सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग कल विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस मनाएगा
09 OCT 2019 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय का दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग कल 10 अक्टूबर, 2019 को विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस मनाएगा। विभाग ने इस अवसर पर कई गतिविधियां चलाने का कार्यक्रम बनाया है। सभी कार्यक्रम सप्ताह भर चलेंगे और इनमें राष्ट्रीय संस्थान हिस्सा लेंगे। कार्यक्रमों के तहत मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा की जाएगी। कार्यक्रमों का विवरण इस प्रकार है –
1. नुक्कड़ नाटक
2. छात्रों के साथ गहन चर्चा सत्र
3. रन फॉर हैपीनेस
4. टॉक-शो
5. ह्यूमन चेन स्माइली
6. विषय संबंधी विभिन्न पोस्टरों को संस्थानों में प्रमुख स्थानों पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
7. विभिन्न फैकल्टी सदस्यों के साथ गोष्ठियों का आयोजन
8. नाटक, निबंध, वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता सहित जागरूकता गतिविधियां
9. अवसाद, आत्मघाती रुझानों से उबरने वाले व्यक्तियों के प्रयासों का प्रचार और समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल होने की उनकी कहानियां
10. संस्थानों के पड़ोस में स्थित विभिन्न गैर-सरकारी संस्थानों को जागरूक बनाना
11. अभिभावकों और युवाओं को जागरूक बनाने के लिए रिहायशी इलाकों में बैठकों का आयोजन
12. मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन और आत्मघात की रोकथाम संबंधी मुख्य विषय को केंद्र में रखते हुए 10 अक्टूबर, 2019 को विशेष पूर्ण दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भी किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD to Observe World Mental Health Day Tomorrow
09 OCT 2019 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment is observing the “World Mental Health Day” on 10th October, 2019 (Tomorrow). The Department has prepared a series of activities to be undertaken during the week by its various National Institutes to raise awareness about Mental Health issues including identification of early signs to prevent aggravation and rehabilitation/mainstreaming of successfully cured mentally ill persons.
These are:-
1. Nukkad Natak
2. Brain Storming sessions amongst students
3. Run for Happiness
4. Talk Shows
5. Human Chain Smiley
6. Various posters relevant to the subject may be displayed in prominent places in institutes may be displayed in prominent places in institutes, CRCs & other areas of activities
7. Holding of Seminars involving various faculty members
8. Awareness Activities including stage play, theatre, essays, debate competition
9. Publicizing success stories where people have overcome depression, suicidal tendencies, and who are now well integrated with societies
10. Sensitization of various NGOs in the vicinity of Institutes.
11. Holding Meetings in residential areas to sensitize parents and youth.
12. Special Full Day Programme may be organized on 10th October 2019 focusing on the main theme of 2019 which is Mental Health Promotion and Suicide Prevention.