NITI Aayog
AIM NITI Aayog, UNDP India Jointly Launch Youth Co:Lab to accelerate youth-led social entrepreneurship and innovation in India
04 OCT 2019 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a latest initiative to recognize young people as critical drivers of sustainable development, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India on Friday launched Youth Co:Lab which aims at accelerating social entrepreneurship and innovation in young India.
To mark the launch, a Letter of Intent (LOI) was signed between AIM, NITI Aayog and UNDP India.
Through Youth Co:Lab, young entrepreneurs and innovators will get a chance to connect with governments, mentors, incubators and investors, who will help equip them with entrepreneurial skills.
The initiative will also convene a series of youth dialogues across several cities such as New Delhi, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Mumbai to promote entrepreneurship across India.
AIM and UNDP, as part of UNSDF signed between NITI Aayog and UN India, are collaborating to spread awareness about different issues pertaining to youth, the future of work and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) through Youth Co:Lab.
The first phase of Youth Co:Lab will focus on six SDGs: SDG 5 (Gender Equality), SDG 6 (Clean Water and Sanitation), SDG 7 (Affordable and Clean Energy), SDG 8 (Decent Work and Economic Growth), SDG 12 (Sustainable Consumption and Production) and SDG 13 (Climate Action).
Sharing his views on the significance of youth led entrepreneurship, Mission Director Ramanan Ramanathan said that “youth entrepreneurship has immense potential benefits and the most significant one is that it creates huge employment opportunities in the country.”
“With the world’s largest youth population millions in the county are entering the workforce every year, it is critical for India to create a robust employment and entrepreneurship ecosystem,” he added.
Targeted at supporting young people overcome challenges, UNDP and AIM, NITI Aayog will empower young people through innovative development ideas.
In this regard, Youth Co:Lab will convene social innovation challenges at the national and sub-national level, which will invite young people in the age group of 18-29 years and start-ups to showcase their proposed ideas and solutions to tackle some of the region’s biggest social challenges.
They will also get the opportunity to pitch their ideas at UNDP’s regional centre in 2020.
Aspiring entrepreneurs or nascent entrepreneurs (with less than 3 years of experience) can submit their ideas at http://aimapp2.aim.gov.in/youth2019/entry.php before 4 November, 2019.
Selected applicants will be invited for a national innovation challenge, where each winning start-up will get an opportunity to incubate and strengthen their ideas at the Atal Incubation Centres.
Speaking at the launch, Resident Representative, UNDP India Shoko Noda said, that 21st-century challenges can’t be solved with traditional approaches.
“It is essential to position young people front and centre, to solve the region’s most wicked development challenges. We must ensure that they are motivated and excited to learn future skills, particularly leadership, social innovation, entrepreneurship and communication,” she added.
About Youth Co:Lab, she said that it is an innovative platform for young people to explore their ideas and potentials, and bring to scale viable solutions, to accelerate India’s progress on the SDGs.
About Youth Co:Lab:
Co-created in 2017 by UNDP and the Citi Foundation, and operational in 25 countries across the Asia Pacific region, the Youth Co:Lab initiative aims to create an enabling ecosystem to promote youth leadership, innovation, and social entrepreneurship.
About Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)
AIM including Self-Employment and Talent Utilisation (SETU) is Government of India’s endeavour to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship. Its objective is to serve as a platform for the promotion of world-class innovation hubs, grand challenges, start-up businesses and other self-employment activities, particularly in technology driven areas.
