रक्षा मंत्रालय
94वां सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा स्थापना दिवस कल मनाया जाएगा
30 SEP 2019 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
94वां सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा स्थापना दिवस कल 1 अक्टूबर, 2019 को मनाया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर फ्लोरेंस नाइटएंगल शपथ का पाठन करके नर्सिंग अधिकारी अपने मरीजों की उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली निस्वार्थ सेवा-सुश्रुषा की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराएंगे। अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक (एमएनएस) मेजर जनरल जॉयस ग्लेडिस रोश और प्रिंसीपल मेट्रन, आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रेफेरल एंड रिसर्च) मेजर जनरल सोनाली घोषाल कल राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर शहीदों को श्रृद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगी। स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रेफेरल एंड रिसर्च) द्वारा आयोजित समारोह में सेना प्रमुख मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
एमएनएस सशस्त्र बलों का एकमात्र महिला कोर है। तत्कालीन बंबई में 10 प्रशिक्षित ब्रिटिश नर्सों के पहले आगमन के साथ 28 मार्च, 1888 को यह अस्तित्व में आया था। इसकी स्थापना भारत में सैन्य अस्पतालों में नर्सिंग गतिविधियों के लिए की गई थी। वर्ष 1893 में इसका नाम इंडियन आर्मी नर्सिंग सर्विस (आईएएनएस) और 1902 में इसका नाम क्वीन एलेक्जांड्रा मिलिट्री नर्सिंग सर्विस (क्यूएएमएनएस) कर दिया गया था। वर्ष 1914 में पहली बार नर्सों को भारत में पंजीकृत किया गया और उन्हें क्यूएएमएनएस से जोड़ा गया था। 1 अक्टूबर, 1926 को भारतीय टुकड़ियों के लिए एक स्थायी नर्सिंग सेवा बनायी गयी और उसे इंडियन मिलिट्री नर्सिंग सर्विस (आईएमएनएस) का नाम दिया गया। 15 सितंबर, 1943 में आईएमएनएस अधिकारी भारतीय सेना के अधिकारी बने और उन्हें कमीशन अधिकारी बनाया गया। संगठन का नेतृत्व सेना मुख्यालय में एडीजीएमएनएस द्वारा किया जाता है, जो मेजर जनरल का पद होता है। इसी तरह कमान स्तर पर इसका नेतृत्व ब्रिगेडियर एमएनएस द्वारा किया जाता है। यह ब्रिगेडियर के पद के बराबर होता है।

Ministry of Defence
94th Military Nursing Service Raising Day to be celebrated tomorrow
30 SEP 2019 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The 94th Raising Day of the Military Nursing Service (MNS)is to be celebrated tomorrow, onOctober 01, 2019. Nursing officers will rededicate themselves to render high quality, selfless nursing care to their patients by reading the Florence Nightingale Pledge on the occasion. Additional Director General (MNS)Major General Joyce Gladys Roach; Principal Matron, Army Hospital (Referral & Research) Major General Sonali Ghoshal will pay homage to martyrs on National War Memorial tomorrow. The Chief of the Army Staff will be the chief guestat a function organized at Army Hospital (Referral & Research) to mark the Raising Day.
MNS isthe only all women corps in the Armed Forces. It came into being on March 28, 1888 with the arrival of first batch of 10 qualified British Nurses in Bombay, to organize nursing in Military hospitals in India. In 1893 it was designated as Indian Army Nursing Service(IANS) and in 1902 as Queen Alexandra Military Nursing Service (QAMNS). In 1914 for the first time Nurses were enrolled in India and were attached to QAMNS.
On October1,1926, a permanent Nursing Service for the India troops was formed and was designated as the Indian Military Nursing Service (IMNS). The IMNS made humble beginning and their work was universally acclaimed. On September 15, 1943, the IMNS officers became a part of the Indian Army and the members of service became Commissioned Officers. The organization is headed at the Army Head Quarters by ADGMNS in the Rank of Maj General and at command level by Brigadier MNS in the rank of Brigadier.
Enrolment into the Military Nursing Service is based on the selection which is done based on merit at all India level. The candidates are enrolled at six Colleges of Nursing for Basic BSc (N) from various health sciences universities.On successful completion of the course they are granted Permanent or Short Service Commission in the Military Nursing Service in the rank of Lieutenant.