Ministry of Tourism
National Tourism Awards 2017-18tobe presented on World Tourism Day tomorrow
A total of 76 Awards under various categories will be presented this year
26 SEP 2019 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tourism Awards 2017-18 will be presented on World Tourism Day tomorrowat Vigyan Bhawan,New Delhi in the gracious presence of Vice President of India,Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu. A total of 76 Awards under various categories will be presented this year. Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture (IC)Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, along with Secretary-General of UNWTO, Mr. Zurab Pololikashviliwill be present on the occasion.
United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) has chosen India as the host country to celebrate World Tourism Day 2019 on the theme ‘Tourism and Jobs: A better future for all. Celebrated every September 27 around the world, the purpose of World Tourism Day (WTD) is to foster awareness among the international community on the importance of tourism and its social, cultural, political and economic value. The event seeks to address global challenges outlined in the United Nations Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) and highlight the contribution the tourism sector can make in reaching these goals.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India annually presents National Tourism Awards to various segments of the travel, tourism and hospitality industry. These awards are presented to State Governments / Union Territories, classified hotels, heritage hotels, approved travel agents, tour operators, tourist transport operators, individuals and other private organizations in recognition of their performance in their respective fields. The National Tourism Awards have, over the years emerged as a prestigious recognition of achievements in the travel, tourism and hospitality sectors.A total of 82 international delegates are also participating in the WTD Celebration.

وزارت سیاحت
عالمی یومِ سیاحت کے موقع پر کل قومی سیاحتی ایوارڈز 18-2017 ء پیش کئے جائیں گے
اس سال متعدد زمروں کے تحت کُل 76 ایوارڈز دیئے جائیں گے
26 SEP 2019 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 ستمبر / عالمی یومِ سیاحت کے موقع پر کل نئی دلّی کے وگیان بھون میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کی پُر وقار موجودگی میں قومی سیاحتی ایوارڈز 18-2017 ء پیش کئے جائیں گے ۔ اس سال مختلف زمروں کے تحت کُل 76 ایوارڈز دیئے جائیں گے ۔ اس موقع پر سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل ، یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب زُورَب پولُولی کاش وِلی وِل کےہمراہ موجود رہیں گے ۔
اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم ( یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او ) نے اس سال ‘‘ سیاحت اور روز گار : سبھی کے لئے بہتر مستقبل ’’ کے موضوع پر عالمی یومِ سیاحت ، 2019 منانے کے لئے میزبان ملک کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کا انتخاب کیا ہے ۔ عالمی یومِ سیاحت دنیا بھر میں ہر سال 27 ستمبر کو منایا جاتا ہے ۔ عالم یومِ سیاحت ( ڈبلیو ٹی ڈی ) منانے کا مقصد سیاحت کی اہمیت اور اس کے سماجی ، تہذیبی ، ثقافتی ، سیاسی اور اقتصادی اہمیت سے متعلق بین الاقوامی برادری کے درمیان بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد اقوام متحدہ کے صدی ترقیاتی اہداف میں مذکورہ عالمی چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے علاوہ ، اِن اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں سیاحت کے سیکٹر کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرنا ہے ۔
وزارتِ سیاحت ، حکومت ِ ہند ہر سال سفر ، سیاحت اور ہاسپیٹیلٹی کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے مختلف افراد / اداروں کو قومی سیاحتی ایوارڈس پیش کرتی ہے ۔ یہ ایوارڈس ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، کلاسیفائیڈ ہوٹلوں ، ہیریٹیج ہوٹلوں ، منظور شدہ ٹریول ایجنٹوں ، ٹور آپریٹروں ، سیاحوں کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ آپریٹروں ، انفرادی سطح پر اور دیگر نجی اداروں کو متعلقہ شعبوں میں ، اُن کی کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں دیئے جاتے ہیں ۔ قومی سیاحتی ایوارڈز گذشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران سیاحت ، سفر اور ہاسپیٹیلٹی کے سیکٹر میں نمایاں اعتراف اور حصولیابی کی حیثیت سے ابھر کر سامنے آئے ہیں ۔ ڈبلیو ٹی ڈی تقریبات میں کُل 82 بین الاقوامی مندوبین بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