरण के लिए बधाई देना चाहता हूं। आर्मी एविएशन कोर के सदस्य दुनिया में सबसे कठिन क्षेत्रों और खराब मौसम में सच्ची ताकत बनकर उभरे हैं। मैं आर्मी एविशन कोर की समूची बिरादरी के सभी रेंकों और परिवारों को शुभकामना देने के लिए इस अवसर का लाभ उठाना चा‍हता हूं। भारतीय सेना और देश को उन पर गर्व है।
8. हम अपने देश की सीमाओं के साथ-साथ उसकी प्रभुसत्‍ता की रक्षा करने के लिए सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा की शपथ लेते हैं। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि हम इस संकल्‍प को पूरा करेंगे और अपने देश की प्रतिष्‍ठा को बरकरार रखेंगे चाहे इसकी कोई भी कीमत चुकानी पड़े और श्रेष्‍ठता के अपने सभी प्रयासों को जारी रखेंगे।
9. ईश्‍वर से प्रार्थना है कि आप ऊंची उड़ान भरें और राष्‍ट्र को कीर्ति दिलाएं। मैं आपकी ‘सुखद वापसी’ और ‘अच्‍छी रफ्तार’ की कामना करता हूं।