Prime Minister's Office
Address of the Prime Minister during the Joint Video Inauguration of Metro Express and ENT Hospital in Mauritius
03 OCT 2019 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, the Honourable Mr. Pravind Jugnauth Ji, Senior Ministers and dignitaries of Mauritius, distinguished guests, Friends, Namaskar! Bonjour! Good afternoon!
I would like to extend a very warm greetings to all our friends in Mauritius.
This interaction is a special occasion for our nations. This is a new chapter in our shared history, heritage and cooperation. Not long ago, Mauritius hosted the Indian Ocean Island Games and achieved glory in them.
Both our countries are celebrating ‘Durga Puja’ and will soon celebrate Deepawali. These developments make the inauguration of the first phase of the Metro project an even more joyous occasion.
The Metro will provide clean, efficient and time-saving transport. It will contribute to economic activities and tourism.
The other project inaugurated today - state-of-the-art ENT Hospital - will contribute to quality healthcare. The Hospital has an energy efficient building and will offer paperless services.
Both these projects will serve the people of Mauritius. They are a symbol of India’s strong commitment to the development of Mauritius.
Thousands of workers have worked hard, day and night, in the sun and in rain, for these projects.
But unlike in the past centuries, we today work for the better future of our people.
I commend the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth who conceived modern infrastructure and services for Mauritius. I also sincerely thank him and the Government of Mauritius for their active cooperation, which has been the key to timely completion of these projects.
Friends,
We are proud that India has partnered Mauritius in these and other projects of direct public interest.
Last year, a joint project provided e-tablets to young children.
The new Supreme Court building and one thousand social housing units are coming up rapidly.
I am happy to announce that India will support the construction of a renal unit as well as medi-clinics and Area Health Centres, suggested by Prime Minister Jugnauth.
Friends,
Both India and Mauritius are diverse and vibrant democracies, committed to working for the prosperity of our people, as well as for peace in our region and the world.
Our mutual regard for each other finds expression in a number of ways.
This year, Prime Minister Jugnauth graced the largest ever Pravasi Bhartiya Divas as the Chief Guest, and also the inauguration of the second term of my government.
Our President was invited as the Chief Guest on the 50th anniversary celebration of the independence of Mauritius. In the one hundred fiftieth year of Mahatma Gandhi, Mauritius pays homage to his abiding memory, and remembers its special bond with him.
Friends,
The Indian Ocean is a bridge between India and Mauritius. Ocean economy holds great promise for our people.
The vision of SAGAR – “Security and Growth for All in the Region” - will guide us to work closely together on all aspects of maritime economy, security and disaster risk reduction.
I would like to thank the Government of Mauritius for joining the Coalition for Disaster resilient Infrastructure as a founding member.
Excellency,
In a month’s time, Aapravasi Diwas will be celebrated at the World Heritage Site of Aapravasi Ghat. It will mark the successful struggle of our brave ancestors.
That struggle had borne rich fruits in the form of great success of Mauritius in this Century.
We salute the remarkable spirit of the people of Mauritius.
Vive l'amitié antre l'Inde à Maurice. भारत और Mauritius मैत्री अमर रहे।
Long live India-Mauritius friendship.
Thank You Thank You very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मॉरीशस के मेट्रो एक्सप्रेस और ईएनटी अस्पताल के संयुक्त वीडियो उद्घाटन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
03 OCT 2019 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
मॉरीशस गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री श्री प्रविन्द जगन्नाथ जी, मॉरीशस के वरिष्ठ मंत्री व गणमान्य व्यक्ति, विशिष्ट अतिथिगण, मित्रों – नमस्कार ! बॉन्जोर !
