पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत अगले वर्ष अप्रैल तक बीएस VI वाहन उत्‍सर्जन मानकों को लागू कर देगा: केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री
केन्‍द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के 46 दल दिल्‍ली–एनसीआर में प्रदूषण की स्थिति का जायजा ले रहे हैं : श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
07 OCT 2019 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के प्रयासों से दिल्‍ली-एनसीआर (राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र) में पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से अब पहले की तुलना में कहीं ज्‍यादा अच्‍छे दिनदेखने को मिल रहे हैं। केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में एक संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन के दौरान विस्‍तृत जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि पराली जलाए जाने से दिल्‍ली में उत्‍पन्‍न वायु प्रदूषण की समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए पांच राज्‍यों की एक उच्‍चस्‍तरीय बैठक जल्‍द ही आयोजित की जाएगी। उन्‍होंने बताया कि पराली जलाए जाने को नियंत्रण में रखने के लिए सरकार ने लगभग 1,150 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पंजाब और हरियाणा के किसानों को 20,000 से भी अधिक मशीनें मुहैया कराई हैं।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा, ‘किसी समस्‍या की मौजूदगी को मान लेने भर से ही उसके समाधान की शुरुआत हो जाती है। वैसे तो दिल्‍ली-एनसीआर में प्रदूषण की समस्‍या वर्ष 2006 से ही विकराल रूप लेने लगी थी, लेकिन वर्ष 2014 तक इसे कोई तवज्‍जो नहीं दी गई। वर्ष 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में वायु गुणवत्‍ता सूचकांक (एक्‍यूआई) को लांच किया गया था। आज 113 एक्‍यूआई निगरानी केंद्र दिल्‍ली-एनसीआर में कार्यरत हैं। 29 और एक्‍यूआई निगरानी केंद्र जल्‍द ही स्‍थापित किए जाएंगे।उन्‍होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वर्ष 2019 में 30 सितम्‍बर तक कुल 273 दिनों में से 165 दिन ‘अच्‍छे’, ‘संतोषजनक’ और ‘सामान्‍य’ रहे हैं, जबकि वर्ष 2016 में यह आंकड़ा 104 दिनों का था।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत स्‍टेज VI (बीएस VI) ईंधनों में व्‍यापक बदलाव लाने की दिशा में एक क्रांतिकारी कदम है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वायु में मौजूद द्रव्‍य एवं ठोस सूक्ष्‍म कणों के उत्‍सर्जन में 80 प्रतिशत की कमी के साथ-साथ बीएस III मानकों की तुलना में बीएस IV भारी डीजल वाहनों से नाइट्रोजन ऑक्‍साइड के उत्‍सर्जन में भी 30 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि बीएस VI ईंधनों को अपनाने पर लगभग 60,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा,’भारत अप्रैल 2020 से बीएस IV मानकों के बजाय बीएस VI वाहन उत्‍सर्जन मानकों को अपनाने लगेगा। बीएस VI मानकों वाला पेट्रोल/डीजल पहले से ही दिल्‍ली-एनसीआर में उपलब्‍ध है।
हरित लोगो एवं क्‍यूआर कोडिंग सिस्‍टम के साथ हरित पटाखों का शुभारंभ शनिवार को किये जाने को एक ऐतिहासिक पहल बताते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने लोगों को इस दिवाली पटाखे न जलाने की सलाह दी। हालांकि, यदि कोई पटाखे जलाना ही चाहता है, तो उसे हरित या ग्रीन पटाखे जलाने चाहिए, जिसका उद्देश्‍य प्रदूषण के साथ-साथ स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी जोखिम में कमी लाना है।
प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के लिए किये गये विभिन्‍न प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा, ‘आज से ही केन्‍द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के 46 दल दिल्‍ली-एनसीआर में प्रदूषण स्‍तर का जायजा ले रहे हैं और वे आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर समुचित कदम उठाएंगे।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लगभग 17,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से तैयार किये गये ईस्‍टर्न एवं वेस्‍टर्न पेरिफेरल एक्‍सप्रेसवे की बदौलत ऐसे 40,000 माल वाहनों का मार्ग अब राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी से परे कर दिया गया है, जिनके रूट पर दिल्‍ली नहीं पड़ती है। इसका अत्‍यंत सकारात्‍मक असर प्रदूषण पर पड़ा है।
ई-मोबिलिटी और दिल्‍ली मेट्रो रेल निगम के नेटवर्क से जुड़ी पहलों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि 274 स्‍टेशनों वाली 377 किलोमीटर लम्‍बी मेट्रो लाइनें हर दिन 30 लाख से भी अधिक यात्रियों को पर्यावरण अनुकूल सेवाएं प्रदान कर रही हैं। उन्‍होंने इसे पूरी दुनिया में सार्वजनिक परिवहन की सर्वोत्‍तम प्रणालियों में से एक बताया, क्‍योंकि इसकी बदौलत सड़कों पर 4 लाख से भी ज्‍यादा वाहनों की आवाजाही रोकने में कामयाबी मिली है, जिससे प्रदूषण में काफी कमी आई है।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के लिए सभी राज्‍यों से मिल-जुलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया। यह जानकारी दी गई कि अकेले दिल्‍ली को ठोस अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन से 52 मेगावाट ऊर्जा मिलती है और अपशिष्‍ट कम्‍पोस्‍ट संयंत्र चालू है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India to shift to BS VI vehicular emission norms by April next year: Union Environment Minister
