Prime Minister's Office
Leadership Matters: “Relevance of Mahatma Gandhi in the Contemporary World” ECOSOC Chamber
25 SEP 2019 6:00AM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi – a global icon of peace and non-violence, Prime Minister Narendra Modi hosted a high-level event on the sidelines of the 74th UNGA today at 6:30 pm in the ECOSOC Chamber of the UN Headquarters.
The event was graced by H.E. Mr. António Guterres, Secretary General of the UN, H.E. Mr. Moon Jae-in, President of the Republic of Korea, H.E. Mr. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of the Republic of Singapore, H.E. Ms. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, H.E. Mr. Andrew Holness, Prime Minister of Jamaica and H.E. Ms. Jacinda Ardern, Prime Minister of New Zealand.
Other dignitaries who took part in the event include the Prime Minister of Bhutan H.E. Mr. Lotay Tshering, First Lady of Republic of Korea H.E. Ms. Kim Jung-Sook, senior officials of the UN and diplomats from member states.
External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar gave the welcome remarks. The participating dignitaries together inaugurated the Gandhi Solar Park at the UN Headquarters (contributed by Government of India to the UN), the Gandhi Peace Garden at State University of New York College at Old Westbury and unveiled the special commemorative edition of the Gandhi@150 Postage Stamps brought out by the UN Postal Administration.
PM Modi in his keynote address talked about the contributions of Mahatma Gandhi to the cause of greater human freedom in the 20th century; emphasis on the welfare of all (Sarvodaya); championing of the downtrodden (Antyodaya); and prescient concern for environmental sustainability. PM said that Mahatma Gandhi’s faith in collective will, shared destiny, moral purpose, people’s movements and personal responsibility are extremely germane to contemporary times.
PM said that violent conflict, terrorism, economic inequalities, socio-economic deprivation, pandemics and the looming existential threat of climate change are impacting people, states and societies. Leadership is crucial to addressing any and every one of these issues and the values promoted by Gandhi serve as moral compass for enlightened leadership.
Secretary General Guterres said that Gandhi gave us a talisman to judge any policy and indeed any action – to assess if the proposed action would enhance the life, dignity and destiny of the poorest person we met. Sanitation, maternal health, primary education, gender balance, women empowerment, reduction of hunger, and ensuring partnerships for development formed the basis for Gandhi's life and practice long before the MDGs or SDGs were designed. In fact, the Sustainable Development Goals are Gandhian philosophy in action.
The participating leaders used the occasion to pay tribute to Gandhian thinking and said that the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi will endure for generations to come. They said the name of Mahatma Gandhi transcends the bounds of race, religion and nation-states, and has emerged as the prophetic voice of the twenty-first century. Gandhi was a multi-faceted personality. He was a nationalist and an internationalist, a traditionalist and reformist, a political leader and a spiritual mentor, a writer and a thinker and a pacifist and an activist for social reform and change. The world remembers the Mahatma not just for his passionate adherence to the practice of non-violence and supreme humanism, but as a benchmark against which we test men and women in public life, political ideas and government policies, and the hopes and wishes of our shared planet.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
लीडरशिप मैटर्स : ‘समकालीन विश्व में महात्मा गांधी की प्रासंगिकता’ इकोसोक चैंबर
25 SEP 2019 6:00AM by PIB Delhi
शांति और अहिंसा के वैश्विक प्रतीक महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 74वें संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र महासभा के इतर आज शाम 6:30 बजे संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्‍यालय के आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक परिषद चैंबर में एक उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की।
इस कार्यक्रम में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के महासचिव श्री एंटोनियो गुटेरेस, कोरिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री मून जे-इन, सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री श्री ली सियन लूं, बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री शेख हसीना, जमैका के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंड्रयू होलनेस न्यूजीलैंड की प्रधानमंत्री और सुश्री जैकिंडा अर्डर्न मौजूद थीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री लोटे त्‍शेरिंग, कोरिया की प्रथम महिला सुश्री किम जंग-सूक, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और इसके सदस्य राष्‍ट्रों के राजनयिक भी शामिल हैं।
कार्यक्रम में विदेश मंत्री डॉ एस जयशंकर ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। कार्यक्रम में शामिल हस्तियों ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय (संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत सरकार द्वारा योगदान) में गांधी सौर पार्क, ओल्ड वेस्टबरी में स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ न्यूयॉर्क यूनिवर्सिटी में गांधी शांति उद्यान का उद्घाटन किया और संयुक्त राष्ट्र डाक प्रशासन द्वारा लाए गए 150 रूपये के डाक टिकट के स्मारक संस्करण का अनावरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में 20वीं शताब्दी में आजादी की सबसे बड़ी लडा़ई में महात्मा गांधी के योगदान की चर्चा की और सबके कल्‍याण (सर्वोदय), दलितों के हिमायती (अंत्योदय) और पर्यावरण की स्थिरता के लिए चिंता पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी की सामूहिक इच्छा, साझा नियति, नैतिक उद्देश्य, जन आंदोलन और व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी समकालीन समय के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हिंसक संघर्ष, आतंकवाद, आर्थिक असमानता, सामाजिक-आर्थिक अभाव, महामारी और जलवायु परिवर्तन के बढ़ते खतरे लोगों, राज्यों और समाजों को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं। नेतृत्व इन मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और गांधी द्वारा प्रचारित मूल्य प्रबुद्ध नेतृत्व के लिए नैतिक कम्पास के रूप में काम करते हैं।
संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र महासचिव गुटेरेस ने कहा कि गांधी ने हमें किसी भी नीति और कार्रवाई को परखने के लिए एक ताबीज दिया है कि यदि प्रस्तावित कार्रवाई से सबसे गरीब व्‍यक्ति के जीवन गरिमा और भाग्य में वृद्धि होती है तो वह नीति अपनाने योग्‍य है। स्वच्छता, मातृ स्वास्थ्य, प्राथमिक शिक्षा, लिंग संतुलन, महिला सशक्तीकरण, भूख में कमी और विकास के लिए साझेदारी सुनिश्चित करना गांधी के जीवन और अभ्यास का आधार था जो सहस्राब्दी विकास लक्ष्यों या सतत विकास लक्ष्यों से काफी पहले था। दरअसल गांधी के दर्शन में सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य शामिल था।
इस कार्यक्रम शामिल नेताओं ने इस मौके का गांधीवादी सोच को श्रद्धांजलि देने में इस्‍तेमाल किया और कहा कि महात्मा गांधी की विरासत आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी का नाम जाति, धर्म और राष्ट्र-राज्यों की सीमाओं को पार करता है और इक्कीसवीं सदी की भविष्यसूचक वाणी के रूप में उभरा है। गांधी एक बहुआयामी व्यक्तित्व थे। गांधी एक राष्ट्रवादी और एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीयवादी, एक परंपरावादी एक सुधारवादी, एक राजनीतिक नेता, एक आध्यात्मिक गुरु, एक लेखक, एक विचारक और सामाजिक सुधार और बदलाव के लिए बड़े कार्यकर्ता थे।