Ministry of Tourism
National Tourism Awards 2017-18tobe presented on World Tourism Day tomorrow
A total of 76 Awards under various categories will be presented this year
26 SEP 2019 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tourism Awards 2017-18 will be presented on World Tourism Day tomorrowat Vigyan Bhawan,New Delhi in the gracious presence of Vice President of India,Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu. A total of 76 Awards under various categories will be presented this year. Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture (IC)Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, along with Secretary-General of UNWTO, Mr. Zurab Pololikashviliwill be present on the occasion.
United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) has chosen India as the host country to celebrate World Tourism Day 2019 on the theme ‘Tourism and Jobs: A better future for all. Celebrated every September 27 around the world, the purpose of World Tourism Day (WTD) is to foster awareness among the international community on the importance of tourism and its social, cultural, political and economic value. The event seeks to address global challenges outlined in the United Nations Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) and highlight the contribution the tourism sector can make in reaching these goals.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India annually presents National Tourism Awards to various segments of the travel, tourism and hospitality industry. These awards are presented to State Governments / Union Territories, classified hotels, heritage hotels, approved travel agents, tour operators, tourist transport operators, individuals and other private organizations in recognition of their performance in their respective fields. The National Tourism Awards have, over the years emerged as a prestigious recognition of achievements in the travel, tourism and hospitality sectors.A total of 82 international delegates are also participating in the WTD Celebration.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
विश्व पर्यटन दिवस के अवसर पर कल राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार 2017-18 दिए जाएंगे
इस वर्ष विभिन्न श्रेणियों में कुल 76 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे
26 SEP 2019 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यटन दिवस के अवसर पर कल नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम.वेंकैया नायडू की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार 2017-18 प्रदान किए जाएंगे। इस वर्ष विभिन्न श्रेणियों में कुल 76 पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे। इस अवसर पर पर्यटन और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन (यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ) के महासचिव श्री जोराब पोलिलीकाशविलिविल उपस्थित रहेंगे।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन (यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ) ने ‘पर्यटन और रोजगारः सभी के लिए बेहतर भविष्य’ विषय पर विश्व पर्यटन दिवस 2019 मनाने के लिए भारत को मेजबान देश चुना है। विश्व पर्यटन दिवस पूरे विश्व में हर वर्ष 27 सितंबर को मनाया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय में पर्यटन और इसके सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक मूल्य के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहस्राब्दी विकास लक्ष्य (एमडीजी) में दी गई वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करना और इन लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के संभावित योगदान को बताना है।
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय वार्षिक रूप से भ्रमण, पर्यटन तथा आतिथ्य सत्कार वर्गों में राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार देता है। यह पुरस्कार राज्य सरकारों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों, वर्गीकृत होटलों, विरासत होटलों, स्वीकृत ट्रेवल एजेंटों, टूर ऑपरेटरों, पर्यटक परिवहन ऑपरेटरों, व्यक्तियों और अन्य निजी संगठनों को अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता के लिए दिए जाते हैं। राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार भ्रमण, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य सत्कार क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों की मान्यता के लिए प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार के रूप में उभरा है। विश्व पर्यटन दिवस में कुल 22 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।