मैं मॉरीशस के सभी मित्रों को शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
हमारे देशों के लिए यह एक विशेष अवसर है। हमारे साझे इतिहास, विरासत और सहयोग का यह एक नया अध्याय है। बहुत समय नहीं बीता है, जब मॉरीशस ने इंडियन ओशन आईलैंड गेम्स की मेजबानी की थी और इस प्रतिस्पर्धा में गौरव प्राप्त किया था।
दोनों देश दुर्गा पूजा का उत्सव मना रहे हैं और जल्द ही दीपावली भी मनाएंगे। ऐसे समय में मेट्रो परियोजना के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन और भी आनंद प्रदान करेगा।
मेट्रो, स्वच्छ और कुशल परिवहन सुविधा है तथा इससे समय की बचत भी होती है। यह परियोजना आर्थिक गतिविधियों और पर्यटन में भी योगदान देगी।
आधुनिक ईएनटी अस्पताल दूसरी परियोजना है जिसका आज उद्घाटन हुआ है। यह अस्पताल गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। अस्पताल का भवन ऊर्जा दक्षता से युक्त है और यह पेपरलैस सुविधाओं का विकल्प प्रदान करेगा।
ये दोनों परियोजनाएं मॉरीशस के लोगों को सुविधाएं प्रदान करेंगी। ये दोनों परियोजनाएं मॉरीशस के विकास के लिए भारत की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
इन परियोजनाओँ के लिए हजारों श्रमिकों ने दिन-रात व धूप-बारिश में कठिन मेहनत की है।
पिछली शताब्धियों से अलग आज हम अपने लोगों के बेहतर भविष्य के लिए कार्य कर रहे हैं।
मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री प्रविन्द जगन्नाथ के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना करता हूँ, जिन्होंने मॉरीशस के लिए आधुनिक ढांचागत संरचना और सेवाओं की परिकल्पना की है। मैं उन्हें और मॉरीशस की सरकार को उनके सक्रिय सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूँ जिनकी वजह से ये परियोजनाएं समय पर पूरी हुई हैं।
मित्रों,
हमें इस बात का गौरव है कि भारत ने जनहित की उक्त तथा अन्य परियोजनाओं के लिए मॉरीशस के साथ सहयोग किया है। पिछले वर्ष एक संयुक्त परियोजना के तहत बच्चों ई-टैबलेट वितरित किये गए थे।
सुप्रीम कोर्ट के नये भवन और एक हजार आवासों का निर्माण कार्य तेजी से चल रहा है।
मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री जगन्नाथ के सुझावों के अनुरूप भारत एक रिनल यूनिट, मेडिक्लीनिक्स और एरिया हेल्थ सेंटरों के निर्माण में सहयोग दे रहा है।
मित्रों,
भारत और मॉरीशस दोनों ही जीवंत लोकतंत्र के उदाहरण है जो लोगों की समृद्धि और विश्व में शांति के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस वर्ष प्रधानमंत्री श्री जगन्नाथ अब तक के सबसे बड़े प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में और मेरी सरकार के दूसरे कार्यकाल के उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल हुए थे।
मॉरीशस की स्वतंत्रता के 50वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर हमारे राष्ट्रपति को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया था। महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर मॉरीशस ने उनकी स्मृति को श्रद्धांजलि दी तथा उनके साथ जुड़े विशेष संबंधों को याद किया।
मित्रों,
हिंद महासागर भारत और मॉरीशस के मध्य एक पुल का काम करता है। समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था हमारे लोगों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था, सुरक्षा और आपदा जोखिम राहत के सभी आयामों में सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा एवं विकास) का विजन हमें साथ कार्य करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता रहेगा।
मैं मॉरीशस की सरकार को आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन में संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में शामिल होने के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
महामहिम,
एक महीने के अंदर विश्व विरासत स्थल - अप्रवासी घाट पर अप्रसावी दिवस का आयोजन किया जाएगा। यह आयोजन हमारे बहादुर पूर्वजों के सफल संघर्ष को रेखांकित करेगा।
इस संघर्ष से मॉरीशस को इस सदी में मीठे फल प्राप्त हुए हैं।
हम मॉरीशस के लोगों की शानदार भावना को सलाम करते हैं।
भारत और मॉरीशस की मैत्री अमर रहे।
धन्यवाद, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद ।