Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for sustained dialogue with international community to take India’s development agenda forward
India is a favoured destination for foreign investments: Vice President
Urges ICWA to adopt neighbourhood first approach
Chairs 18th Governing Body meeting & 17th Governing Council meeting of ICWA
04 OCT 2019 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today underlined the need for India to engage with the international community in a sustained and fruitful dialogue that would take the country’s development agenda forward and help in creating a harmonious and prosperous world.
Addressing the 18th meeting of the Governing Body of Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) at Sapru House in New Delhi today, he said that country was undergoing rapid transformation today.
Stating that India was economically vibrant and enjoyed the status of being a favoured destination for foreign investments, he said, “the intensive thrust on all round development and the transformative reforms currently under implementation, have drawn appreciation from observers all over the world.”
Shri Naidu said that India’s robust diplomatic outreach and engagement with world nations has secured it an important place in the comity of nations. “We must now build on our successes and forge ahead,” he added.
Later the Vice President, who is also the President of ICWA, chaired the 17th meeting of its Governing Council. Making initial remarks, Shri Naidu said that the rising role of India in world affairs and the challenges that we face in this complex and ever changing global scenario are issues which touch upon the lives of each and every one of our citizens.
Appreciating the council for its good work in research and in raising awareness among both experts and the general public through its activities, the Vice President advised the Council to adopt a neighbourhood first approach just as in Indian foreign policy, with more research output, outreach and interactions with its counterparts in our neighbourhood.
He also urged the researchers to do more original thinking and raise the quality of their output.
The Minister for External Affairs, Dr. S. Jaishankar, the Members of Parliament from the Rajya Sabha, Shri Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, Shri Anand Sharma, Members of Parliament from the Lok Sabha, Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, and Ms. Anupriya Patel, the Director General of ICWA, Dr T.C.A Raghavan and eminent experts and members of the Governing Council and Governing Body were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के विकास एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के साथ निरंतर वार्तालाप का आह्वान किया
भारत विदेशी निवेशों का एक पसंदीदा स्थल है: उपराष्ट्रपति
आईसीडब्ल्यूए से पड़ोस प्रथम दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने का आग्रह किया
आईसीडब्ल्यूए की 18वीं शासी निकाय बैठक और 17वीं शासी परिषद बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
04 OCT 2019 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने भारत को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय से निरंतर और लाभकारी वार्तालाप से जुड़े रहने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है, इससे देश के विकास एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने और एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण और समृद्ध विश्व के निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी।
आज नई दिल्ली के सप्रू हाउस में विश्व मामलों की भारतीय परिषद (आईसीडब्ल्यूए) के शासी निकाय की 18वीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज देश तेजी से परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आर्थिक रूप से सुदृढ़ है और विदेशी निवेशों के लिए एक पसंदीदा स्थल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में “सर्वांगीण विकास पर गहन जोर और वर्तमान में कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों” की दुनिया भर के पर्यवेक्षकों ने सराहना की है।"
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भारत की विश्व के देशों के साथ मजबूत कूटनीतिक पहुँच और संबंधों ने ही इसे राष्ट्रों के बीच गरिमापूर्ण संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अब अपनी सफलताओं के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
इसके पश्चात, आईसीडब्ल्यूए के अध्यक्ष के तौर पर भी उपराष्ट्रपति ने शासी परिषद की 17वीं बैठक की भी अध्यक्षता करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि विश्व मामलों में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका और इस जटिल एवं बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य में हम जिन चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं, वे ऐसे मुद्दे हैं जो प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन से जुड़े हैं।
अनुसंधान में अच्छे कार्यों और अपनी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से विशेषज्ञों और आम जनता दोनों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने की दिशा में किये गये परिषद के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने परिषद को सलाह दी कि वह भारतीय विदेश नीति के संदर्भ में अधिक शोध कार्यों और संबंधों के साथ पड़ोस प्रथम दृष्टिकोण को अपनाए।
उन्होंने शोधकर्ताओं से अधिक मूल सोच रखने और अपने कार्यों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने का भी आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर विदेश मंत्री, डॉ. एस. जयशंकर, राज्य सभा सदस्य, श्री विनय सहस्रबुद्धे और श्री आनंद शर्मा, लोकसभा सदस्य श्री जम्यांग त्सेरिंग नामग्याल और सुश्री अनुप्रिया पटेल के अलावा आईसीडब्ल्यूए के निदेशक डॉ. टी.सी.ए राघवन एवं शासी निकाय और शासी परिषद के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञ और सदस्य उपस्थित थे।