Ministry of Finance
CBDT inks the 300th Advance Pricing Agreement
01 OCT 2019 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has signed the 300th Advance Pricing Agreement (APA) during the month of September, 2019. This is a significant landmark of India’s APA Programme, which is currently in its seventh year.
Three APAs were entered into in September, 2019 (2 Unilateral and 1 Bilateral APA), which has taken the total number of APAs signed by CBDT to 300. During the ongoing fiscal, the total number of APAs entered into has gone up to 29 (27 Unilateral and 2 Bilateral APAs). The Bilateral APA signed in September, 2019 pertains to United Kingdom.
The APAs entered into during September, 2019 pertain to various sectors of the economy like retail, garments, and consumer foods. The international transactions covered in these agreements, inter alia, include provision of software development services, contract manufacturing, provision of IT enabled Services and provision of Support Services.
The APA Scheme continues to make good progress in providing tax certainty to MNEs. It reflects the Government’s commitment towards fostering a non-adversarial tax regime.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने 300वें अग्रिम मूल्‍य निर्धारण समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
01 OCT 2019 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने सितम्‍बर, 2019 के दौरान 300वें अग्रिम मूल्‍य निर्धारण समझौते (एपीए) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं। यह भारत के एपीए कार्यक्रम का उल्‍लेखनीय पड़ाव है, जो फिलहाल अपने सातवें वर्ष में जारी है।
सितम्‍बर 2019 में 3 एपीए (2 एकपक्षीय और 1 द्विपक्षीय एपीए) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए। इसके साथ ही सीबीडीटी द्वारा हस्‍ताक्षरित एपीए की संख्‍या बढ़कर 300 के आंकड़े को छू गई है। चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान कुल मिलाकर 29 एपीए (27 एकपक्षीय और 2 द्विपक्षीय एपीए) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए हैं। सितम्‍बर, 2019 में हस्‍ताक्षरित द्विपक्षीय एपीए का वास्‍ता ब्रिटेन से है।
सितम्‍बर 2019 में हस्‍ताक्षरित एपीए अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के कई सेक्‍टरों जैसे कि रिटेल, वस्‍त्र और उपभोक्‍ता वस्‍तुओं से संबंधित हैं। इन समझौतों के दायरे में आए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सौदों में अन्‍य बातों के अलावा सॉफ्टवेयर विकास सेवाओं का प्रावधान, अनुबंध पर विनिर्माण, आईटी आधारित सेवाओं का प्रावधान और सहायक सेवाओं का प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं।
एपीए योजना बहुराष्‍ट्रीय उद्यमों को कर संबंधी निश्चिंतता प्रदान करने में निरंतर अच्‍छी प्रगति कर रही है। यह गैर-प्रतिरोधी कर व्‍यवस्‍था को बढ़ावा देने की सरकारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।