Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD to Observe World Mental Health Day Tomorrow
09 OCT 2019 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment is observing the “World Mental Health Day” on 10th October, 2019 (Tomorrow). The Department has prepared a series of activities to be undertaken during the week by its various National Institutes to raise awareness about Mental Health issues including identification of early signs to prevent aggravation and rehabilitation/mainstreaming of successfully cured mentally ill persons.
These are:-
1. Nukkad Natak
2. Brain Storming sessions amongst students
3. Run for Happiness
4. Talk Shows
5. Human Chain Smiley
6. Various posters relevant to the subject may be displayed in prominent places in institutes may be displayed in prominent places in institutes, CRCs & other areas of activities
7. Holding of Seminars involving various faculty members
8. Awareness Activities including stage play, theatre, essays, debate competition
9. Publicizing success stories where people have overcome depression, suicidal tendencies, and who are now well integrated with societies
10. Sensitization of various NGOs in the vicinity of Institutes.
11. Holding Meetings in residential areas to sensitize parents and youth.
12. Special Full Day Programme may be organized on 10th October 2019 focusing on the main theme of 2019 which is Mental Health Promotion and Suicide Prevention.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کل دماغی صحت کا عالمی دن منائے گا
09 OCT 2019 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 اکتوبر 2019، سماجی انصاف او تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے برائے معذور افراد کی خود مختاری ((ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) 10 اکتوبر 2019 (کل) کو دماغی صحت کا عالمی دن منانے جارہا ہے۔ محکمہ نے سلسلے وار کئی سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔جن کی انجام دہی محکمے کے مختلف قومی اداروں کے ذریعہ ہفتے کے دوران کی جائے گی تاکہ دماغی صحت مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔ان مسائل میں مرض بڑھنے سے روکنے کے لئے ابتدائی علامات کی نشاندہی اور باز آباد کاری/ کامیاب طور پر علاج کئے گئے ذہنی طور پر بیمار افراد کو اصل دھارے میں لانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ سرگرمیاں درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. نکڑ ناٹک
2. طلبا میں برین اسٹورمنگ اجلاس
3. خوشی کے لئے دوڑ
4. ٹاک شوز
5. ہیومن چین اسمائلی
6. موضوع سے متعلق متعدد پوسٹرس اداروں میں واقع نمایاں اور اہم مقامات پر ڈسپلے کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
7. مختلف فیکلٹی ارکان پر مشتمل سیمیناروں کا انعقاد
8. اسٹیج پلے، ٹھیئٹر، مضمون نگاری اور ڈیبیٹ مسابقہ سمیت بیداری سرگرمیاں
9. ایسی کامیاب کہانیوں کی تشہیر کرنا، جس میں لوگوں نے پژمردگی اور مایوسی، خودکشی کے رجحانات وغیرہ پر قابو پایا ہو اور جو اب معاشرے سے اچھے طور سے جڑے ہوئے ہوں
10. اداروں کے اطراف میں واقع مختلف غیر سرکاری تنظیموں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا
11. والدین اور نوجوانوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لئے رہائشی علاقوں میں میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کرنا
12. دس اکتوبر 2019 کو پورے دن کا خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کیا جاسکتا ہے جس میں 2019 کے اصل موضوع پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی اور وہ موضوع دماغی صحت کا فروغ اور انسداد خودکشی ہے۔
U- 4524