Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates ‘Arogya Manthan’, on completion of one year of Ayushman Bharat- PMJAY
‘Ayushman Bharat is fulfilling Hon. PM’s vision for universal healthcare to the needy and vulnerable’
30 SEP 2019 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, today inaugurated the ‘Arogya Manthan’, a 2-day national workshop organised by National Health Authority (NHA) to mark the first year anniversary of Ayushman Bharat PMJAY, which was launched on 23rd September last year at Ranchi by the Hon. Prime Minister. He said that “Ayushman Bharat with it pillars of Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) and Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) is ably fulfilling the Hon. PM’s pragmatic vision of serving the poor and needy, through affordable, quality and accessible healthcare services which are now available close to their own communities, and the assurance component which is totally cashless, and available in any part of the country.
At the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is a visionary par excellence, and architect of this scheme, which is the largest public health scheme in the world. Under the leadership of Hon. Prime Minister, India has shown that such as large scale health scheme can not only be dreamed of but also successfully implemented”. The stature of India has grown by leaps and bounds in the world under his dynamic leadership, he added. “He has been honoured by the Governments of Saudi Arabia, UAE, Bahrain, etc., and organisations such as the Gates Foundation recently for his exemplary work. The PM has become a symbol of aspirations of the world today”. The visionary Prime Minister has inspired multitude of people- centric public health interventions, he added. He also stated that more than 12 crore toilets have been constructed in the country under Swachch Bharat Abhiyaan. Dr Harsh Vardhan further stated that earlier, the sanitation coverage was not even 30%, while today it is more than 95%. “It’s because of the commitment of our Prime Minister that more than 5,90,000 villages in the country have been declared open defecation free,” he stated. Dr Harsh Vardhan further said that more than 8 crore connections have been given to the people under the under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) and more than 37 crore accounts have been opened under the Jan Dhan Yojana through financial inclusion of the poor people. “Now the benefits of the government scheme directly reach the bank accounts of people who deserve it the most, something that was considered almost unthinkable some years ago,” the Union Health Minister said.
Highlighting a key salient feature of Ayushman Bharat PMJAY, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that it is being governed on a zero-tolerance approach towards any kind of fraud, and the anti-fraud framework rests on three key pillars of prevention, detection and deterrence. “We have de-empanelled 111 hospitals on charges of corruption and fraud. We are following the policy of Name and Shame, the de-empanelled hospitals’ names have been put on the NHA website. We will not tolerate anything that will hamper the integrity of the scheme,” Dr Harsh Vardhan stressed. NHA is currently building PM-JAY 2.0, the new and upgraded IT ecosystem that will be comparable to the best, anywhere in the world.
While delivering the presidential address, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the scheme is for more than 50 crore people and they need to have access to quality healthcare whether provided by the government or the private sector. “It is the government hospitals which provide healthcare services in the remotest areas of the country which have no private hospitals”, he stated. “The idea of excluding government hospitals from the ambit of Ayushman Bharat is absolutely absurd and needs to be rejected”, he emphatically stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan suggested that hospitals that have done exemplary work shall be rewarded through a ‘Name and Fame’ approach, and their names to be displayed on the NHA website. He added that recently NHA has overhauled the existing health benefits packages and rationalized the cost of the packages to remove any aberrations, and to encourage wider private sector participation.
Speaking at the function, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated that Ayushman Bharat is a game changer in the health sector. He added that the scheme is ensuring accessible and equitable quality health care to the marginalized and vulnerable sections. He said that ‘sarve santu niramaya’ i.e. “Health for All” is the policy mandate of the Government and Ayushman Bharat will ensure realising the same through its twin pillars of Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs) and PMJAY.
Dr Harsh Vardhan released an Annual Report of the NHA and a document on ‘Best Practices and Innovation’. He also presided over the exchange of MoU between NHA and Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) hospitals. He also felicitated Shri Ashit Kumar Modi, producer of Tarak Mehta ka Ulta Chasma, for highlighting PMJAY in one of its episodes.