Follow the online conversation on social media by using the hashtags #YouthColabIndia, #AimToInnovate and by following @NITIAayog, @UNDP_India and @YouthCoLab

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग के एआईएम, यूएनडीपी इंडिया ने संयुक्त रूप से भारत में युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाली सामाजिक उद्यमिता और नवाचार में तेजी लाने के लिए यूथ कोःलैब का शुभारंभ किया
04 OCT 2019 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी), भारत ने शुक्रवार को सतत विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले युवाओं की पहचान करने के लिए नई पहल, यूथ कोःलैब की शुरुआत की, जिसका उद्देश्य युवाओं में सामाजिक उद्यमिता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
शुभारंभ के अवसर पर नीति के एआईएम और यूएनडीपी भारत के बीच एक आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यूथ कोःलैब के माध्यम से युवा उद्यमी और अभिनवकर्ता को सरकार, मेंटरों, इन्क्यूबेटरों और निवेशकों से जुड़ने का एक अवसर मिलेगा, जो उन्हें उद्यमी कौशल से लैस करने में मदद करेगा।
इस पहल में पूरे भारत में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए युवाओं के साथ संवाद के लिए एक श्रृंखला का विभिन्न शहरों जैसे नई दिल्ली, हैदराबाद, बंगलुरु और मुंबई में आयोजन किया जायेगा।
यूएनएसडीएफ के हिस्से के रूप में एआईएम और यूएनडीपी ने नीति आयोग और संयुक्त राष्ट्र, भारत के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए। इस सहयोग से युवा को विभिन्न मुद्दों से संबंधित, काम के भविष्य और यूथ कोःलैब के माध्यम से सतत विकास उद्देश्यों (एसडीजी) के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई जायेगी।
यूथ कोःलैब के पहले चरण में छह सतत विकास उद्देश्यों (एसडीजी)- एसडीजी 5 (लैंगिक समानता), एसडीजी 6 (स्वच्छ पेयजल और स्वच्छता), एसडीजी 7 (सस्ती एवं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा), एसडीजी 8 (बेहतर काम और आर्थिक विकास), एसडीजी 12 (सतत उपभोग और उत्पादन) और एसडीजी 13 (जलवायु परिवर्तन) पर केन्द्रित होगा।
इस मिशन के निदेशक रामानन रामनाथन ने युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाली उद्यमिता के महत्व पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा कि युवा उद्यमिता के संभावित लाभ हैं और इसमें सबसे महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि यह देश में रोजगार के बड़े अवसर पैदा करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया की सबसे अधिक युवा आबादी के साथ भारत के लाखों लोग हर साल कार्यबल में शामिल हो रहे हैं, भारत के लिए मजबूत रोजगार और उद्यमिता परितंत्र बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है।
चुनौतियों से उबरने में युवाओं की सहायता के लिए यूएनडीपी और एआईएम, नीति आयोग युवाओं को नवोन्मेषी विकास विचारों के माध्यम से सशक्त बनायेगा।
इस संबंध में यूथ कोःलैब राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सामाजिक नवाचार की चुनौतियों का आयोजन करेगा, जहां 18-29 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के युवाओं को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा और इस क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी सामाजिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रस्तावित विचारों और समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए स्टार्टअप करेगा।
उन्हें 2020 में यूएनडीपी के क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र में अपने विचारों को रखने का अवसर मिलेगा।
अकांक्षी उद्यमी और नये उद्यमी (तीन वर्ष से कम अनुभव वाले) अपने विचारों को 4 नवंबर 2019 से पहले वेबसाइट http://aimapp2.aim.gov.in/youth2019/entry.php पर प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
चयनित आवेदकों को एक राष्ट्रीय नवाचार चुनौती के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा, जहां प्रत्येक स्टार्ट-अप विजेता को अटल इन्कयूबेशन सेंटर्स पर अपने विचारों को प्रस्तुत करने और मजबूत करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
यूएनडीपी भारत के स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि शोको नोदा ने इसके शुभांरभ पर कहा कि 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों को पारम्परिक तरीकों से हल नहीं किया जा सकता है
उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र की बड़ी विकास चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए युवाओं को केंद्र में रखना आवश्यक है। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि वे भविष्य के कौशल, विशेष रूप से नेतृत्व, सामाजिक नवाचार, उद्यमिता और संचार को सीखने के लिए प्रेरित और उत्साहित है।
यूथ कोःलैब के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि युवा लोगों के लिए अपने विचारों और संभावनाओं को जानने और एसडीजी पर भारत की प्रगति को बढ़ाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर व्यवहार्य समाधान प्रस्तुत करने का एक अभिनव प्लेटफॉर्म है।
यूथ कोःलैब के बारे में-
यूएनडीपी और सिटी फाउंडेशन द्वारा 2017 में सह-निर्मित और एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 25 देशों में संचालित हैं। यूथ कोःलैब पहल का उद्देश्य युवा नेतृत्व, नवाचार और सामाजिक उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सक्षम परितंत्र बनाना है।
अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) के बारे में-
स्वरोजगार और प्रतिभा उत्थान (एसईटीयू) सहित अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) नवाचार और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार का प्रयास है। इसका उद्देश्य विश्व स्तरीय नवाचार हब, बड़ी चुनौतियों, स्टार्ट-अप बिजनेस और अन्य स्व-रोजगार गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है, विशेष रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित क्षेत्रों में।
सोशल मीडिया पर ऑनलाइन संवाद के लिए हैशटैग #YouthColabIndia, #AimToInnovate और साथ ही @NITIAayog, @UNDP_India और @youthCoLab को फॉलो करें।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एसके-3444