Ministry of Jal Shakti
Coercion not acceptable under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen)
27 SEP 2019 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, that despite the Swachh Bharat Mission’s clear guidelines on the use of positive behaviour change communication towards the adoption of safe sanitation practices, there have certain been reports of inappropriate action.
The Department categorically reiterates that this is unacceptable and has issued an advisory to all States on 27 September 2019, reiterating earlier advisories regarding the use of only positive behaviour change communication methods, as well as the Mission’s objective to leave no one behind in the field of sanitation.
The advisory is as below:
File No.S-18011/24/2015-SBM(Pt.I)
Government of India
Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation
Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin)
4th Floor, Pt. Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan
CGO Complex, Lodhi Road
New Delhi-110003
Dated: 27th September, 2019
To
The Chief Secretaries
All States/ UTs
Subject: - Advisory for adoption of non-coercive approach and ensuring that no one is left behind
under Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin)
Madam/Sir,
As you are aware, positive behaviour change for adoption of safe sanitation practices as well as ensuring that no one is left behind, are key to achieve the goal of the Swachh Bharat Mission. In the last five years, tireless efforts have been made by village motivators, elected panchayat officials, community-based organizations and government officials to undertake behaviour change communication to encourage rural households to stop defecating in the open and use toilets instead. This massive jan andolan has led to an unprecedented change in the rural sanitation situation of the country. People from all walks of life have shown an exemplary commitment towards making India Open Defecation Free (ODF).
However, some recent media reports have been brought to the notice of this Department which are showing that certain forms of inappropriate actions, extreme coercive actions (particularly instance of Shivpuri district, Madhya Pradesh), are still being practiced. In this regard this Department had already issued advisory on 25th July 2017 suggesting the States to avoid any coercive measures for ensuring construction and usage of toilets. It is reiterated that coercive action taken by anybody, including government or elected officials or private individuals with respect to sanitation behaviour of any kind is totally unacceptable under any circumstance. In such cases, the concerned authorities should prosecute the guilty to the fullest extent of the applicable law.
It is also reiterated that Central and State Governments are fully committed to the achievement and sustaining of open defecation status across rural India. As per the advisories issued on 31st July 2019 and 7th August 2019, it is reiterated that no one should be left behind, and that if there is any eligible beneficiary who has been left out, the concerned State and district should ensure that this basic service is speedily provided.
It is requested to ensure urgent necessary action on all the above points.
Yours faithfully,
(Arun Baroka)
Additional Secretary to the Government of India
Tele: 011-24362192

جل شکتی وزارت
سووچھ بھارت کے تحت رویے میں تبدیلی کے لئے جبر کرنا ناقابل قبول ہے
27 SEP 2019 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،27ستمبر :جل شکتی کی وزارت کے پینے کے پانی اورصفائی کے محکمے نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیاہے کہ صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق رویے کے سلسلے میں حکومت یا منتخب افسران یانجی افراد سمیت کسی بھی شخص کے ذریعہ کیاجانے والا جابرانہ اقدام کسی بھی صورت میں قابل قبول نہیں ہے ۔ ایسے معاملات میں متعلقہ حکام کو قابل اطلاق قانون کی مکمل حدتک مجرم کے خلاف قانونی چارہ جوئی کرنی چاہیئے ۔
محکمے کے نوٹس میں لائے جانے کے بعد محکمے کی طرف سے آج اس سلسلے میں ایک ایڈوائزی جاری کی گئی کہ نا مناسب اقدامات اورانتہائی جابرانہ کارروائیوں کی مخصوص شکلوں پر ابھی بھی عمل کیاجارہاہے ۔ اس تناظرمیں مدھیہ پردیش میں دوبچوں کی موت کے المناک واقعے کی اطلاع ملی ہے ۔ صفائی ستھرائی کے محفوظ طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لئے رویے میں مثبت تبدیلی اوراسی کے ساتھ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانا کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے ، سووچھ بھارت مشن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتاہے ۔ گذشتہ 5برسوں میں رویوں میں تبدیلی کے لئے دیہی محرکین ، منتخب پنچایت اہلکاروں ، کمیونٹی پرمبنی تنظیموں اورسرکاری افسران نے انتھک کوششیں کی ہیں کہ دیہی گھرانوں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے کہ وہ کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے باز آئیں اوراس کے بجائے وہ بیت الخلاءکا استعمال کریں ۔ اس کی وجہ سے بڑے پیمانے پرعوامی تحریک چلی ، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک کی دیہی صفائی کی صورتحال میں غیرمعمولی تبدیلی واقع ہوئی ۔ ہرشعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد نے ہندوستان کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ( اوڈی ایف ) بنانے کے لئے مثالی عہد کا مظاہر ہ کیاہے ۔
سووچھ بھارت مشن ( گرامین) کے تحت غیرجبرآمیز طریقہ کارکو اپنانے کے لئے اس ایڈوائزری کو 25جولائی ، 2017کو جاری کردہ اسی طرح کی ایڈوائزری کے فالواپ کے طورپر جاری کیاگیاہے جس میں کہاگیاہے کہ ریاستوں کوبیت الخلاء کی تعمیر اوراس کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کسی بھی قسم کے سخت اقدامات سے گریز کرناچاہیئے ۔ حکومت ہند پورے دیہی ہندوستان میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک کی صورت حال کے حصول اوراسے برقراررکھنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے اوراس بات کا اعادہ کرتی ہے کسی کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑا جائے اوراگرکوئی مستحق فائدہ اٹھانے والا بچ گیاہے تومتعلقہ ریاست اور ضلع کو اس بات کو یقینی بناناچاہیئے کہ یہ بنیادی خدمات تیزی سے فراہم کی جائیں ۔