Ministry of Education
India to host the second edition of joint international hackathon ‘Singapore India Hackathon 2019’ at IIT Madras on Sep 28 and 29, 2019
Prime Minister to address the participants of Singapore India Hackathon- 2019 from IIT Madras on 30th September
26 SEP 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
India will hold the second edition of joint hackathon with Singapore, the ‘Singapore India Hackathon 2019’ at IIT Madras on Sep 28 and 29, 2019. Disclosing this at a press conference in New Delhi today , Secretary, Department of Higher Education Shri R. Subrahmanyam said that the Singapore India Hackathon, an initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is the first of its kind joint International hackathon between India and any other country. The aim of this joint international hackathon is to promote engagement and collaboration of student community in India with the rest of the world and to develop innovative and out- of -the- box solutions for some of the daunting problems faced by our societies, he explained.
While briefing the media, Shri R. Subrahmanyam said that the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD), MHRD’s Innovation Cell (MIC), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) along with Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore and NTUitive Pte Ltd are co-organizing the 2nd edition of Singapore India Hackathon at IIT Madras, Chennai. He added that the Singapore India Hackathon 2019 will be flagged off on September28, 2019 in the presence of the MoS, HRD, Shri. Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre.
He further informed that the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi will address the participants and would be giving away prizes to the winning teams of Singapore India Hackathon- 2019 on September 30, 2019 from Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras. Minister of Education, Singapore Shri Ong Ye Kung, Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, MoS HRD, Shri Sanjay Dhotre will also be present for the event.
He added that during the non-stop, fast-paced 36 hours Singapore India Hackathon, the students will develop creative and innovative solutions focused on the themes. The 1st edition of the Singapore India Hackathon was held at NTU, Singapore in November, 2018, based on the theme ‘Smart Campus’.
This year the hackathon is focused on three themes, ‘Good Health and well-being’, ‘Quality Education’ and ‘Affordable and Clean Energy’. Singapore India Hackathon 2019 has 20 teams and for the first time each participating team would comprise of 3 students from India and 3 students from Singapore, thereby paving the way for exchange of culture and ideas. The Team with the most innovative solution will be presented with the prize money of $10,000, while the second, third and fourth winning teams will win $8,000, $6,000 and $4,000 respectively. There will also be the ‘Prize of Encouragement’ for 6 more teams with $2,000 per team who will come up with solutions which have high potential to take forward.
Highlights of Smart India Hackathon 2019:
• 20 teams with 6 team members each (3 members from India and 3 members from Singapore) to participate.
• Each team to have 2 mentors (1 from India and 1 from Singapore)
• The hackathon will be focused on 5 problem statements under 3 broad themes – Good health and well-being, Quality Education, Affordable and clean energy
• Top 4 teams will win prizes ($10,000, $8,000, $6,000 and $4,000 respectively) from the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri. Narendra Modi, along with 6 more teams with Encouragement prizes ($2,000 per team)

وزارتِ تعلیم
ہندوستان 28اور29ستمبر ،2019کو آئی آئی ٹی، مدراس میں مشترکہ بین الاقوامی ہیکاتھون ‘سنگاپورانڈیاہیکاتھون 2019’کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کرے گا
وزیراعظم 30ستمبرکو آئی آئی ٹی مدراس سے سنگاپورانڈیا ہیکاتھون 2019کے شرکاء سے خطاب کریں گے