46 teams of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) taking stock of pollution levels in Delhi-NCR
07 OCT 2019 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Efforts of the Central Pollution Control Board are resulting in more 'good days' in terms of environment in the National Capital Region of Delhi. Giving details at a Press Conference in New Delhi today, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar, said that a high level meeting of the five States to address the problem of air pollution in Delhi, due to stubble burning will be held soon. To control stubble burning, the government has given more than 20 thousand machines to farmers in Punjab and Haryana at a cost of about Rs.1150 crore, the Minister said.
Shri Javadekar said “Recognition of existence of a problem is beginning of solution of the problem. The pollution problem of Delhi-NCR started aggravating since 2006 and was not recognized till 2014. In 2015, under the supervision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Air Quality Index (AQI) was launched. Today, 113 AQI monitoring stations are present in Delhi-NCR and 29 more are to be installed soon”. The Minister highlighted that out of 273 days till 30th September in 2019, number of ‘Good’, ‘Satisfactory’ and ‘Moderate’ days were 165 as against 104 in 2016.
The Minister further informed that Bharat Stage Six (BS VI), is a revolutionary step in the transformation of fuels. He added that there has been 80% reduction in Particulate Matter emissions and 30% reduction in Nitrogen Oxides emissions in BS IV heavy duty diesel vehicles compared with BS III norms. Nearly ₹60,000 Cr were spent on switching over to BS VI fuels. “The Country will shift to BS VI vehicular emission norms from BS IV by April 2020. BS VI petrol/diesel is already available in Delhi/NCR”, said Shri Javadekar.
Terming the launch of green fire crackers with green logo and QR coding system on Saturday, a historic initiative, the Minister advised not to burst crackers this Diwali. However if one chooses to, then opt for the green crackers which is aimed at reducing pollution and health risks, Shri Javadekar said.
Pointing out various efforts undertaken to control pollution, Shri Javadekar stated "From today onwards, 46 teams of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) are taking stock of pollution levels in Delhi-NCR and will take appropriate action wherever needed”.
The Minster highlighted that the creation of Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressways, completed at cost of about ₹17000 Cr, has now led to 40000 goods vehicles, which are not destined for Delhi, to be diverted away from national capital, leading to a great positive impact on pollution.
Talking of initiatives relating to e-mobility and Delhi Metro Rail Corporation network, Shri Javadekar said, 377 Km of metro lines with 274 stations, is catering to more than 30 lakh passengers daily in an environmentally friendly manner. He termed it has one of the best systems of public transport in the world because of which more than 4 lakh vehicles are avoided on roads, thereby, reducing pollution.
The Minister also called upon other States to work unitedly in curbing pollution. It was informed that Delhi alone gets 52MW energy from solid waste management and waste compost plant is operational. The closure of Badarpur Thermal Plant, banning of pet coke and conversion of 2789 Brick kilns in NCR to Zig-Zag technology has also led to reduction of pollution.
Underlining the various actions undertaken by the Government to control road and construction and demolition (C&D) dust, the Minister said emulating the best dust management practices from Delhi Metro has led to pollution reduction and presently there is nearly 5 lakh MT waste which is being processed as Recycled Aggregate/Brick base.