Ministry of Defence
President of India Awards Colours to Corps of Army Air Defence
28 SEP 2019 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind awarded the President’s Colours to the Corps of Army Air Defence at Gopalpur Military Station on 28 Sep 19 on completion of 25 yrs as an independent arm. The President’s Colours were received by Army AD Centre on behalf of the Corps of Army Air Defence.
The President’s Colours is the highest honour bestowed upon a regiment of the armed forces in recognition of their invaluable contribution to the security of the nation during peace and hostilities. During World War II, the Air Defence troops participated in various operations like the Burma campaign, siege of Imphal and Kohima, recapture of Rangoon, operations in Arakans, Myitkiyina, Hongkong, Singapore, Malaya, Bahrain, Iraq and Persia and won multiple gallantry awards namely four Military Crosses, one Medal of the British Empire, seven Indian Distinguished Service Medals and two Orders of the British Empire. Air Defence has been in existence since 1940 as a part of Corps of Artillery however, as an independent arm, it got recognition in 1994. The Corps has, till date, been awarded two Ashoka Chakras, two Kirti Chakras, 20 Vir Chakras, nine Shaurya Chakras, 113 Sena Medals and 55 Mention-in-Despatches in addition to four battle honours awarded during the 1971 Indo-Pakistan war.
The President was presented the Rashtriya Salute at the commencement of an impressive parade led by the contingent. In his address, the President recalled the glorious legacy of the Indian armed forces in protecting the unity, integrity and sovereignty of the nation in general and the Corps of Army Air Defence in particular.
The occasion was graced by senior officers and civil dignitaries. Prominent amongst those present on the occasion included Odisha Governor Shri Ganeshi Lal and other senior government official of Odisha.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने आर्मी एयर डिफेंस के जवानों को प्रसिडेंट्स कलर्स से नवाजा
28 SEP 2019 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने एक स्वतंत्र इकाई के रूप में आर्मी एयर डिफेंस के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने पर 28 सितंबर 2019 को गोपालपुर मिलिट्री स्टेशन में आर्मी एयर डिफेंस के जवानों को प्रसिडेंट्स कलर्स से सम्मानित किया। आर्मी एयर डिफेंस के जवानों की ओर से यह सम्मान आर्मी एडी सेंटर द्वारा प्राप्त किया गया।
प्रसिडेंट्स कलर्स शांति एवं युद्ध की स्थिति के दौरान राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा में सशस्त्र बलों की रेजिमेंट के अमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता देने वाला सर्वोच्च सम्मान है। द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान एयर डिफेंस की टुकड़ियों ने विभिन्न अभियानों जैसे बर्मा अभियान, इम्फाल और कोहिमा की घेराबंदी, रंगून को दोबारा हासिल करने का अभियान, अराकान, मायितकाइना, हांगकांग, सिंगापुर, मलाया, बहरीन, इराक और फारस में कई अभियानों में भाग लिया और कई वीरता पुरस्कार प्राप्त किए। इन वीरता पुरस्कारों में चार मिलिट्री क्रॉस, ब्रिटिश साम्राज्य का एक पदक, सात भारतीय विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और ब्रिटिश साम्राज्य के दो आदेश शामिल हैं। एयर डिफेंस 1940 से आर्टिलरी के एक हिस्से के रूप में अस्तित्व में रहा है, लेकिन एक स्वतंत्र इकाई के रूप में इसे 1994 में मान्यता दी गई थी। इस कोर को अब तक 2 अशोक चक्र, 2 कीर्ति चक्र, 20 वीर चक्र, 9 शौर्य चक्र और 113 सेना पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है। इसके अलावा इस कोर को 1971 के भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध के दौरान चार युद्ध सम्मान और 55 मेंशन-इन-डिस्पैच दिए गए हैं।
इस टुकड़ी के नेतृत्व में एक प्रभावशाली परेड की शुरुआत में राष्ट्रपति को राष्ट्रीय सलामी दी गई। राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्र की एकता, अखंडता और संप्रभुता की रक्षा करने में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और विशेष रूप से आर्मी एयर डिफेंस के जवानों की शानदार विरासत को याद किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में तमाम वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों एवं गणमान्य लोगों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर ओडिशा के राज्यपाल श्री गणेशी लाल और ओडिशा सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।