Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Five day Exhibition commemorating 150thBirth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhiji Inaugurated by Shri V.P. Singh Badnore
Exhibition showcases life, travels &philosophy of Mahatma Gandhiji through Multi- Media mode
02 OCT 2019 4:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
Hon’ble Governor of Punjab and Administrator, U.T. Chandigarh Shri V.P. Singh Badnore inaugurated a Five-day Mega Multi-Media Exhibition here today. The Adviser to the Administrator, Shri Manoj Kumar Parida also attended the function. This Exhibition has been organised by Regional Outreach Bureau Chandigarh, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. The Governor appreciated the efforts of the Government of India in bringing this exhibition in Chandigarh for its citizens .
Hon’ble Governor of Punjab and Administrator, U.T. Chandigarh Shri V.P. Singh Badnore lighting the lamp at the inauguration of the Five-day Mega Multi-Media Exhibition to commemorate 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhiji in Chandigarh on October 2, 2019. The Adviser to the Administrator, Shri Manoj Kumar Parida and Additional Director General (Region,) Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Smt Devpreet Singh are also seen in the picture.
The five-day Exhibition will be held from 2 October 2019 to 6 October 2019 at Plaza, Sector 17, Chandigarh. The exhibition showcases various phases of life of Mahatma Gandhiji, his travels & philosophy through multi-media mode. Interactive kiosks and Flip Books to engage visitors and children are put up in the exhibition. Cultural events and nukkad nataks on the theme of Swachhta by folk artists are also being organized during the exhibition. A Book Stall showcasing different books on Mahatma Gandhi ji published by Publications Division has also been put up at the exhibition venue for display and sale. The exhibition would also showcase Swachh Bharat Mission focussing on theme of ‘Satyagraha se Swachhagraha’ and ‘Say No to Single use Plastic’.
The entry to the exhibition is free of cost to all the visitors and would be open for visit anytime between 10 AM to 9 PM during October 2-6, 2019.As part of these celebrations, theme based events on ‘Swachhta hi Sewa’ & ‘Fit India’ are also being organized by Regional Outreach Bureau Chandigarh in the region covering states of Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and UT Chandigarh. Regional Outreach Bureau Chandigarh is also organizing an Integrated Communication & Outreach Programme including three-day photo exhibitions on Mahatma Gandhiji at Shimla & Jalandhar.
A National Para-athelete, Virender Singh , who ran from Shimla to Chandigarh along with his team to promote Plastic free India and Himachal Pradesh , was also felicitated by the Governor on the occasion.
Hon’ble Governor of Punjab and Administrator, U.T. Chandigarh Shri V.P. Singh Badnore felicitating the National Para-athelete, Virender Singh on the occasion.
The Additional Director General (Region) , Ministry of Information & Broadcasting , Smt Devpreet Singh, Director ( Regional Outreach Bureau) Shri Ashish Goyal and Deputy Director ( Regional Outreach Bureau) Shri Anuj Chandak were also present at the occasion.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਦਨੌਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ, ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਲਟੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ
02 OCT 2019 4:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ.ਪੀ. ਸਿੰਘ ਬਦਨੌਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾ ਮੈਗਾ ਮਲਟੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਕ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪਰੀਦਾ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 6 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ 17 ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਕਿਓਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਿਪ ਬੁਕਸ ਰਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨੁੱਕੜ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੁੱਕ ਸਟਾਲ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸੱਤਿਆਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸੇ ਸਵੱਛਾਗ੍ਰਹਿ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸੇ ਨੋ ਟੂ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਜ਼ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ’ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 6 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2019 ਤੱਕ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਤ 9 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਰੀਜਨਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਤੇ ਯੂਟੀ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨਬਿਊਰੋ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲੰਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ-ਦਿਨਾ ਏਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦੇਵਪ੍ਰੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਰੀਜਨਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਜ ਚਾਂਡਕ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।