शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय उर्दू भाषा विकास परिषद के कार्यकारी बोर्ड की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
उर्दू परिषद की निधि वर्ष 2013-14 में 45 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वर्ष 2019-20 में 84 करोड़ रुपये हो गई : मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री
01 OCT 2019 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में राष्‍ट्रीय उर्दू भाषा विकास परिषद के कार्यकारी बोर्ड की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में परिषद से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों, विशेष तौर पर देश के भीतर और बाहर उर्दू भाषा को बढ़ावा देने के विषय पर चर्चा की गई।
बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय उर्दू भाषा विकास परिषद की नई वेबसाइट का उद्घाटन किया। मंत्री के समक्ष एनसीपीयूएल की गतिविधियों की प्रस्‍तुति दी गई और अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरन परिषद द्वारा की जाने वाली गतिविधियों से संबंधित एक दृष्टिपत्र भी प्रस्तुत किया गया। बैठक के दौरान मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि उर्दू भाषा के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को जो अनुदान दिए जाते हैं उनका पूरा उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने सदस्यों को समय-समय पर गैर सरकारी संगठनों का निरीक्षण करने की भी सलाह दी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि जारी किए गए अनुदान का उपयोग पारदर्शी तरीके से किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने सदस्‍यों को यह भी सुझाव दिया कि परिषद की गतिविधियों के संचालन में वे निदेशक और उपाध्यक्ष के साथ मिलकर काम करें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि यह संदेश आम जनता तक पहुंचे कि सरकार उर्दू भाषा के प्रचार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने उर्दू परिषद के लिए वित्त पोषण में बढ़ोतरी की भी घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि उर्दू परिषद के लिए वित्‍त पोषण को वर्ष 2013-14 में 45 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर वर्ष 2019-20 में 84 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पांच साल के दौरान वित्‍त पोषण में 45% की बढ़ोतरी उल्‍ल्‍ोखनीय है। मंत्री ने कहा कि बढ़ी हुई रकम के उपयोग के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए।
बैठक में 'द पेपर माशे स्कीम' के विस्तार का भी निर्णय लिया गया जिसे फिलहाल कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय के माध्यम से लागू किया गया है। इस योजना के तहत कश्‍मीरी युवाओं को पेपर माशे यानी कागज की लुगदी तैयार करने का प्रशिक्षण देने पर हर साल 15 लाख रुपये खर्च किए जाते हैं जिसकी बाजार में काफी मांग है। बैठक के दौरान दृष्टि पत्र एवं अन्य एजेंडों पर भी चर्चा हुई।

Ministry of Education
HRD Minister chairs the Meeting of the Executive Board of the National Council for Promotion of Urdu Language
The funding of Urdu Council has been increased from Rs. 45 crores in the year 2013-14 to Rs. 84 Crores in the year 2019-20 – HRD Minister
01 OCT 2019 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ chaired a Meeting of the Executive Board of the National Council for Promotion of Urdu Language to discuss various issues concerning the Council, particularly for the Promotion of Urdu Language inside and outside the country in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, Union HRD Minister inaugurated the new website of the National Council for Promotion of Urdu Language. A presentation of the activities of the NCPUL and a Vision Document relating to the activities to be carried out by the Council in the next five years was also presented before the Minister.During the meeting, the Minister emphasized that the grants that are given to the NGOs for the promotion of Urdu Language should be utilized fully.Healso advised the Members to make random inspections of the NGOs to ensure that the grants issued are utilized in a transparent manner. He also suggestedto the Members to work closely with the Director and Vice Chairman to chart out activities of the Council and to ensure that the message reaches the general public that theGovernment is committed to the promotion of Urdu Language.
The HRD Minister announced that there is an increase in funding of the Urdu Council. He said that the funding of Urdu Council has been increasedfrom Rs. 45 crores in the year 2013-14 to Rs. 84 Crores in the year 2019-20. The increase in 45% funding in five years is phenomenal, he added. The Minister said that effective steps should be taken to utilize the increased amount.
The decision for extension of ‘The Paper Maché scheme’ which is currently implemented through Kashmir University has also been taken in the meeting. In this scheme Rs. 15 Lakhs is spent every year for training Kashmiri Youths in making Paper Machéproducts which has got a high demand in market. The Vision document and other Agenda items were also adopted during the meeting.