Dr Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) and Shri Indu Bhushan, CEO, NHA, along with senior officials from various States, representatives from Development Partners, State Health Authorities, private hospitals, health insurance companies and the media were also present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आयुष्मान भारत – पीएमजेएवाई के एक वर्ष पूरा होने पर 'आरोग्य मंथन' का उद्घाटन किया।
आयुष्मान भारत जरूरतमंद और कमजोर वर्गो के लोगों के लिए सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा कर रहा है
30 SEP 2019 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आयुष्मान भारत-पीएमजेएवाई की पहली वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला 'आरोग्य मंथन' का आज उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पिछले साल 23 सितंबर को रांची में आयुष्‍मान भारत का शुभारंभ किया था। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) और प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) आयुष्मान भारत के मजबूत स्‍तंभ है। यह योजना सस्ती, गुणवत्तायुक्‍त और आसानी से सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के माध्यम से गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों की सेवा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण को पूरा कर रही है। अब गरीबों को स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाएं अपने समुदायों में ही उपलब्ध हैं, जो पूरे देश में पूरी तरह कैशलेस हैं।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी एक उत्कृष्ट दूरदर्शी व्‍यक्ति हैं और दुनिया की इस सबसे बड़ी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के वास्‍तुकार हैं। उनके नेतृत्‍व में भारत ने दिखा दिया है कि इतने बड़ी स्वास्थ्य योजना का केवल सपना ही नहीं देखा जा सकता, बल्कि इसे सफलतापूर्वक लागू भी किया जा सकता है। उनके गतिशील नेतृत्‍व में भारत का कद बहुत ऊंचा हुआ है। उन्हें अनुकरणीय कार्य के लिए सऊदी अरब, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, बहरीन आदि सरकारों और हाल ही में गेट्स फाउंडेशन जैसे संगठनों ने उन्‍हें सम्मानित किया है। वे आज दुनिया की आकांक्षाओं के प्रतीक बन गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत देश में 12 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि पहले स्वच्छता कवरेज 30 प्रतिशत भी नहीं थी, जबकि आज यह 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता के कारण देश के 5,90,000 से अधिक गांवों को खुले में शौच मुक्त घोषित किया गया है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) के तहत लोगों को 8 करोड़ से अधिक कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। जन धन योजना के तहत 37 करोड़ से अधिक बैंक खाते खोले गए हैं। अब सरकारी योजना का लाभ सीधे उन लोगों के बैंक खातों में पहुंचता है जो इसके सबसे अधिक हकदार हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि हमने भ्रष्‍टाचार और धोखाधड़ी के आरोपों में 111 अस्‍पतालों को पैनल सूची से हटाया है। हम नेम एंड शेम की नीति का अनुपालन कर रहे हैं। एनएचए वर्तमान में पीएमजेएवाई 2.0 तैयार कर रहा है, जो नया और उन्‍नत आईटी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है, जो दुनिया में किसी भी योजना की तुलना में सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ होगा। अपने संबोधन में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि योजना उन 50 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के लिए है, जिन्‍हें सरकारी या निजी अस्‍पतालों द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराई जाने वाली गुणवत्‍ता युक्‍त स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल तक पहुंच बनाने की जरूरत है। सरकारी अस्‍पताल उन दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध करा रहे हैं, जहां निजी अस्‍पताल नहीं है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अनुकरणीय कार्य करने वाले अस्‍पतालों को ‘नेम एंड फेम’ के तहत पुरस्‍कृत किया जाएगा और उनके नाम एनएचए की वेबसाइट पर प्रदर्शित किये जाएंगे। एनएचए ने अभी हाल में मौजूदा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य लाभ पैकेजों को दुरूस्‍त किया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने कहा कि आयुष्‍मान भारत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र का कायाकल्‍प करने वाला है। यह योजना सीमान्‍त और वंचित वर्गों के लिए समान और गुणवत्‍ता युक्‍त स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने में मददगार है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सर्वे सन्‍तु निरामय यानी सभी के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सरकार की नीति है और आयुष्‍मान भारत इस लक्ष्‍य को सुनिश्चित करेगा। इस समारोह में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एनएचए की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट और बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेज एंड इनोवेशनपर एक दस्तावेज जारी किया। उन्होंने एनएचए और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) अस्पतालों के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन के आदान-प्रदान की भी अध्यक्षता की। इसके अलावा, उन्‍होंने एक एपिसोड में पीएमजेएवाई की तारीफ करने के कारण तारक मेहता का उल्टा चश्मा के निर्माता श्री आशीष कुमार मोदी को भी सम्‍मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सदस्‍य (स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य) डॉ. विनोद के.पॉल, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन और एनएचए के सीईओ श्री इंदु भूषण और विभिन्न राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा विकास भागीदारों, राज्य स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरणों, निजी अस्पतालों, स्वास्थ्य बीमा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि और मीडियाकर्मी भी मौजूद थे।