26 SEP 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،26ستمبر : ہندوستان 28اور29ستمبر،2019کو آئی آئی ٹی، مدراس میں مشترکہ بین الاقوامی ہیکاتھون ‘سنگاپورانڈیاہیکاتھون 2019’کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کرے گا۔آج نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس کے دوران اس کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے محکمہ برائے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب آرسبرامنیم نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کایہ اقدام سنگاپورانڈیاہیکاتھون ،ہندوستان اورکسی بھی ملک کے درمیان مشترکہ بین الاقوامی ہیکاتھون میں اپنی نوعیت کاپہلاہیکاتھون ہے ۔ اس مشترکہ بین الاقوامی ہیکاتھون کا مقصد باقی دنیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی طلبابرادری کے اشتراک وتعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ علاوہ ازیں اس کا مقصد ہمارے معاشرے کو درپیش کچھ اہم مشکل مسائل کے حل کے لئے روش عام سے ہٹ کر اختراعی حل تلاش کرنا ہے ۔
میڈیاکوجانکاری فراہم کرتے ہوئے جناب آرسبرامنیم نے کہاکہ فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت ( ایم ایچ آرڈی ) ، فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت کا اختراعی شعبہ اور آل انڈیا کونسل فارٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن ( اے آئی سی ٹی ای ) ، ننیانگ ٹیکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی ( این ٹی یو) ، سنگاپور اور این ٹی یوآئی ٹیو پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ کے ہمراہ آئی آئی ٹی ،چنئی میں سنگاپورانڈیاہیکاتھون کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا مشترکہ طورپر انعقاد کررہے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ سنگاپورہیکاتھون 2019کو ہری جھنڈی 28ستمبر ، 2019کو فروغ انسانی وسائل کے وزیرمملکت جناب سنجے شیام راو دھوترے کی موجودگی میں دکھائی جائے گی ۔
انھوں نے مزید اطلاع فراہم کی کہ وزیراعظم ہند ، جناب نریندرمودی 27ستمبر 2019کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ( آئی آئی ٹی ) ، مدراس سے سنگاپورانڈیاہیکاتھون 2019کے شرکاء سے خطاب کریں گے اور اس کی فاتح ٹیموں کو انعامات تقسیم کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پرسنگاپورکے وزیرتعلیم جناب اونگ یے کونگ ، فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیرجناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک ’، اور فروغ انسانی وسائل کے وزیرمملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے بھی موجود رہیں گے ۔
جناب آرسبرامنیم نے مزید بتایاکہ نان اسٹاپ اورتیز رفتار 36گھنٹہ طویل سنگاپورانڈیا ہیکاتھون کے دوران طلباءمختلف موضوعات پر تخلیقی اوراختراعی حل تیارکریں گے ۔‘‘اسمارٹ کیمپس ’’کے مرکزی خیال پر سنگاپورانڈیا ہیکاتھون کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد نومبر 2018میں این ٹی یو، سنگاپورمیں کیاگیاتھا۔
اس سال کا ہیکاتھون ‘‘ اچھی صحت اورصحت مندی ’’، ‘معیاری تعلیم ’، اور ‘‘سستی توانائی اورآلودگی سے پاک توانائی ’’پرمشتمل تین موضوعات پرمرکوز رہے گا۔ سنگاپورانڈیا ہیکاتھون 2019میں 20ٹیمیں ہوں گی اور پہلی مرتبہ ایسا ہوگاکہ شرکت کرنے والی ہرایک ٹیم ہندوستان اور سنگاپورکے تین تین طلبأ پرمشتمل ہوگی ۔ اس طرح سے دونوں ملکوں کے ثقافت اور افکاروخیالات کے باہمی لین دین کے لئے راہ ہموارہوگی ۔ سب سے زیادہ اختراعی حل پیش کرنے والی ٹیم کو 10ہزارامریکی ڈالر کا انعام دیاجائے گا،جبکہ دوسرے ، تیسرے اور چوتھے نمبر کی فاتح ٹیموں کو بالترتیب 8ہزار امریکی ڈالر ، 6ہزارامریکی ڈالر اور 4ہزارامریکی ڈالر کے انعامات دئے جائیں گے ۔ مزید 6ٹیموں کو حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے 2 ہزارامریکی ڈالر فی ٹیم کے حساب سے تشجیعی انعامات دیئے جائیں گے۔ یہ 6ٹیمیں ایسی ٹیمیں ہوں گی جو ایسے بہترین اختراعی حل لے کر آئیں گی جن کو آگے لے جانےکی کافی اہمیت ہے ۔
اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھون 2019کی اہم جھلکیاں :
*6اراکین پرمشتمل 20ٹیمیں ( ہرایک ٹیم میں تین اراکین ہندوستان سے اور تین اراکین سنگاپورسے ) شرکت کریں گی ۔
*ہرایک ٹیم کے پاس دومینٹرس ہوں گے ( ایک ہندوستان سے اورایک سنگاپورسے )
*یہ ہیکاتھون تین وسیع موضوعات ۔ اچھی صحت اور صحت مندی ، معیاری تعلیم ، سستی اورآلودگی سے پاک توانائی کے تحت 5مسائل پر مرکوز رہے گا۔
*4سرفہرست ٹیمیں وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ہاتھوں انعامات( 10ہزارامریکی ، 8ہزارامریکی ڈالر ، 6ہزارامریکی ڈالر اور 4ہزارامریکی ڈالربالترتیب ) حاصل کریں گی ۔ علاوہ ازیں مزید 6ٹیموں کو 2ہزارامریکی ڈالرفی ٹیم کے حساب سے حوصلہ افزائی کے انعامات دئے جائیں گے ۔