PIB Headquarters
GST evasion of about Rs. 6.00 Crores has been detected
27 SEP 2019 6:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
An intelligence was received by the officers of the DGGI, Surat Zonal Unit that M/s NISA Industrial Services Private Limited,Vapi, providing Security Service, was indulging in evasion of GST by collecting the same but not remitting to the Government exchequer. On receipt of the information, officers searched the premises of the said GST registrant situated at Vapi. During the course of the search various incriminating documents were recovered substantiating huge evasion of tax. The unit provided “Security services” to various industrial units in Gujrat at Ahmedabad, Baroda, Bharuch, Surat and Vapi. As per the initial estimates, GST evasion of about Rs. 6.00 Crores has been detected which the registrant has admitted to have evaded and promised to deposit in a few days. Scrutiny of the seized documents is in progress to ascertain additional evasion, if any.
Another search was conducted against M/s. Param Construction Company, 210A, Deep Kamal Commercial Hub, Near Zoo, Sarthana Jakatnaka, Surat, providing construction service. It was revealed that the said firm has although been raising invoices and collecting Service Tax/GST but not paying the same to Govt. exchequer. As per the preliminary estimates, the firm has given Services worth more than Rs. 20 Crores with tax evasion of more than 2.75 crores. The evader voluntarily accepted the tax liability and made part payment on the spot with promise to pay the remaining amount in a few days. Further investigation is going on in this case.

PIB Headquarters
રૂપિયા 6 કરોડની જીએસટીની ચોરી પકડાઇ
27 SEP 2019 6:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સુરત ઝોનલ યુનિટનાં ડીજીજીઆઈનાં અધિકારીઓને એક બાતમી મળી હતી કે સીક્યોરિટી સર્વિસ પ્રદાન કરતી મેસર્સ નિસા ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ સર્વિસીસ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ, વાપી જીએસટી એકત્ર કરીને જીએસટીની ચોરી કરવામાં સંકળાયેલી છે અને સરકારી તિજોરીમાં જીએસટી ભરતી નથી. આ માહિતી પ્રાપ્ત થતાં અધિકારીઓએ વાપીમાં કથિત જીએસટી રજિસ્ટ્રન્ટનાં સંકુલોમાં તપાસ કરી હતી. આ તપાસ દરમિયાન મોટી કરચોરી દર્શાવતા ગેરરીતિનાં ડોક્યુમેન્ટ મળી આવ્યાં હતાં. આ યુનિટ ગુજરાતમાં અમદાવાદ, બરોડા, ભરુચ, સુરત અને વાપીમાં સ્થિત વિવિધ ઔદ્યોગિક એકમોને સીક્યોરિટી સર્વિસીસ પ્રદાન કરે છે. શરૂઆતનાં અંદાજ મુજબ, જીએસટીની ચોરી આશરે રૂ. 6.00 કરોડની છે, જેની કબૂલાત રજિસ્ટ્રન્ટે કરી છે અને થોડાં દિવસોમાં ભરવાની ખાતરી આપી છે. જપ્ત કરેલા દસ્તાવેજોની તપાસ ચાલુ છે, જેથી જો વધારે કરચોરી હોય તો એની જાણકારી મળે.
અન્ય એક તપાસ મેસર્સ પરમ કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન કંપની, 210એ, દીપ કમલ કમર્શિયલ હબ, પ્રાણીસંગ્રહાલય પાસે, સાર્થના જકાત નાકા, સુરત સામે હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી, જે કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન સર્વિસ પ્રદાન કરે છે. એવો ખુલાસો થયો હતો કે, કથિત કંપનીએ ઇનવોઇસ રેઇઝ કરીને સર્વિસ ટેક્ષ/જીએસટી એકત્ર કર્યો હતો, પણ સરકારમાં જમા કરાવ્યો નહોતો. પ્રાથમિક અંદાજ મુજબ, કંપનીએ રૂ. 20 કરોડથી વધારેની સર્વિસ આપી છે, જેમાં રૂ. 2.75 કરોડની કરચોરી કરી છે. કંપનીએ સ્વૈચ્છિક ધોરણે કરવેરાની જવાબદારી સ્વીકારી હતી અને આંશિક ચુકવણી કરી હતી તેમજ બાકીની ચુકવણી થોડાં દિવસોમાં કરવાની ખાતરી આપી હતી. ઉપરાંત આ કેસમાં તપાસ ચાલુ છે.