Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM KISAN has given recognition and confidence to the farmers across country: Agriculture Secretary
3rd India Agricultural Outlook Forum 2019 begins in New Delhi
26 SEP 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Recognition as a farmer by the Government through its PM KISAN scheme has played an important role in not only is ensuring income but also is giving confidence to every farmer across the country. Addressing the “3rd India Agricultural outlook forum 2019” with theme ‘Universal Basic Income for Farmers’ today, Secretary Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjay Agarwal said that 85 million farmers have already registered for the scheme and an amount to the tune of US $ 3.5 billion has been transferred to about 65 million farmers in the first installment itself. The income support scheme had really supported the farmers as about 1.1 million farmers in the initial installment had less than Rs. 500 in their account and the amount of Rs. 2000 credited through PM KISAN was withdrawn on the day itself. Elaborating the Scheme to the gathering which consisted of representatives from World Organizations and foreign delegates the Secretary said that beneficiaries are being identified by the State Governments and it is 100% Central Sector scheme, providing an income support of Rs.6000/- per year provided to small and marginal farmer families.
Highlighting several topics for the two day session, Shri Agarwal said that Artificial Intelligence and Big Data can play a great role in Agriculture Sector as the data is key to targeted development. Government is collating the data of its farmers through registration process for major Schemes, details of land holdings are getting digitized, insurance data, Soil Health Card data, KCC information data etc. which is further being utilized for understanding the actual status of farmer and his cultivation. He informed that recently a pilot project has been initiated in coordination with IBM’s Watson Decision Platform in 4 districts in the States of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh respectively to provide weather forecast and soil moisture information on pro bono basis at village level/ farm level to help farmers in taking decisions regarding water and crop management.
The Secretary said that the issue of food scarcity has been addressed through concerted efforts over the years and especially the pulses scarcity issue has been addressed through the steps taken in the last 3-4 years. This has been achieved with right information, reaching at right time to the framers and also access to required equipments. Now that the production has increased immensely in 2018-19, Government has started distributing pulses through the Public Distribution System with a focus to ensure nutrition security.
In the Crop Insurance sector, the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana now envisages use of improved technology like remote sensing imageries, Artificial Intelligence, Modeling tools to reduce time gap for settlement of claims. The PMFBY insurance cover is to the tune of about US $3.5 billion annually and covers nearly 20 million farmers. On the water management front Shri. Agarwal said that recently in a major programme by Government for the first time in history, the Prime Minister had given a task to 4000 officials to go to the districts and village level and to create awareness among the citizens on importance of water conservation and water management techniques.
Highlighting the Ministry’s specific focus on Agricultural market reforms, the Secretary said that large numbers of reforms are brought through the Model APLM Act like creation of Private Mandis, warehouses can also be created alongside. Also the eNAMs being in place has ensured a better price to the farmers. Tamil Nadu state was the first one to adopt the Contract farming Act after it was circulated to the States by the Central Government for adoption. Earlier, Punjab had already adopted the Act. Concluding his remarks, the Secretary said that he is confident that the fruitful discussion will take place in the two day Forum and also assured that the recommendations and suggestions shall be taken forward.
Delivering his address, Dr. Ramesh Chand, Niti Ayog Member said that situation in the country is now favorable for positive changes as the recommendations given by the scientists/researchers are being considered and implemented by the Government, therefore this opportunity should be properly utilized. Indian Agricultural sector has reached a stage of high commercialization and so it is imminent that there is a need to have an Outlook mechanism wherein the likely events in future could be forecasted and right kind of strategy can be adopted. He also added that the demands from other sources compared to household demand is becoming more important and therefore an estimation of demand in other sources for all food commodities is to be prepared at the earliest. Enumerating the challenges and opportunities in the Agricultural Sector, Dr. Chand said that Agro economic research requires special attention in the country.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री किसान योजना ने देश के किसानों को मान्यता और विश्वास प्रदान किया हैः कृषि सचिव
तीसरे भारत कृषि आउटलुक फोरम 2019 की बैठक प्रारंभ
26 SEP 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री किसान योजना ने देश के प्रत्येक किसान को न केवल आय सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा की है, बल्कि प्रत्येक किसान को विश्वास प्रदान किया है।
आज नई दिल्ली में तीसरे भारत कृषि आउटलुक फोरम 2019 की बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कृषि और किसान कल्याण सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान योजना में 85 मिलियन किसानों ने पंजीकरण कराया है और पहली किस्त में ही लगभग 65 मिलियन किसानों को 3.5 बिलियन डॉलर की राशि अंतरित की गई है। आय सहायता योजना ने किसानों की मदद की है, क्योंकि प्रारंभिक किस्त में लगभग 1.1 मिलियन किसानों के खाते में पांच सौ रुपये से कम की राशि थी और प्रधानमंत्री किसान योजना के माध्यम से जमा कराई गई 2000 रुपये की राशि की पहले दिन ही निकासी की गई। बैठक में आए विश्व संगठनों और विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों को योजना की जानकारी देते हुए कृषि और किसान कल्याण सचिव ने कहा कि राज्य सरकारों द्वारा लाभार्थियों की पहचान की जा रही है और यह सौ प्रतिशत केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना है। इसके तहत छोटे और मझौले किसान परिवारों को प्रति वर्ष 6000 रुपये का आय समर्थन दिया जा रहा है।
दो दिन की इस बैठक में विभिन्न विषयों की चर्चा करते हुए श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में आरटीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और बिग डाटा बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं, क्योंकि डाटा लक्षित विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। प्रमुख योजनाओं के लिए किसानों की पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया जोतों के ब्यौरों के डिजिटिकरण, बीमा डाटा, मृदा स्वास्थ का डाटा, केसीसी सूचना डाटा का मिलान किया जा रहा है। इसका उपयोग किसानों और उनकी उपज की वास्तविक स्थिति को समझने के लिए किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि आईबीएम के वॉटसन डिसिजन प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ सहयोग से मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश के चार जिलों में एक पायलट परियोजना प्रारंभ की गई है, ताकि किसानों को मौसम की जानकारी, मिट्टी की नमी के बारे में सूचना प्रदान करके किसानों को जल और फसल प्रबंधन के बारे में निर्णय लेने में मदद की जा सके।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण सचिव ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में ठोस प्रयासों के माध्यम से खाद्य सुरक्षा की समस्या का समाधान किया गया है और पिछले तीन-चार वर्षों में विभिन्न कदमों के माध्यम से दालों की कमी दूर की गई है। किसानों को सही समय पर सही सूचना देकर यह लक्ष्य प्राप्त किए गए हैं। 2018-19 में उत्पादन में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। सरकार ने पौष्टिकता की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के माध्यम से दालों का वितरण किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना में दूर-संवेदी चित्रों, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, दावों के निपटान में समय के अंतराल को कम करने के लिए मॉडलिंग उपकरण जैसे टेक्नोलॉजी के उपयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना वार्षिक रूप से 3.5 बिलियन डॉलर की है और इसके अंतर्गत 20 मिलियन किसान कवर किए गए हैं। जल प्रबंधन के बारे में श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार प्रधानमंत्री ने चार हजार अधिकारियों को जिलों और गांव स्तर पर पहुंचने और जल संरक्षण तथा जल प्रबंधन तकनीकों के महत्व के बारे में नागरिकों को जागरूक बनाने का कार्य सौंपा है।
कृषि बाजार सुधारों पर मंत्रालय की फोकस की चर्चा करते हुए कृषि और किसान कल्याण सचिव ने कहा कि आदर्श एपीएलएम अधिनियम के माध्यम से बड़ी संख्या में सुधार किए गए हैं। इनमें निजी मंडियां बनाना शामिल हैं। साथ-साथ भंडारण घर भी बनाए जा सकते हैं। ई-नैम की स्थापना की गई है, जिससे किसानों को बेहतर मूल्य सुनिश्चित हुआ है। तमिलनाडु राज्य देश का पहला राज्य है, जिसने संविदा कृषि अधिनियम अपनाया है। इससे पहले पंजाब ने इस अधिनियम को अपनाया था।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. रमेश चंद्र ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सार्थक परिवर्तनों के लिए देश में माहौल अनुकूल है, क्योंकि वैज्ञानिकों/शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा की गई सिफारिशों पर सरकार द्वारा विचार किया जा रहा है और उन्हें लागू किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अवसर का उचित तरीके से इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र काफी अधिक वाणिज्यीकरण की स्थिति में पहुंच गया है। इसलिए एक परिदृश्य व्यवस्था बनाने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि भविष्य की घटनाओं का पूर्वानुमान किया जा सके और सही रणनीति तय की जा सके।